Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 20, 2014, 11:49:54 pm
HomePredMockPollEVCalcAFEWIKIHelpLogin Register
News: Atlas Hardware Upgrade complete October 13, 2013.

  Show Posts
Pages: 1 ... 148 149 150 151 152 [153] 154 155 156 157 158 ... 171
3801  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: US Presidential Election Losers Survivor on: May 08, 2010, 12:29:58 am
King
3802  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: US SENATORS Survivor - round 46 - vote for 3 different Senators on: May 07, 2010, 08:14:22 am
Wyden
Tester
Webb
3803  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: House Committee Chairman and Ranking Member Survivor on: May 07, 2010, 12:29:49 am



Slaughter 2
Markey 1

Dreier 2
Graves 1

Chairmen:
Howard L. Berman (D-CA, Committee on Foreign Affairs)
Robert A. Brady (D-PA, Committee on House Administration)ELIMINATED ROUND 2
John Conyers, Jr. (D-MI, Committee on the Judiciary)
Bob Filner (D-CA, Committee on Veterans' Affairs)ELIMINATED ROUND 3
Barney Frank (D-MA, Committee on Financial Services)ELIMINATED ROUND 12
Bart Gordon (D-TN, Committee on Science and Technology)ELIMINATED ROUND 7
Sander M. Levin (D-MI, Committee on Ways and Means)ELIMINATED ROUND 15
Zoe Lofgren (D-CA, Committee on Standards of Official Conduct)ELIMINATED ROUND 5
Ed Markey (D-MA, Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming)
George Miller (D-CA, Committee on Education and Labor)
James L. Oberstar (D-MN, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure)ELIMINATED ROUND 14
David R. Obey (D-WI, Committee on Appropriations)
Collin C. Peterson (D-MN, Committee on Agriculture)ELIMINATED ROUND 6
Nick J. Rahall, II (D-WV, Committee on Natural Resources) ELIMINATED ROUND 10
Silvestre Reyes (D-TX, Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence)ELIMINATED ROUND 11
Ike Skelton (D-MO, Committee on Armed Services)ELIMINATED ROUND 8
Louise M. Slaughter (D-NY, Committee on Rules)ELIMINATED ROUND 16
John M. Spratt, Jr. (D-SC, Committee on the Budget)ELIMINATED ROUND 13
Bennie G. Thompson (D-MS, Committee on Homeland Security)ELIMINATED ROUND 4
Edolphus Towns (D-NY, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform) ELIMINATED ROUND 1
Nydia M. Velazquez (D-NY, Committee on Small Business)ELIMINATED ROUND 9
Henry A. Waxman (D-CA, Committee on Energy and Commerce)

Ranking Members:
Spencer Bachus (R-AL, Committee on Financial Services)ELIMINATED ROUND 7
Joe Barton (R-TX, Committee on Energy and Commerce)ELIMINATED ROUND 1
Jo Bonner (R-AL, Committee on Standards of Official Conduct)ELIMINATED ROUND 3
Steve Buyer (R-IN, Committee on Veterans' Affairs)
Dave Camp (R-MI, Committee on Ways and Means)
David Dreier (R-CA, Committee on Rules)ELIMINATED ROUND 16
Sam Graves (R-MO, Committee on Small Business)
Ralph M. Hall (R-TX, Committee on Science and Technology)ELIMINATED ROUND 15
Doc Hastings (R-WA, Committee on Natural Resources) ELIMINATED ROUND 10
Peter Hoekstra (R-MI, Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence)ELIMINATED ROUND 14
Darrell Issa (R-CA, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform)ELIMINATED ROUND 13
Peter T. King (R-NY, Committee on Homeland Security)ELIMINATED ROUND 6
John Kline (R-MN, Committee on Education and Labor)
Jerry Lewis (R-CA, Committee on Appropriations)ELIMINATED ROUND 9
Frank D. Lucas (R-OK, Committee on Agriculture)ELIMINATED ROUND 5
Dan Lungren (R-CA, Committee on House Administration)ELIMINATED ROUND 11
Howard P. "Buck" McKeon (R-CA, Committee on Armed Services)
John L. Mica (R-FL, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure)
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-FL, Committee on Foreign Affairs)ELIMINATED ROUND 8
Paul Ryan (R-WI, Committee on the Budget)ELIMINATED ROUND 2
James Sensenbrenner (R-WI, Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming) ELIMINATED ROUND 4
Lamar Smith (R-TX, Committee on the Judiciary)ELIMINATED ROUND 12

ROUND 1 RESULTS: Towns 3, Frank 1; Barton 3, Ryan 1
ROUND 2 RESULTS: Brady 2, Frank 1, Spratt 1; Ryan 1 (plus 1 from previous rounds), Lucas 1, Bonner 1, Ros-Lehtinen 1
ROUND 3 RESULTS: Filner 3, Frank 1; Bonner 1 (plus 1 from previous rounds, plus whim of the RNG), Lucas 1 (plus 1 from previous rounds), Sensenbrenner 1, King 1
ROUND 4 RESULTS: Thompson 2, Frank 1; Sensenbrenner 2, Lucas 1
ROUND 5 RESULTS: Lofgren 2; Lucas 1 (plus 3 from previous rounds), King 1
ROUND 6 RESULTS: Peterson 1 (plus whim of the RNG), Gordon 1; King 1 (plus 2 from previous rounds), Bachus 1
ROUND 7 RESULTS: Gordon 1 (plus 1 from previous rounds), Skelton 1; Bachus 2
ROUND 8 RESULTS: Skelton 2, Frank 1; Ros-Lehtinen 2, Lewis 1
ROUND 9 RESULTS: Velazquez 3, Frank 1; Lewis 3, Hoekstra 1
ROUND 10 RESULTS: Rahall 2, Frank 1; Hastings 2, Lungren 1
ROUND 11 RESULTS: Reyes 2, Frank 1; Lungren 2, Issa 1
ROUND 12 RESULTS: Frank 2, Spratt 1; Smith 2, Issa 1
ROUND 13 RESULTS: Spratt 2, Levin 1; Issa 3
ROUND 14 RESULTS: Oberstar 2, Levin 1; Hoekstra 2, Hall 1
ROUND 15 RESULTS: Levin 2, Markey 1; Hall 2, Dreier 1
ROUND 16 RESULTS: Slaughter 2, Markey 1; Dreier 2, Graves 1

Round 17 is open, and will close no earlier than 1:30 am ET on Saturday, May 8th. Remember to vote to eliminate one Chairman and one Ranking Member.
3804  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: Summer TL: JFK Lives on: May 06, 2010, 09:43:27 pm
Sad
3805  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: Interactive Alternate America on: May 06, 2010, 09:39:48 pm
Surprise

And please keep voting open for at least 24 hours, that way people who can only log in once a day can still vote.
3806  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: US SENATORS Survivor - round 45 - vote for one on: May 06, 2010, 09:12:22 pm
Brown
3807  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: US Presidential Election Losers Survivor on: May 06, 2010, 09:04:39 pm
King
3808  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: Countries of Modern Europe Survivor on: May 06, 2010, 09:03:17 pm
Montenegro
3809  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: Potential 2012 Candidates Survivor on: May 06, 2010, 09:01:25 pm
Pataki
3810  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: U.S. State Mottos on: May 06, 2010, 08:58:42 pm
Florida
3811  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: New England Counties Survivor on: May 06, 2010, 08:56:24 pm
Grand Isle, VT
3812  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: US Presidential Election Losers Survivor on: May 05, 2010, 02:35:14 pm
Rufus King
3813  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justices Survivor (FINAL ROUND) on: May 05, 2010, 12:22:41 pm
It looks like you might have to accept a 5-4 decision on this one... Tongue
3814  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: House Committee Chairman and Ranking Member Survivor on: May 05, 2010, 12:15:36 pm



Levin 2
Markey 1

Hall 2
Dreier 1

Chairmen:
Howard L. Berman (D-CA, Committee on Foreign Affairs)
Robert A. Brady (D-PA, Committee on House Administration)ELIMINATED ROUND 2
John Conyers, Jr. (D-MI, Committee on the Judiciary)
Bob Filner (D-CA, Committee on Veterans' Affairs)ELIMINATED ROUND 3
Barney Frank (D-MA, Committee on Financial Services)ELIMINATED ROUND 12
Bart Gordon (D-TN, Committee on Science and Technology)ELIMINATED ROUND 7
Sander M. Levin (D-MI, Committee on Ways and Means)ELIMINATED ROUND 15
Zoe Lofgren (D-CA, Committee on Standards of Official Conduct)ELIMINATED ROUND 5
Ed Markey (D-MA, Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming)
George Miller (D-CA, Committee on Education and Labor)
James L. Oberstar (D-MN, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure)ELIMINATED ROUND 14
David R. Obey (D-WI, Committee on Appropriations)
Collin C. Peterson (D-MN, Committee on Agriculture)ELIMINATED ROUND 6
Nick J. Rahall, II (D-WV, Committee on Natural Resources) ELIMINATED ROUND 10
Silvestre Reyes (D-TX, Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence)ELIMINATED ROUND 11
Ike Skelton (D-MO, Committee on Armed Services)ELIMINATED ROUND 8
Louise M. Slaughter (D-NY, Committee on Rules)
John M. Spratt, Jr. (D-SC, Committee on the Budget)ELIMINATED ROUND 13
Bennie G. Thompson (D-MS, Committee on Homeland Security)ELIMINATED ROUND 4
Edolphus Towns (D-NY, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform) ELIMINATED ROUND 1
Nydia M. Velazquez (D-NY, Committee on Small Business)ELIMINATED ROUND 9
Henry A. Waxman (D-CA, Committee on Energy and Commerce)

Ranking Members:
Spencer Bachus (R-AL, Committee on Financial Services)ELIMINATED ROUND 7
Joe Barton (R-TX, Committee on Energy and Commerce)ELIMINATED ROUND 1
Jo Bonner (R-AL, Committee on Standards of Official Conduct)ELIMINATED ROUND 3
Steve Buyer (R-IN, Committee on Veterans' Affairs)
Dave Camp (R-MI, Committee on Ways and Means)
David Dreier (R-CA, Committee on Rules)
Sam Graves (R-MO, Committee on Small Business)
Ralph M. Hall (R-TX, Committee on Science and Technology)ELIMINATED ROUND 15
Doc Hastings (R-WA, Committee on Natural Resources) ELIMINATED ROUND 10
Peter Hoekstra (R-MI, Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence)ELIMINATED ROUND 14
Darrell Issa (R-CA, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform)ELIMINATED ROUND 13
Peter T. King (R-NY, Committee on Homeland Security)ELIMINATED ROUND 6
John Kline (R-MN, Committee on Education and Labor)
Jerry Lewis (R-CA, Committee on Appropriations)ELIMINATED ROUND 9
Frank D. Lucas (R-OK, Committee on Agriculture)ELIMINATED ROUND 5
Dan Lungren (R-CA, Committee on House Administration)ELIMINATED ROUND 11
Howard P. "Buck" McKeon (R-CA, Committee on Armed Services)
John L. Mica (R-FL, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure)
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R-FL, Committee on Foreign Affairs)ELIMINATED ROUND 8
Paul Ryan (R-WI, Committee on the Budget)ELIMINATED ROUND 2
James Sensenbrenner (R-WI, Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming) ELIMINATED ROUND 4
Lamar Smith (R-TX, Committee on the Judiciary)ELIMINATED ROUND 12

ROUND 1 RESULTS: Towns 3, Frank 1; Barton 3, Ryan 1
ROUND 2 RESULTS: Brady 2, Frank 1, Spratt 1; Ryan 1 (plus 1 from previous rounds), Lucas 1, Bonner 1, Ros-Lehtinen 1
ROUND 3 RESULTS: Filner 3, Frank 1; Bonner 1 (plus 1 from previous rounds, plus whim of the RNG), Lucas 1 (plus 1 from previous rounds), Sensenbrenner 1, King 1
ROUND 4 RESULTS: Thompson 2, Frank 1; Sensenbrenner 2, Lucas 1
ROUND 5 RESULTS: Lofgren 2; Lucas 1 (plus 3 from previous rounds), King 1
ROUND 6 RESULTS: Peterson 1 (plus whim of the RNG), Gordon 1; King 1 (plus 2 from previous rounds), Bachus 1
ROUND 7 RESULTS: Gordon 1 (plus 1 from previous rounds), Skelton 1; Bachus 2
ROUND 8 RESULTS: Skelton 2, Frank 1; Ros-Lehtinen 2, Lewis 1
ROUND 9 RESULTS: Velazquez 3, Frank 1; Lewis 3, Hoekstra 1
ROUND 10 RESULTS: Rahall 2, Frank 1; Hastings 2, Lungren 1
ROUND 11 RESULTS: Reyes 2, Frank 1; Lungren 2, Issa 1
ROUND 12 RESULTS: Frank 2, Spratt 1; Smith 2, Issa 1
ROUND 13 RESULTS: Spratt 2, Levin 1; Issa 3
ROUND 14 RESULTS: Oberstar 2, Levin 1; Hoekstra 2, Hall 1
ROUND 15 RESULTS: Levin 2, Markey 1; Hall 2, Dreier 1

Round 16 is open, and will close no earlier than 1:15 pm ET on Thursday, May 6th. Remember to vote to eliminate one Chairman and one Ranking Member.
3815  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: U.S. State Mottos on: May 05, 2010, 10:53:48 am
Utah
3816  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: City-Off: Africa and the Middle East (Cape Town/Algiers) on: May 05, 2010, 10:45:15 am
Why is the picture for Algiers the same as the picture for Cape Town?

I vote Cape Town
3817  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: City-Off: The Americas (Guatemala City/Los Angeles) on: May 05, 2010, 10:44:05 am
Reluctantly, LA
3818  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: City-Off: Europe (Barcelona/Vienna) on: May 05, 2010, 10:43:12 am
Wien
3819  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: Countries of Modern Europe Survivor on: May 05, 2010, 10:42:28 am
Iceland
3820  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: Democratic U.S. Presidential Nominees on: May 05, 2010, 10:40:33 am
Truman
3821  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: City-Off: Asia and Oceania (Lahore/Sydney) on: May 05, 2010, 10:37:48 am
Sydney
3822  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: US SENATORS Survivor - round 44 - one to keep, one to eliminate on: May 05, 2010, 10:35:53 am
Eliminate Wyden

Keep Snowe
3823  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: US Presidential Election Losers Survivor on: May 04, 2010, 03:37:22 pm
Smith
3824  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: Summer TL: JFK Lives on: May 04, 2010, 02:06:03 pm
I like how Goldwater/Scranton is a registered trademark. Tongue

Good job, keep it coming.
3825  Forum Community / Survivor / Re: U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justices Survivor (FINAL ROUND) on: May 03, 2010, 09:42:07 pm
I would like to reaffirm my support for John Marshall as Survivor. While I couldn't be happier about the top two (Earl Warren was indeed a great Chief Justice), no Chief Justice has done more to shape the course of American government and politics than John Marshall. Without Marbury v. Madison, for instance,  there would be no check to the powers of Congress and of the President.
Pages: 1 ... 148 149 150 151 152 [153] 154 155 156 157 158 ... 171


Login with username, password and session length

Logout

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines