Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
February 25, 2017, 08:08:14 pm
HomePredMockPollEVCalcAFEWIKIHelpLogin Register
News: Please delete your old personal messages.

  Show Posts
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 ... 83
276  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Re: Who wins? on: September 02, 2016, 04:53:09 pm
No idea. Lean/Tilt D for now.
We'll get a better idea after the first debate.
277  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: You Can't Shoot An Idea on: September 02, 2016, 04:44:31 pm

The Contested DNC, 1952

  July 21st. The Democratic Convention was to begin processions in the very same auditorium rented by the Republicans some weeks prior. The news had been filled to the brim with reports of the RNC since its opening day, from President Dewey withstanding Senator McCarthy to clinch the nomination to the young and largely unknown VP nominee, Senator Richard Nixon, receiving endorsements from Bob Taft and Senator Everett Dirksen (R-IL). As Dewey remarked in his acceptance speech, "Our Grand Party stands here tonight united. This November, all of America shall stand united."

  This DNC, from its first breaths, found itself bathing in heated controversy. Outside of the venue when guests initially arrived, five protesters chanted against the pro-segregation candidates. One had a sign reading, "Thurmond for President of the Confederacy," poking fun at his Southern heritage and demeaning his support for segregation. The names of those protesting remain uncertain, though it is confirmed by modern historians that they had no connection to the Kefauver Campaign. It took only a short twenty minutes before a handful of delegates from Southern states shouted down at the protesters, with one grabbing the sign and stomping it apart. A brawl broke out on the doorsteps of the convention, with seven individuals sent to the hospital for injuries. "Quite the precedent," one convention go-er stated to the local NBC branch. The fight was on.

  Inside the arena, the arguments between these differing factions of the party took on a (slightly) more peaceful tone. Signage had been prevalent from each delegation and the vast array of differing names displayed upon these signs indicated the expected length of this convention. Although Kefauver had won nearly every primary contest, he was far from winning over the whole of the party. The establishment became divided between numerous candidates. Eisenhower had a message delivered to the Democratic Committee stating that he would, in no circumstance, run against President Dewey. This piece was not revealed to the public until August.

 President Truman arrived to speak at the convention on its first night, and he was the sole party representative who received applause from each of the argumentative factions. He rallied hard against the Republican Machine, exclaiming that their "servile nature" to deliver benefits to corporate interests meant there was, "never a serious pledge to thwart monopolies." He went on to attack the "shadowy cloud hovering over this Polecat Commission" and urged the next president bring about transparency in the realm of exposing Communist conspiracy. For every plank in the Republican platform, Truman had a retort, and one could easily argue that the former president gave the greatest speech at the event. The Missourian did not endorse any one candidate, and provided no mention of Eisenhower. He did urge the convention nominate a man with, "Compassion for his country, a fierce dedication for our democratic ideals, and an intuition sharp enough to pierce steel."

  The delegates enjoyed this short-lived, unifying moment at the DNC, yet the former president failed to provide an adequate solution for the issues at hand. Following Truman came the platform debates, and these lasted well into the third day. The 1952 platform, when finalized, pledged to move towards expanding the New Deal, protecting democratic nations across the sea, and challenge the Republican hegemony. Once more, the party provided no insight relating to segregation or civil rights, but the liberal faction chose instead to save its fervor for the nominating process. With no time to lose, the first ballot was taken, and it would provide definitive partisan lines. Somewhere in the chaos, the party center whispered a new name: former Commerce Secretary W. Averell Harriman.

  Ballots upon ballots were cast, and just as the bosses desired, Kefauver plateaued. Some names climbed up the list while others disappeared. Senator Hubert Humphrey, a Kefauver supporter who had no intention of casting his name for the running, ended up in the No. 7 spot on the fifth ballot. President Truman ended up with nearly 100 votes on the seventh ballot, then fluttered back to 40. Kefauver, Russell and Eisenhower remained in the top standings. By the fourth call, Thurmond dropped out and endorsed Russell. Then Senator John Sparkman (D-AL) followed suit. Eisenhower-supporter James E. Murray (D-MT) crossed faction lines and called for the nomination of Harriman halfway through the eighth call. A delegate from New York read aloud a letter from Eleanor Roosevelt wholeheartedly endorsing Kefauver during the ninth ballot. The whole thing was nearing complete chaos. An elder reporter from the New York Times printed on July 27th that, "Not since my introduction to political affairs at the Democratic balloting in 1924 have I seen such a scene."

  Fifteen ballots in an no one candidate had come close to the required threshold of 820 votes. At last, the South seemed to be settled with a candidate: Senator Richard Russell, Jr. Noticing an emerging middle-ground between the hard-line segregationists and the moderate reformists, Senator Kerr relinquished his consistent 145-delegate base and endorsed Russell. The Georgian senator soared to second place on the fifteenth ballot, surpassing Eisenhower. Kefauver delegates began to lose steam: coming to the realization that the Democratic bosses would not allow the nomination of their liberal candidate. Roughly eighty moderates in the Eisenhower camp left to join either Harriman or Russell. As New Jersey delegate and Ike supporter Linus Winder stated to reporters, "We lost this one, but we will fight like hell for four years regardless of the nominee."

  It all happened in an instant after this transitional "crossing" period. Much like a stock market panic, Eisenhower's base tanked and flooded straight into the Russell column. This occurred as last Southerner on the balloting, Senator Alben Barkley (D-KY), tepidly endorsed the Georgian for the sake of, "moving damn forward." Senator Richard Russell reached 824 votes on the seventeenth ballot: solidifying his place as the Democratic nominee for president. As many of the party insiders predicted, however, this turned out to be a disastrous decision.

  Russell's win spurred a momentous, spontaneous walkout by the liberal Democrats. Truman-ers and the party center booed as the left-leaning, anti-segregation sect abandoned the party. Senator Kefauver led this angry parade along with a slew of other prominent figures. To name a few, this contingent included senators Hubert Humphrey and Brien McMahon (D-CT), governors Frank Lausche, G. Mennen Williams (D-MI) and Paul Dever (D-MA), California Attorney General Pat Brown (D-CA), and representatives Eugene McCarthy (D-MN) and John F. Kennedy (D-MA). For all intents and purposes, this election was over.


DEMOCRATIC BALLOT: PRES1st Call5th Call10th Call15th Call17th Call1230 DELEGATES
Richard Russell, Jr.221235227362824
Estes Kefauver381379372370296
A. Averell Harriman225110212360
Dwight Eisenhower25125524123144
Frank Lausche532321202
Harry S. Truman305940302
Robert S. Kerr153145146121
Adlai Stevenson23111
Alben W. Barkley212258690
Paul A. Dever4151860
Hubert Humphrey141330
Strom Thurmond810000
OTHERS/BLANK112131
278  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Re: Jill Stein flies to wrong city to give speech on: September 02, 2016, 12:56:37 pm
"It's also unclear how and why she flew into the wrong airport."
Though yeah, clearly it's her fault. I mean, she dares to challenge THE QUEEN!@!!
279  Forum Community / Off-topic Board / Re: Which national pizza chain do you prefer? on: September 01, 2016, 08:14:34 pm
As a NYer I feel inclined to say they all suck, but Dominos has gotten a lot better.
280  Forum Community / Off-topic Board / Re: Coca Cola or Pepsi? on: September 01, 2016, 08:13:42 pm
Diet Coke though it's hard to resist the tantalizing allure of Crystal Pepsi.
281  Forum Community / Forum Community / Re: Which posters do you have on ignore? on: September 01, 2016, 08:11:54 pm
No one that hasn't been banned by now or has left the forum
282  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: You Can't Shoot An Idea on: September 01, 2016, 05:37:51 pm
YES! Grin

A Californian had to be swapped for a Californian after all Cheesy

As I read that, I was thinking Bricker. But Nixon's fine too.

Was considering Bricker for some time for the role. Keeping in mind Taft would probably be looking for a young, rising star to continue his push for conservative policies, the scales were slightly tipped. Dewey will certainly keep his eye on Bricker though, dontcha worry!
283  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Trump's Immigration Speech: Will It Help? on: August 31, 2016, 09:43:17 pm
Would like to hear your thoughts.

Was it smart to abandon the pivot in order to appease the base, or will Hillary gain from this (again)?
284  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Re: Trump will nake a major speech on immigration in Arizona on Wednesday. on: August 31, 2016, 09:38:15 pm
Looks like it's Martyr Time again.
285  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Re: Trump will nake a major speech on immigration in Arizona on Wednesday. on: August 31, 2016, 09:31:42 pm
Getting this bad feeling that this ideology Trump is giving voice to will not disappear when he loses.
286  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Re: So, there's probably a new PA poll coming soon... on: August 31, 2016, 03:14:04 pm
Only somewhat favorable for McGinty?
287  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: You Can't Shoot An Idea on: August 31, 2016, 12:38:01 pm

Robert Taft Supporters at the 1952 RNC

  On July 7th, the International Amphitheater, host of the Republican National Convention, opened its doors to an eager public. Those bosses and leading figures within the Republican Party excitedly awaited the opportunity to broadcast their message of unity and strength in contrast to the divided Democrats. This, after all, had been the party of the president. Not a word of the McCarthy Campaign was spoken, even by those sparse congressmen who endorsed the Wisconsinite. The primary was to be erased from history, in a sense, and now Dewey led the party in near-totality. The president's mission was now to achieve a complete unity.

  By the first evening, the GOP platform ended up quite a bit more liberal than anticipated. President Dewey had accomplished much of what the '48 platform offered, and now new steps were necessary in order to sway old Truman voters and conservatives alike. The party took a clear stance on civil rights: wholly endorsing social reform and stating that a "new era in human rights has reached our horizon." New promises of equal education, firm anti-lynching laws, and long-term reversal of Jim Crow lay squarely in the center of the platform. Led by Dewey and his growing contingent of moderates and liberals, another plank was added stating preference with, "our rights as free individuals to partake in any and all social or political organization lest a clear and present danger should be determined." In other words, this 1952 platform endorsed the Eugene Dennis decision.

  As one may expect, these progressive gains also required a counterbalance. The party platform, as its predecessor had, celebrated the Taft-Hartley Act and proclaimed its usage necessary in order to preserve a stable economic landscape. As a means to satisfy the McCarthy voters and ensure there was no chance of a contested nomination, the platform even included a number of right-leaning economic pledges of which Dewey personally disagreed. These included an end to wage and price controls, the protection of free trade, a reduction of "waste" in the federal budget, and further promises to "streamline" pension plans.

  President Dewey, following a formal nomination by Senator Wayne Morse (R-OR), was chosen to be the party's nominee on the first ballot. Former President Hoover would give a few words endorsing Dewey following Morse's endorsement. As for the vice presidential pick, that one turned out a touch more complex than the administration hoped. Dewey crossed Warren off of his shortlist, and suggested to Brownell that they ought to ask Eisenhower or MacArthur for the slot. Brownell, speaking frankly to his boss, urged for a compromise pick. "The wounds hadn't yet healed from the McCarthy primary and the party needed a dose of Dristan."

  Brownell requested an audience with Bob Taft on the third night of the convention. A skeptical Taft agreed. "We were walking on this dime of thin ice. I hated the bastard, even more so than Dewey had, but in order to ensure the vitality of the president's mandate, it was either him or Joe McCarthy. 'Bob,' I told him, 'we need a winning ticket.' Kefauver could have us whipped in the right circumstance and the whole blasted world knew it.

  "We offered the man a say on foreign policy, economic proposals, you name it, but he had no interest. [...] Never discovered if he knew about the cancer yet, but now his reluctance makes more sense. No, Taft refused the slot, but he finally agreed to endorse Dewey barring our accepting his choice of VP. Totally drained and ready to walk out, I asked him who exactly that would be. He took a moment and then handed me a folded campaign flier with black ink scribbled in: NIXON FOR AMERICA"


REPUBLICAN BALLOT: PRES1st Call1206 DELEGATES
Thomas E. Dewey935
Joseph McCarthy181
Others/Blank90

REPUBLICAN BALLOT: VICE1st Call1206 DELEGATES
Richard M. Nixon1206
288  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Re: Clinton to give a speech on American exceptionalism to American Legion in Ohio on: August 31, 2016, 10:25:52 am
The """"progressive"""" candidate
289  Other Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Congressional Elections / Re: 2016 Congressional Primaries on: August 30, 2016, 08:12:53 pm


Poor guys can't catch a break.
290  General Politics / Individual Politics / Re: 2016 Presidential Election (down to two candidates) on: August 30, 2016, 06:52:57 am
muh lesser evil
291  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Re: Jimmy Dore: Trump will lead to Dem majorities in 2018, real progressive in 2020 on: August 29, 2016, 10:25:14 pm
This theory is certainly not unheard of, and I recall hearing quite a few arguing for a similar strategy in 2012. If Trump should be elected, it is fairly likely Congress would go relatively unchanged in 2018 barring a major event/crisis, but there is no legitimate way to predict who would win in 2020. In all likelihood the Democrats would end up nominating a safe insider a la Kerry or Mondale and end up losing. It's a dangerous game anyway, and the end goal would probably mean disaster along with a conservative court (no way in hell the Democrats block someone as effectively as the GOP had Garland). What the panel argues about the repercussions of a Clinton win is more likely (Senate gains reversed), in my opinion, than their Trump prediction.

Now that Jimmy has his own TYT show, it will be enjoyable to watch Clinton hacks go off the rails in threads like these. Looking forward to it.
292  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: You Can't Shoot An Idea on: August 29, 2016, 06:31:52 pm

The Pro-Segregation Candidates in the Race (Left to Right): Richard Russell Jr, Strom Thurmond, Robert Kerr

  With Earl Warren effectively deposed, the Taft-led isolationist wing of the party abandoned the McCarthy Campaign and worked full-force towards the nominating convention. Joe McCarthy ceased actively fighting for the nomination after his massive loss in the Ohio primary, rejoining with Taft to sort out the details of the nominating process. Dewey would go on to sweep the Oregon, California and South Dakota primaries. Knowing he was on the path to the nomination, the president introduced a significant new platform proposal.

  The results of the Moton Inquiry had been unveiled, and it came to the definitive conclusion that separate schooling facilities were not, in fact, equal. In districts throughout the state of Virginia, not in any one instance was a "black" school remotely measurable to a "white" school. Schools labeled "Whites Only" consistently received higher funding and a greater number of amenities. Though this was hardly a shock to those already in favor of integration, Americans who previously did not hold much of a stance on the issue now noticed this reality. Dewey revealed that if re-elected, he would advocate heavily in favor of gradually integrating communities. "We shall begin with our schools," the president stated. "All children, regardless of color, deserve an upstanding American education of the highest quality."

  The Democratic race, by the end of spring, was approaching the finish line. The Ike Campaign had been endorsed by a slew of establishment Democrats in the North and West, yet with the former secretary still refusing to declare any intentions one way or another, the majority of voters distrusted the legitimacy of the proposed candidate's interest. Eisenhower finished in either second or third in every Democratic primary, but failed to win a single state in totality. The establishment vote splintered between Ike, Lausche and various favorite son candidates in each of the primaries, leading to solid Kefauver wins in 15 of 16 contests (Lausche won Ohio).

  Senator Kefauver had cemented his frontrunner status and, in theory, was well on his way to the nomination. Liberal Democrats had endorsed Kefauver by the dozen, including influential Senator Paul Douglas (D-IL) and former First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt. Once Henry Wallace declared he would not be running for president this cycle, members of the Progressive Party corralled around Kefauver as well. Meanwhile, Southern segregationists rejected both Kefauver and Eisenhower, instead pushing for the nomination of either Senator Kerr (who narrowly lost the Florida primary), Senator Richard Russell Jr (D-GA), or Governor Strom Thurmond (D-SC).

  Russell, Thurmond and Kerr all disapproved of what they saw as federal intrusion into the social behavior of states, yet beyond this, these three differed on a number of issues. Kerr preferred to focus on the development of public works and energy production rather than civil rights or Communism, arguably making him the most moderate of these three favorite sons. Russell sought agricultural and education reform, co-sponsoring the National School Lunch Act of 1946. Thurmond primarily focused on the segregation issue, and was considered by moderate Southerners as too conservative to be considered for nomination by the party. All three of these figures received votes in the '52 primaries.

  Headed into summer, President Dewey began to overshadow the Democratic race. Gallup polling revealed that in a hypothetical race with Eisenhower, the president now led by eight points. Against Lausche he led by 12, and against any of the Southern contenders, Dewey held a minimum 15 point lead. The Kefauver pairing had been a bit closer, with Dewey ahead by only six percentage points. For the first time since 1932, the Democratic Convention would be contested, and to make matters worse, this election was beginning to look an awful lot like 1948 all over again.


"The Conventions Coming Home! President Dewey to Speak on Friday."
Chicago Tribune Weekend Edition, July 5th 1952
293  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Re: Jill Stein shamelessy pandering to Harambe voters on: August 28, 2016, 09:40:40 pm
the true meme queen
294  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: You Can't Shoot An Idea on: August 28, 2016, 03:58:19 pm

President Dewey Conducting His Weekly Radio Address, April 1952

  The first primary in New Hampshire served to set an example for what was to follow. Eisenhower still refused to make a formal entrance into the race, Kefauver resumed campaigning in his folksy style, McCarthy lost a great deal of momentum, and Dewey shifted focus toward the general.

  Little of this dynamic changed over the course of the following weeks and months. President Dewey had been able to orchestrate a compromise between the United Steelworkers of America and U.S. Steel in April, thereby preventing a massive strike. The president was not the friendliest figure toward labor in the slightest, but he understood how to play the game. The workers achieved a mild pay increase while U.S. Steel had been placated by a promise of continued subsidies from the federal government. By April 16th, Dewey's approval numbers reached 50%: his highest in six months.

  Senator McCarthy began to flounder. Membership in the Communist Party was reported to have remained, more or less, the same since the Supreme Court decision, and there had been no recorded instances of a Communist plot to "overthrow the American government," as McCarthy predicted. He attempted to pivot slightly in mid-April in order to appease a wider audience, but political journals jumped on this move as a "sign of an inevitable drop-out." Even with losses in New Hampshire and Minnesota, McCarthy trudged on.

  Robert Taft had tepidly supported McCarthy in his run against the president up to this point. The two frequently worked in tandem in unleashing criticisms of Dewey, and Taft would have been willing to support anyone running against his nemesis. However, when McCarthy only narrowly won the Wisconsin primary (51-46), Taft ceased his correspondence with the infamous senator and plotted a new course. Now that Dewey's approval had rebounded, the Ohioan knew there was no use in a direct challenge and had something a bit more devious in mind.

  Prior to the release of Bob Taft's private records and journals in the mid-1980s, political historians including Taft biographer James Patterson wrote that, "With McCarthy certain to leave the race in April, the nation focused intently on the multifaceted Democratic nominating race. In this time, Republican bigwigs and bosses met in those infamous 'smoke-filled rooms' to discuss the ticket for 1952. Right around this time, prior to McCarthy's concession, a White House leak revealed that Vice President Earl Warren was allegedly involved in an extra-marital affair with 22-year old Irene Olson: an intern in the Truman Administration who was promoted by Warren to the role of personal secretary. The fact behind this accusation remains muddled, but it had been more than enough for President Tom Dewey to ask Warren not to run for the VP nomination."

  When the leaks began, all in the Dewey Administration were taken aback. Warren argued to his dying day that the accusations were wholeheartedly false and not a shred of genuine evidence existed to confirm any of it. Ms. Olson left her White House role four days following the initial leak and stated only of Warren that, "He committed no act which would have been considered unacceptable behavior at the time." When Taft's journals were finally released, they confirmed a controversial theory that he had indeed been behind the accusation. Taft, always cordial to his state's press, passed the story along to his source at the Cincinnati Enquirer, who in turn sent the tale to the Washington Post. Today, the consensus among historians is that Warren's infidelity was a fabrication. At the time, however, the public ate it up.


"VP Breaks Marriage Vow: Anonymous Aid Tells All"
The Washington Post, April 29th, 1952

"Earl Warren: "I Shall Not Seek a Second Term as Your Vice President."
Chicago Tribune, May 24th, 1952
295  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: You Can't Shoot An Idea on: August 28, 2016, 12:09:26 pm
Kefauver '52! #FeelTheFauv

#FeelTheFauv would have made a much better title for this chapter Tongue
296  General Politics / Individual Politics / Re: should panhandling be legal? on: August 28, 2016, 11:47:35 am
Yes. No to any laws that sh*t on the poor for being poor.
It's like when cities put spikes around buildings. Not helping the bigger issue.
297  General Politics / Individual Politics / Re: Which type of True Leftist is more annoying? on: August 27, 2016, 10:50:48 pm
298  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: You Can't Shoot An Idea on: August 27, 2016, 09:52:05 pm

Senator Kefauver In His Signature Cap

  Known nationally prior to his announcement, Senator Kefauver had no issue garnering public support. Those segments of the New Deal Coalition which leaned toward Wallace four years prior became the core of Kefauver's base, energizing the crowds which turned out in droves to hear the senator arrive via dogsled to various rallies to speak in New Hampshire. Frequently arriving in his signature coonskin cap, the senator urged aggressive anti-trust legislation, increased funding for education, and a gradual adjustment into full integration.

  Kefauver's tagline, "The time for pleasantries is over," heavily implied that President Dewey, albeit a talented speaker and negotiator, would rather set aside major issues than work towards solutions. In one televised speech to an audience in Concord, Senator Kefauver famously remarked, "Why is it, exactly, that the presidency has deflated the once-world famous Prosecutor Tom Dewey? How is it he was able to incarcerate Luciano, yet allows Frank Costello to walk free? Was Dutch Schultz more intimidating than Mickey Cohen or Virginia Hill?"

  Kefauver led a special committee of the U.S. Senate in 1950 which investigated these crime bosses among a slew of others. The senator considered the rise of this new wave of crime particularly troubling, and made to make it a point to highlight these figures. This path, as one would expect, made Kefauver a dangerous force to be reckoned with. Those Democratic bosses would never allow a Kefauver-type to come close to winning their nomination, and therefore, with less than a week until the New Hampshire primary, they prompted the introduction of select candidates to run with their support.

  With Kefauver's on-the-ground presence overshadowing the "Write-In Ike" campaign relatively quickly, those governors and mayors of larger states prepared to endorse their own figures. Governor Frank Lausche (D-OH), a press-described "cosmopolitan Democrat," mentioned in January that he would be willing to consider a bid for the nomination if other candidates failed to deliver. Senator Robert S. Kerr (D-OK), a favorite in his region, also expressed an interest in running. Both held off and readied to endorse Truman's choice, but with polls demonstrating a likely Kefauver win, each formally entered the race five days before the first primary.

  Simultaneously, the Republican candidates each treated New Hampshire with seriousness. Whichever campaign were to lose this contest would likely find a daunting path ahead. Senator McCarthy had been gaining ground in the polls and had a real chance at this one. A win for the Wisconsinite would brighten his future shot at the presidency dramatically while losing this early contest could damage his campaign beyond repair. For Dewey, there was no consideration of losing. As Brownell, serving once more as Dewey's campaign mentor, wrote, "[A New Hampshire loss] would end the campaign. Full stop."

   The eventual result served to legitimize the accuracy of polling agencies like Gallup (only off the mark by 2%). The race was called immediately on the Republican side while the closer Democratic race took time. On the evening of March 11th, the results for New Hampshire were finalized. President Dewey and Senator Kefauver won their respective contests.

|R| New Hampshire Primary Returns |R|
Thomas E. Dewey: 56%
Joseph McCarthy: 38%
Robert A. Taft: 3%
Douglas MacArthur: 1%
Dwight Eisenhower: .5%
Sherman Adams: .5%
Others/Invalid: 1%

|D| New Hampshire Primary Returns |D|
Estes Kefauver: 42%
(Write-In) Dwight Eisenhower: 39%
Frank Lausche: 9%
Robert Kerr: 5%
James Delaney: 2%
Harry S. Truman: 1%
Paul Dever: .5%
Henry A. Wallace: .5%
Thomas E. Dewey: .5%
Others/Invalid: .5%
299  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Re: Trump responds to Clinton Alt-Right Speech Megathread on: August 25, 2016, 10:37:53 pm
Anyone who was paying attention at the time remembers the ugly, racist and xenophobic tactics routinely utilized by the Clinton team in '08 when the race got close (especially the turban thing).

The irony here, though, is that Trump's entire campaign is based in the utilization of similar divisive fear tactics turned up to 11.
300  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / Election What-ifs? / Re: You Can't Shoot An Idea on: August 25, 2016, 05:59:12 pm

President Dewey with Defense Secretary Eisenhower, April 1951

  The Conservative Coalition carefully plotted a road to victory in the upcoming elections. Their leadership believed that President Dewey had been successfully branded too weak in matters of internal affairs. As such, those anti-Dewey Republicans within the coalition dedicated a great deal of time in January concentrating their efforts towards delivering a Congress which would pass McCarthy's amendment along with an array of budget tightening measures. The Wisconsin senator ran his populist campaign from Washington, capturing headlines in the press with every accusation against the present administration.

  President Dewey formally announced his entrance in the race on January 4th. Faced with an uphill battle, the president declared that the nation had reached a "destined crossroads." Proclaiming before state-of-the-art cameras that four more years were well on the way, Dewey explained that espionage was now at an all-time low, homelessness was decreasing at a rapid rate, and that the healthy economy would provide permanent, well-paying jobs for years to come. He also, albeit briefly, covered the precariousness of Senator McCarthy's proposals and how his radical policies could endanger American liberty. Though the press universally praised the president's speech, Dewey failed to serve a dent in McCarthy's rising poll numbers.

  Internally, as described through the autobiographies of Secretaries Cox and Moore, the Dewey Administration was struggling to retain Eisenhower. The Secretary of Defense, having served through the Korean War, in addition to overseeing ongoing conflicts in China, was considering retiring from his post. As these aforementioned memoirs reflected, Eisenhower routinely expressed his disfavor with Dewey's foreign policy direction. In the latter half of 1951, Moore recollected, "Ike threatened resignation. When Dulles left halfway through Korea, the general acted relieved, if only for a time. [Eisenhower] grew more anxious every day, eventually urging Dewey take a proactive lead against Moscow's nuclear program. Our president, stubborn as always, only unplugged his ears when Truman showed up on that television program."

  Dewey and Eisenhower held a series of private, likely heated, conversations in the Oval Office at about this time. Neither man wrote or spoke of the exact details of these discussions, but it was largely assumed by political journalists that the Defense Secretary may have presented an ultimatum: that the president seek an immediate disarmament proposal with the Soviet Union lest he walk. The United States had just recently successfully tested a new atomic/thermonuclear experiment, and Eisenhower feared the Russian authorities would achieve an equal footing within the decade. Dewey made no such effort to reconcile, likely believing he needed to demonstrate strength against the Soviets.

  Secretary Eisenhower resigned from his cabinet post on February 17th, erupting the press into excited panic. The resignation prompted the Democratic machine to move into recruitment overtime. As a direct result of these events, Democrats eyeing a presidential run thus far were, as reports summarized, repeatedly and belligerently discouraged. Representative James Delaney (D-NY), in one instance, suddenly backed away from a widely expected campaign launch due to "personal cause unrelated to public service." Whether these individuals were threatened or not is unclear to this day, but, as one Time Magazine article remarked at the time, "Like it or not, all now appear ready for Eisenhower."

  Ike himself refused to comment towards any leanings on a potential candidacy all through the following weeks. The movement to Draft Eisenhower had caught on with the public, and prominent polling publications demonstrated a tight theoretical race between President Dewey and his former defense secretary. Still, New Deal Democrats were far from willing to allow the nomination of a right-leaning Republican (as they saw it). Frustrated with the direction of his party's leadership in stifling the potential diverse field, well-known firebrand Senator Estes Kefauver (D-TN) became the first official candidate of the Democrats on February 28th.


"Eisenhower Behind Dewey 2 Points in Gallup Poll"
The Washington Post, February 7th, 1952

"Senator Kefauver Embarks on New Hampshire Campaign"
The Tennessean, March 2nd, 1952
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 ... 83


Login with username, password and session length

Logout

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines