Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 01, 2015, 02:31:28 pm
HomePredMockPollEVCalcAFEWIKIHelpLogin Register
News: Atlas Hardware Upgrade complete October 13, 2013.

  Show Posts
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 311
1  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: Survey Atlasia National HQ -Nyman, DC (May POLLS SHOCKER!!!) on: June 30, 2015, 01:48:06 am
Is everybody just pissed off at the cabinet, or what? 64% for Kalwejt in May? Nix at 64%?

To the 21% that disapproved of the unprecedented levels to which I've taken the Census Bureau: go yourselves!
2  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: Census Bureau of Atlasia: RGriffin on: June 30, 2015, 01:11:36 am
Census Atlasia
June 30, 2015

RegionLaborFedTPPCRDRTDotherindTotal
Mideast201342212548
Northeast12672202738
Midwest11521015631
South41071411331
Pacific4146022221
Total51352412851222170
3  General Politics / U.S. General Discussion / Re: See things from the other's perspective on: June 30, 2015, 12:10:51 am
It's a radical cultural revolution no doubt but what the heck does that have to do with the Confederates? Or can northerners not be socons anymore?

Didn't you get the memo?
4  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: Office of Former Northeast Representative Clyde1998 on: June 29, 2015, 05:50:31 pm
Endorsed!
5  General Politics / U.S. General Discussion / Re: See things from the other's perspective on: June 29, 2015, 05:39:19 pm
Yes, Naso, I've already analyzed this quite succinctly with a post from awhile back:

And to provide the real answer to the original question about "why are conservatives becoming so unhinged over Caitlyn Jenner?":

This unfolding is absolutely, positively indicative of the unraveling of the world that conservatives love so dear. Practically everything they once loved and considered to be America is dead, and what isn't soon will be.


6  General Politics / U.S. General Discussion / Confederate rally goes wrong(er) on: June 29, 2015, 04:36:52 pm
My city goes viral...*sigh* again. #4 video on Reddit right now.

Quote
Trucks in a Confederate flag parade in Georgia over the weekend were caught on video crashing into each other even though police officers had blocked off streets for the rally.

In video uploaded to Live Leak, a Dalton police cruiser can be seen blocking an intersection as trucks displaying Confederate flags parade through.

“They’ve got a g*dd*mn day for Confederate flags,” the narrator exclaims. “I wonder what kind of parade we can have? They get the roads blocked off.”

Moments later one of the trucks smashes into the rear end of another flag-carrying truck, causing a chain reaction that gets at least one other truck rear-ended.

“God don’t like ugly,” the narrator quips.

http://www.rawstory.com/2015/06/god-dont-like-ugly-bystanders-laugh-as-trucks-wreck-during-cop-sanctioned-confederate-flag-parade/
7  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlasian Pokemon Cards? on: June 28, 2015, 09:03:22 pm
So I was thinking about trying to create a bunch of Atlasian-themed Pokemon cards based on each player. They are both games, after all. Matching up personalities with stats/attacks/etc. Any interest? Maybe we could even play! I thought about doing MTG versions, too, but I figure it's best to stick to the most well-known brand if I do it.
8  Forum Community / Forum Community / Re: The Bobloblaw Theatre of Absurdity, Ignorance, and Bad Posts V on: June 28, 2015, 08:59:59 pm
First of all, the Christian god is male.
9  General Politics / U.S. General Discussion / Re: Should churches that don't perform gay marriages lose their tax-exempt status? on: June 28, 2015, 08:37:11 pm
"Do not have sexual relations with a man as one does with a woman; it is an abomination." -Leviticus 18:22.....Its a Abomination = ObamaNation... America is going to go through judgment soon just like Sodom and Gomorrah went through judgment and was destroyed.

Kinda hard to considering that men don't have hoo-has.
10  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: You're Less Important then NPCs - The Senate on: June 27, 2015, 06:34:13 pm
I'm more important than everyone

Also ban lifetime sentences IMO
11  Forum Community / Off-topic Board / Re: Daily Show Fans... on: June 27, 2015, 06:06:20 pm
VIDEO: The Aging of Jon Stewart (Timelapse Screenshot of Every Episode)
12  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion / 2016 U.S. Presidential Election / Re: Al Gore: "Too Early" to pick Hillary on: June 27, 2015, 05:31:54 pm
It's never too early to pick Hillary!

Sincerely,
Hillary '08 supporter

Also, Al Gore is looking old.

He looks like he has aged 30 years since the 2000 election.

Well, he was elected President by the American voters.
13  General Politics / U.S. General Discussion / Re: Have we talked about how this sudden removal of Confederate stuff is a ruse? on: June 25, 2015, 09:56:44 pm
Update: AL Governor orders flags at Capitol taken down via executive order
14  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: The Time Has Come on: June 25, 2015, 03:22:27 pm
X DemPGH

Allowing the Pac and MW to merge at this point is pretty much tied to the health of the game. That seems like an achievable step.

While I hope we wouldn't get hung up on the name, using "The Pacific" to describe a region that spans from the northern plains out to the Pacific Ocean and San Diego is a little wrongheaded. If we have the Northeast and the Mideast, what's so bad about The West? It's the most comprehensive term to describe what would be such a vast region. Anyway, look, whatever. I just think this is a necessary step that can actually be achieved at this point. The name is secondary.

That's it! We can call this new region "A Whale's Vagina".
15  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: If malcontents can whine the GM out of office on: June 25, 2015, 03:20:34 pm
Kalwejt did the right thing by resigning as Game Moderator, before he had half the elected officials in Atlasia assassinated or imprisoned, and before he had half the population of Atlasia blown up in a nuclear holocaust. 

If it's the right half, then who cares?
16  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: Office of Governor Sawx - Come One, Come All (SPECIAL ELECTION AHOY) on: June 25, 2015, 05:01:21 am
Ugh weren't we doing appointments a couple of months ago? And then before that, special elections? And before that, appointments? And before that, special elections? I swear, it seems the NE has changed this dynamic back and forth about 12 times since 2012...
17  General Politics / U.S. General Discussion / Re: Gov. Haley: "It's time to move the [CSA] flag from the Capitol grounds" on: June 25, 2015, 04:18:52 am
The Post and Courier is asking every member of the SC legislature whether the flag should be removed or not. It will need 2/3 in both chambers to be removed. The tentative results are:

SC House
Yes: 78
No: 9
Undecided: 10
Refused: 6
Has Not Responded: 20

% Yes: 63%

SC Senate
Yes: 33
No: 2
Undecided: 2
Refused: 5
Has Not Responded: 4

% Yes: 72%
18  Forum Community / Forum Community / Re: Is There Any Hope for A Re-Unification of Atlas? on: June 24, 2015, 08:25:27 am
^^^ RIP, Harry. Cry
19  General Politics / U.S. General Discussion / Have we talked about how this sudden removal of Confederate stuff is a ruse? on: June 24, 2015, 07:46:18 am
I'm not sure if it's been covered or if there is a prevailing opinion, but it seems too all coordinated that practically every Southern state is suddenly removing Confederate items from their stategrounds and in other areas (license plates and the like).


States where government-backed pushes to remove Confederate propaganda from the public sphere are being advocated for by the majority party



Now, I'd like to believe that everybody in the South has just had a collective wake-up call, but the reality is that popular opinion on this hasn't changed one bit. The Confederate flag likely still has majority support in every Southern state except maybe Virginia. Those of us who know the South know that it only reacts to "progress" this quickly if it comes in the form of secession.

So, is there a direct effort from the RNC being pushed down the chain of command to get rid of this in preparation for the 2016 election so that it won't be an issue? To see mainstream and Tea Party Republican leaders act so swiftly in unison - with Democrats - just doesn't make sense to me without a narrative involving a heavy-handed effort from on high.
20  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: --- Emergency Alert System --- Nationwide --- (Event Nullified) on: June 24, 2015, 07:10:36 am
Quote from: What Nix Really Said Before He Deleted His Post and Tried to Make Himself Look All Nice (mostly verbatim)
Everything you have said in this thread is either a misrepresentation or an outright lie. The GM isn't a member of the cabinet, and I didn't start a petition against Kalwejt.

What the hell are you talking about?

First of all, no.

Secondly, the GM is an appointed figure by your superior and has historically been considered part of the team, at least up until the point that the President no longer had sole discretion about his ability to continue serving the country. It's close enough to be considered cabinet - and despite the asterisk on the Wiki - our forefathers felt it related enough to be included on the Cabinet page.

Thirdly: The word "petition" can also mean "a request made for something desired, especially a respectful or humble request, as to a superior or to one of those in authority; a supplication or prayer" and/or "something that is sought by request or entreaty". You are referring to "a formally drawn request, often bearing the names of a number of those making the request, that is addressed to a person or group of persons in authority or power, soliciting some favor, right, mercy, or other benefit", which can also be its definition, though not the one I used here.

You petitioned - made a request for something desired, though not respectful or humble at all, to someone who on the matter was your superior and in authority - for the resignation of Kalwejt.
21  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: --- Emergency Alert System --- Nationwide --- (Event Nullified) on: June 24, 2015, 02:16:33 am
Kal was a good, and active GM-that's what we need in games like this. It's funny because the old point, releasing economic figures is completely ignored by people-I think I was the only person to mention the rioting in a native American city... we can't just expect the GM to be a lifeless turd.

Well Nix has already admitted (whether intentionally or not) that he wants to sabotage the role of GM because he doesn't believe it should exist, so we obviously shouldn't be listening to him on future matters when it comes to the role of GM. Furthermore, I'm not sure what sort of game he wants this to be when there can't be a "glorified interactive timeline"; without a GM doing storylines to simulate repercussions of policy/actions and without the GM issuing any cost estimates for policy - we assume he supports this because it is a policy he continued as GM - then I suppose the game will just consist of what he enjoys to do: affecting policy for the sake of being able to brag that you affected policy until you have the Wiki's longest page!

Also, while I haven't consulted with anyone in the administration on the matter since it unfolded, I can't imagine anyone likes to see a member of the cabinet start a resignation petition against another member of the cabinet.
22  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: Northeast Citizens for Democracy on: June 24, 2015, 01:41:48 am
Hear, hear! While I don't think JoMCaR did anything illegal, there's nothing stopping him from facing the same fate as Mike Retrosmith (RIP Kalwejt).
23  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: Department of Game Moderator (Farewell and Thanks) on: June 23, 2015, 08:51:52 pm
This is a f[inks]ing travesty.
24  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Elections / Re: --- Emergency Alert System --- Nationwide --- (Event Nullified) on: June 23, 2015, 08:50:26 pm
What's ridiculous is the fact that the public - yet again - thinks it even has the right to challenge the stories presented by the GM. At least I am vindicated in my prediction: when Simfan challenged the Chinese alien storyline, he opened Pandora's box for everyone to get sand in their vaginas every time something they don't like or agree with happens. Get over yourselves.

Yes, Kalwejt has a propensity for destruction and it can be a bit irritating at times - I myself have been sued by Fred Trump and thrown into jail for 48 hours for inciting a riot - but yet here I am, defending him, because I know all too well how this game is filled with nothing but a bunch of ungrateful a**holes who demand activity and stories, and then end up never following them...unless of course they disagree with them, in which case they deny their existence or blame the messenger.

Kal has arguably been the best GM we have had in a long time. Let us remember that your, the public's, judgement on the quality of GMs as of late has a track record that approaches near zero. Sirnick effectively assassinated a sitting Atlasian President, amended the story only because he presumably realized that you cannot kill off a sitting player President - after he had it all planned out days in advance to "make DemPGH's life miserable" - and then how do you all respond when the bastard was fired? "Off with the President's head!", with 90% disapproval of the President's actions, forcing him to resign. Of course, all of that was just part of a greater ongoing narrative at the time, but I digress.

Practically NONE of you have the right to talk shit about Sirnick, because the worst thing he ever did in this game while a citizen and officeholder was the one thing you all tacitly approved of and supported when a duly-elected President tried to rid us of a terrorist after he blew up the White House. It was only months later that most of you jumped on the anti-Sirnick bandwagon when it was cool to do so; you don't have a right to complain about sirnick now, and you don't have a right to complain about Kalwejt's behavior, either. At least, if you don't want to be a bunch of f[inks]ing hypocrites.

The GM only draws legitimacy from the act of the people supporting the concept that he or she has powers in this game that are above and beyond anyone else's say (except of course, the President's, but you all went ahead and watered down the office even more by giving that power to a dysfunctional Senate as I recall). You want mob rule over what the GM does and doesn't do, with the privilege of ignoring the GM most of the time anyway. It doesn't work that way. No GM (and it's evident that it wasn't just me) is going to stick around long with people acting in such a fashion.

So Kalwejt is now being shunned and ignored for his story-lines going too far. Dr. Cynic was ignored when he made a typo (that he decided to stick with anyway) that stated inflation was either 10 or 100 times that of what it should have been. Sirnick was forced to backtrack as well, because he would have been ignored (that was a circumstance where it was obviously justified; he clearly overstepped and the action of killing a player President wasn't capable of being followed by the game). Simfan got bit in the ass by his own set precedent when people ignored his calendar idea and overrode him. I got ignored because I tried to create a story arc that combined perfectly plausible but odd situations (not to mention multiple times where I got pushback on cost estimates). That doesn't even touch the general avoidance of stories and stats in this game issued by GMs in general. This is the world that you, the public, have created.

I tried to set my own precedent, by eliminating the concept that the GM isn't there primarily to provide cost estimates. If you want someone who's just there to give you figures and stats on something that half of you are going to debate the legitimacy of anyway, then take your lazy asses to Google and figure it out there: it'll have just as much of an applicable effect in the end, anyway.

You all killed the office of GM through avoidance arguably years ago, through dissent even more arguably last year, and through multiple statute "reforms" that weakened its influence and reach over the past year, but Kalwejt was perhaps the one person who I believed might be able to salvage what was otherwise a dead concept. Now you all have forced him to resign.

Why don't you all try consistency for once, and keep your mouth shuts and pretend that you didn't even notice like you almost always do? None of you deserve a GM as good as Kalwejt, so if you're going to keep this up, then go ahead, abolish the GM position, and make this the "game's so-called God".
25  Atlas Fantasy Elections / Atlas Fantasy Government / Re: Criminal Justice (Reform) Act on: June 23, 2015, 08:46:19 pm
Supposedly the entirety of the original bill introduced is sourced from existing statute, and it's just being compiled here.

Who supposes this? Most of this bill is new as most of it is concerned with procedure: existing procedure is awful and needs to be replaced. I have already explained this point but am more than happy to do so again on request. What is largely not new is the list of offences and the general structure of sentencing. What I have done there is to try to a) plug loopholes and to improve precision while b) allowing for greater flexibility on behalf of the judicial apparatus.

Quote
We need to see the relevant and applicable links to make sure there is nothing being added to this that would otherwise not pass if it wasn't already statute; otherwise, Laborites need to lock down against its passage - we all know how unfriendly and biased the justice system has been to us. Then, some of these vague and all-encompassing pieces of statute need to be repealed.

All existing Atlasian law is on the wiki, to which I have linked multiple times in this thread. I should point out here that your members would almost certainly have had an easier time were this law in force: there is no way that Mr Fitzgerald could have been convicted under the new standards of proof, for instance. You might be spectacularly uninterested in procedure (understandable: it is objectively tedious), but it is procedure that has repeatedly had your party by the short and curlies.

Well, that was my initial opinion when I looked over the initial bill and made my first comments some time ago, but a certain Senator informed me yesterday that this was actually an attempt to bring all of the existing statutes under one bill for easier organization.

Such is why I expressed a different opinion yesterday and referenced the need to see the links to the bills, because I was also told that the links to existing statute had not been produced. Huh I suppose I will now need to read this entire debate, instead of assuming a knowledgeable Senator had told me the truth or knew what was going on since its introduction...
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 311


Login with username, password and session length

Logout

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines