Talk Elections
[…] (c) Hearing Aids And Examinations Therefor.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1862(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(a)(7)) is amended by striking “hearing aids or examinations therefor,”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to items and services furnished on or after January 1 following the date of the enactment of this Act.


SEC. 1014. ELIMINATING THE 24-MONTH WAITING PERIOD FOR MEDICARE COVERAGE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES.
(a) In General.—Section 226(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 426(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “, and has for 24 calendar months been entitled to,”;

(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “, and has been for not less than 24 months,”;

(3) in paragraph (2)(C)(ii), by striking “, including the requirement that he has been entitled to the specified benefits for 24 months,”;