Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2014, 01:16:59 am
HomePredMockPollEVCalcAFEWIKIHelpLogin Register
News: Atlas Hardware Upgrade complete October 13, 2013.

+  Atlas Forum
|-+  Forum Community
| |-+  Election and History Games
| | |-+  Survivor (Moderator: big bad fab)
| | | |-+  Western Europe political parties survivor - Norw. Labour Party is the survivor !
« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Print
Author Topic: Western Europe political parties survivor - Norw. Labour Party is the survivor !  (Read 20513 times)
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« on: April 01, 2011, 03:39:56 pm »
Ignore

Alright guys, it's with great pride (although 6 months late :P) that I announce you the beginning of my...

Western Europe political parties suvrivor

First of all, a couple of precisions about the selection of this survivor's contenders :
- For Western Europe, I've considered all EU countries excepted formerly communist ones, plus Iceland, Norway and Switzerland. I know that including Cyprus in the "western Europe" is quite silly, but the criterion used is more political than geographical. I wanted to avoid former communist countries because their politics are pretty bizarre compared to the rest of Europe.
- I didn't follow an absolute rule for the parties I wanted to include. The general idea is to include every party which has gotten more than 5% of the votes in a recent election (last 5 years). I generally used general elections as a reference, but I took into account the effects of the voting system and was more merciful in non-proportional systems. But again, there might be some variations. When there are parties that systematically and since a long time run together in a coalition, I've counted such coalition as a party.

Now, a few words about the functioning of this survivor :

There are 112 (!) political parties in this survivor. In order to eliminate them, I thought the best thing would be to proceed by group. Thus, I've divided them into 6 different groups, based on their political positions. These groups are not homogeneous, as you will see. Again, a lot of my choices are debatable, but I've tried to fit as much as I could each party's orientation.

This survivor will be divided in 3 phases. In the first one, parties will be eliminated by group (not that, due to the fact some groups are bigger than others, the number of rounds will differ from group to group). For the second phase, survivors will be regrouped into two broader groups (left and right). Finally, the survivors of phase 2 will be reunited.

As usual, the voting rules will variate from round to round. There will be a few immunities, lasting 4 rounds each and not immediately renewable. And of course, I'll try to add new interesting ideas throughout the survivor. ;)

This thread will serve to give a list of contenders, summarize the results of each round, and several organization purposes. Voting soon to begin on other threads. Have fun ! :)


Phase I Party list

Group 1 : Far-left/Radical left

Eliminated (8) :
- Round 1 : New Anticapitalist Party (France)
- Round 2 : United Left (Spain)
- Round 3 : Democratic Unity Coalition (Portugal)
- Round 4 : The Left (Germany)
- Round 6 : Left Party (Sweden)
- Round 8 : Left-Green Movement (Iceland)
- Round 9 : Left Alliance (Finland)
- Round 10 : Left Bloc (Portugal)

Qualified (8) :
- Progressive Party of Working People (Cyprus)
- Socialist People's Party (Denmark)
- Left Front (France)
- Communist Party of Greece
- Coalition of the Radical Left (Greece)
- Sinn Féin (Ireland)
- Socialist Party (Netherlands)
- Socialist Left Party (Norway)


Group 2 : Socialist/Social-democratic/Labour/Mainstream left

Eliminated (9) :
- Round 1 : Labour Party (Malta)
- Round 2 : Socialistische Partij Anders (Belgium)
- Round 3 : Parti Socialiste (Belgium)
- Round 4 : Democratic Party (Italy)
- Round 5 : Movement for Social Democracy (Cyprus)
- Round 6 : Social Democratic Party of Switzerland
- Round 7 : Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party
- Round 9 : Panhellenic Socialist Movement
- Round 10 : Labour Party (Netherlands)

Qualified (12) :
- Social Democratic Party of Austria
- Social Democrats (Denmark)
- Social Democratic Party of Finland
- Socialist Party (France)
- Social Democratic Party of Germany
- Social Democratic Alliance (Iceland)
- Labour Party (Ireland)
- Norwegian Labour Party
- Socialist Party (Portugal)
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
- Swedish Social Democratic Party
- Labour Party (UK)


Group 3 : Ecologists/Miscellaneous/Unclassifiable

Eliminated (5) :
- Round 1 : Green Party of England and Wales
- Round 3 : The Movement (Iceland)
- Round 5 : Ecolo (Belgium)
- Round 8 : The Greens (Luxembourg)
- Round 10 : New Flemish Alliance (Belgium)

Qualified (8) :
- The Greens – The Green Alternative (Austria)
- Green League (Finland)
- Europe Écologie – Les Verts (France)
- Alliance '90/The Greens (Germany)
- Italy of Values
- GreenLeft (Netherlands)
- Green Party (Sweden)
- Green Party of Switzerland


Group 4 : Liberal/Centirst/Center-right

Eliminated (10) :
- Round 1 : European Party (Cyprus)
- Round 2 : Free Democratic Party (Germany)
- Round 3 : Democratic Movement (France)
- Round 4 : Open Vlaamse Liberalen en Democraten (Belgium)
- Round 5 : Democratic Party (Cyprus)
- Round 6 : FDP.The Liberals (Switzerland)
- Round 7 : Mouvement Réformateur (Belgium)
- Round 8 : Progressive Party (Iceland)
- Round 9 : Democratic Party (Luxembourg)
- Round 10 : Union of the Centre (Italy)

Qualified (8) :
- Danish Social Liberal Party
- Centre Party (Finland)
- Democrats 66 (Netherlands)
- Centre Party (Norway)
- Liberal Party (Norway)
- Liberal People's Party (Sweden)
- Centre Party (Sweden)
- Liberal Democrats (UK)
« Last Edit: July 25, 2011, 10:14:21 am by Senator Antonio V »Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2011, 03:43:06 pm »
Ignore

Group 5 : Christian-democratic/Conservative/Mainstream right

Eliminated (16) :
- Round 1 : People's Party (Spain)
- Round 2 : The People of Freedom (Italy) and Christen-Democratisch en Vlaams (Belgium)
- Round 3 : New Democracy (Greece)
- Round 4 : Fianna Fáil (Ireland) and Centre démocrate humaniste (Belgium)
- Round 5 : Independence Party (Iceland) and Nationalist Party (Malta)
- Round 6 : Christian Democratic Appeal (Netherlands) and Democratic Rally (Cyprus)
- Round 7 : Democratic and Social Centre – People's Party (Portugal) and Christian Social People's Party (Luxembourg)
- Round 8 : Union for a Popular Movement (France)
- Round 9 : Future and Freedom for Italy and Social Democratic Party (Portugal)
- Round 10 : Fine Gael (Ireland)

Qualified (12) :
- Austrian People's Party
- Venstre (Denmark)
- Conservative People's Party (Denmark)
- National Coalition Party (Finland)
- Christian Democratic Union/Christian Social Union (Germany)
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy (Netherlands)
- Conservative Party (Norway)
- Christian Democratic Party (Norway)
- Moderate Party (Sweden)
- Christian Democrats (Sweden)
- Christian Democratic People's Party of Switzerland
- Conservative Party (UK)


Group 6 : Far-right/Radical right/Populist right

Eliminated (8) :
- Round 1 : British National Party
- Round 2 : Lega Nord (Italy)
- Round 4 : Vlaams Belang (Belgium)
- Round 5 : Alliance for the Future of Austria
- Round 7 : UK Independence Party
- Round 8 : Danish People's Party
- Round 9 : Alternative Democratic Reform Party (Luxembourg)
- Round 10 : Freedom Party of Austria

Qualified (8) :
- True Finns
- National Front (France)
- Popular Orthodox Rally (Greece)
- Liberal Party (Iceland)
- Party for Freedom (Netherlands)
- Progress Party (Norway)
- Sweden Democrats
- Swiss People's Party


Phase I Results table

Group 1R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10
AKEL6III
F5
Vas28141330
NPA7
FG6
LINKE11218
KKE1IIIPPPPP
SYRIZA131216810121
V111014
SF2164PPP
SP614101617
SVP2128
BE2131825
CDU413
IU17
V19
Voters101091091010999

Group 2R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10
SPÖ3
PS1625
SP-A19
EDEK5249
A2
SDP3110
PS162
SPD138361420
PASOK24912326
S4712191225
Lab211316
PD2824
LSAP47325
PL4
PvdA115513426
DNA2
PS62
PSOE46PP
SAPIIII
SPS415
Lab1III
Voters101110991010999
« Last Edit: April 29, 2011, 12:30:25 pm by Fake Finn »Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2011, 03:43:47 pm »
Ignore

Group 3R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10
Grüne2
Ecolo167
NVA103315
Virh13
EE-LVPPPPPP
GRÜNEIIIP
Mov220
IdV1IIIIPPP
Gr725
GL
MP6
GPS914
GPEW7
Voters10119991010999

Group 4R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10
MR14222830
OpenVLD2722
DIKO19186
Evroko7
B321
Kesk628
MoDem827
FDP38
B71742316
UDC25321112214
DP7736
D661IIII
SP7414
V32
FP46154
C2
FDP.Lib110
LibDem12III7
Voters1011101091010999

Group 5R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10
ÖVP23816
CDeV5
CDH11029
DISY18512
V2459
C64
Kok36
UMP2913
CDU/CSU372
ND24
D61412
FG2410101514
FF2838
PdL429
FLI221234
CSV4322
PN178
VVD3III
CDA5112
H
KFP64105
PSD32121220
CDS-PP381461034
PP5
MIIII
KD2922
CVP10510
Con81013
Voters1010910910101099

Group 6R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10
FPÖ281681833
BZÖ21198
VB320
O2315
PS2PPPP
FNIIII336
LAOS43III
F131561821
LN6
ADR54131124
PVVPPPPPPP
FP74
SD4419710
SVP7122101
UKIP1222
BNP8
Voters1010109910101099


Phase I Schedule

Tab showing the number of parties that will be eliminated by group in each round.

Phase IR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Total
Group 111110101118
Group 211111110119
Group 310101001015
Group 4111111111110
Group 5121222212116
Group 611011011118
ImmunityYY
« Last Edit: June 16, 2011, 11:04:30 am by Italy : 2 Berlusconi : 0 »Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2011, 03:45:39 pm »
Ignore

Phase II Party list

Group A : Left

Eliminated (13) :
- Round 1 : Socialist Party (Netherlands)
- Round 2 : Socialist People's Party (Denmark)
- Round 3 : Coalition of the Radical Left (Greece)
- Round 5 : Sinn Féin (Ireland)
- Round 6 : Socialist Party (Portugal)
- Round 7 : Labour Party (Ireland)
- Round 8 : Green Party of Switzerland
- Round 9 : Social Democratic Alliance (Iceland)
- Round 11 : The Greens – The Green Alternative (Austria)
- Round 12 : Green Party (Sweden)
- Round 13 : Social Democratic Party of Germany
- Round 14 : Social Democratic Party of Finland
- Round 15 : Socialist Left Party (Norway)

Qualified (15) :
- Social Democratic Party of Austria
- Progressive Party of Working People (Cyprus)
- Social Democrats (Denmark)
- Green League (Finland)
- Left Front (France)
- Socialist Party (France)
- Europe Écologie – Les Verts (France)
- Alliance '90/The Greens (Germany)
- Communist Party of Greece
- Italy of Values
- GreenLeft (Netherlands)
- Norwegian Labour Party
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
- Swedish Social Democratic Party
- Labour Party (UK)


Group B : Right

Eliminated (13) :
- Round 1 : Liberal Party (Iceland)
- Round 2 : True Finns
- Round 3 : Swiss People's Party
- Round 4 : Christian Democratic People's Party of Switzerland
- Round 5 : National Front (France)
- Round 7 : Popular Orthodox Rally (Greece)
- Round 8 : Sweden Democrats
- Round 9 : Party for Freedom (Netherlands)
- Round 10 : Progress Party (Norway)
- Round 11 : Liberal Democrats (UK)
- Round 13 : Conservative Party (UK)
- Round 14 : Austrian People's Party
- Round 15 : Christian Democrats (Sweden)

Qualified (15) :
- Danish Social Liberal Party
- Venstre (Denmark)
- Conservative People's Party (Denmark)
- Centre Party (Finland)
- National Coalition Party (Finland)
- Christian Democratic Union/Christian Social Union (Germany)
- Democrats 66 (Netherlands)
- People's Party for Freedom and Democracy (Netherlands)
- Centre Party (Norway)
- Liberal Party (Norway)
- Conservative Party (Norway)
- Christian Democratic Party (Norway)
- Liberal People's Party (Sweden)
- Centre Party (Sweden)
- Moderate Party (Sweden)


Phase II Results table

Group AR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14R15
SPÖ5
Grüne216111420
AKEL32IIII2IIII4
F5
A21
SDP713245
Virh29231312182
FG43831316
PS2251
EE-LV1122
SPD23115913351230
GRÜNEIIII1
KKE112PPPPPPPPPPP
SYRIZA1316
S31567111821
SF31118
Lab1615
IdV210212
SP3
GL142161218
SVP34223521
DNA61
PS718
PSOE4421261
SAP28
MP1041517
GPS11321121
Lab14213891
Voters99910119109991091099
« Last Edit: May 27, 2011, 02:44:17 pm by Antonio V »Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2011, 06:56:04 am »
Ignore

Group BR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14R15
ÖVP534210184
B131
V142
C8381
Kesk352310
Kok6
PS6
FN1202316
CDU/CSU3212PPP
LAOS11117415
F6
D66IIII1
VVD347124416
PVV12157101321
SP212
V1
H321IIII
KFP1121
FP33221617
FP2
C4
M11IIII
KD113385420
SD171971132
CVP2932
SVP1525
LibDem146246419
Con1210278581326
Voters99991191099910910910


Phase II Schedule

Immunities :
- Round 2, lasting for rounds 3-6. All groups vote to eliminate.
- Round 6, lasting for rounds 7-10. No elimination in group B.
- Round 10, lasting for rounds 11-14. No elimination in group A.

Direct promotion (no elimination) :
- Round 4 for group A.
- Round 12 for group B.


Phase III Party list

Eliminated (25) :
- Round 1 : Christian Democratic Party (Norway)
- Round 2 : Danish Social Liberal Party
- Round 3 : People's Party for Freedom and Democracy (Netherlands)
- Round 4 : Conservative People's Party (Denmark)
- Round 5 : Liberal People's Party (Sweden)
- Round 6 : Venstre (Denmark)
- Round 7 : Social Democrats (Denmark)
- Round 8 : Green League (Finland)
- Round 9 : Left Front (France)
- Round 10 : Centre Party (Norway)
- Round 11 : Centre Party (Finland)
- Round 12 : Socialist Party (France)
- Round 13 : Progressive Party of Working People (Cyprus)
- Round 14 : Communist Party of Greece
- Round 15 : Labour Party (UK)
- Round 16 : National Coalition Party (Finland)
- Round 17 : Liberal Party (Norway)
- Round 18 : Conservative Party (Norway)
- Round 19 : Centre Party (Sweden)
- Round 20 : Europe Écologie – Les Verts (France)
- Round 21 : Italy of Values
- Round 22 : Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
- Round 23 : Christian Democratic Union/Christian Social Union (Germany)
- Round 24 : GreenLeft (Netherlands)
- Round 25 : Swedish Social Democratic Party

Qualified (5) :
- Social Democratic Party of Austria
- Alliance '90/The Greens (Germany)
- Democrats 66 (Netherlands)
- Norwegian Labour Party
- Moderate Party (Sweden)
« Last Edit: July 05, 2011, 05:42:41 pm by Italy : 2 Berlusconi : 0 »Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
PASOK Leader Hashemite
Hashemite
Moderators
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 31391
South Africa



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2011, 08:55:01 am »
Ignore

Note: you should include regionalist parties such as the PC, SNP, PNV or CiU. They may not win much votes overall, but in their respective units they are either the dominant party or they win a very significant amount of votes which makes them major players nationally and much more relevant than parties which take the same amount of votes nationally.
Logged

Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2011, 09:09:56 am »
Ignore

Phase III Results table

Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425
SPÖ42236IIIII2
AKEL1214
A528
B6
V118
C17
Virh3331027
Kesk2IIIII2124
Kok144456
FG285
PS1347
EE-LV31313353133127
GRÜNE2131111211671
CDU/CSU1423IIIII142722
KKE483723105
IdV2164231821234
GL1116IIIII33011623155
D6610452
VVD26
DNA112533
SP182221
V244451510
H114111231830
KFP6
PSOE17431058454714326319
SAP111121216411216221
FP14
C1124111554
M2621241028531
Lab11116851235
Voters1111111111111191010101011111011111010101110111010


Final Top 5



Duels

Duel 1 : SPÖ 31 - Grüne 35
Duel 2 : D66 18 - DNA 25
Duel 3 : M 11 - SPÖ 25
Duel 4 : Grüne 30 - D66 31
Duel 5 : DNA 12 - M 7
Duel 6 : SPÖ 37 - D66 37
Duel 7 : M 5 - Grüne 26
Duel 8 : DNA 39 - SPÖ 36
Duel 9 : D66 26 - M 42
Duel 10 : Grüne 32 - DNA 45

Party ranking

- 1st : Norwegian Labour Party : 8 points
- 2nd : Alliance '90/The Greens (Germany) : 4 points
- 3rd : Democrats 66 (Netherlands) : 3 points
- 4th : Social Democratic Party of Austria : 3 points
- 5th : Moderate Party (Sweden) : 2 points
« Last Edit: July 26, 2011, 06:43:17 am by Senator Antonio V »Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2011, 11:55:59 am »
Ignore

Eliminated on round 1

Group 1 : New Anticapitalist Party (France)



7 votes, 1 for SYRIZA, 1 for LINKE, 1 for IU

Group 2 : Labour Party (Malta)



4 votes, 2 for Lab (I), 1 for SP-A, 1 for SPD, 1 for PS (B), 1 for PvdA

Group 3 : Green Party of England and Wales



7 votes, 2 for Mov, 1 for IdV

Group 4 : European Party (Cyprus)



7 votes, 3 for FDP

Group 5 : People's Party (Spain)



5 votes, 4 for PdL, 1 for PN

Group 6 : British National Party



8 votes, 2 for BZÖ


Round 2 now open !
« Last Edit: April 03, 2011, 11:57:49 am by Lionel Jospin Revivalist »Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
afleitch
Moderators
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 21910


Political Matrix
E: 2.45, S: -8.17

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2011, 07:20:07 pm »
Ignore

You could do one for seperatist parties Smiley
Logged
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 6087
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2011, 07:47:00 pm »
Ignore

Antonio, why are the rules different across the groups?
Logged
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2011, 06:46:25 am »
Ignore

Antonio, why are the rules different across the groups?

That's because the number of parties to eliminate differs from group to group : from 5 for the greens, to 16 for the mainstream right.
Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
PASOK Leader Hashemite
Hashemite
Moderators
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 31391
South Africa



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2011, 07:33:46 am »
Ignore

You could do one for seperatist parties Smiley

^
Logged

Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2011, 01:56:09 pm »
Ignore

Eliminated on round 2

Group 1 : United Left (Spain)




Group 2 : Socialistische Partij Anders (Belgium)




Group 4 : Free Democratic Party (Germany)




Group 5 : The People of Freedom (Italy)...




...and Christen-Democratisch en Vlaams (Belgium)




Group 6 : Lega Nord (Italy)

Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2011, 02:33:36 pm »
Ignore

After homelycooking's question, I added a schedule for future rounds, so that you can see in advance how each round will work in each group.

You could do one for seperatist parties Smiley

^

Why not ? Maybe a nice idea for a next survivor. Wink Anyways, if anyone wants to do one, I'd gladly take part in it.
Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: April 06, 2011, 05:06:28 am »
Ignore

Eliminated on round 3

Group 1 : Democratic Unity Coalition (Portugal)




Group 2 : Parti Socialiste (Belgium)




Group 3 : The Movement (Iceland)




Group 4 : Democratic Movement (France)




Group 5 : New Democracy (Grece)




Round 4 now open !

Yeah, I know I'm ridiculously late.
Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #15 on: April 08, 2011, 08:43:42 am »
Ignore

Eliminated on round 4


Group 1 : The Left (Germany)




Group 2 : Democratic Party (Italy)




Group 4 : Open VLD (Belgium)




Group 5 : Fianna Fail (Ireland)...




...and Centre Démocrate Humaniste (Belgium)




Group 6 : Vlaams Belang (Belgium)




Round 5 now open ! And sorry again for taking so much time.
Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
big bad fab
filliatre
Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 13946
Ukraine


Political Matrix
E: 1.42, S: 4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #16 on: April 08, 2011, 08:46:44 am »

Oh, it's quite heavy to update all the groups AND to search, upload and post pictures.

The only important things is that you update from time to time and that this survivor keeps on until the end.
Unfinished survivors are so frustrating ! Wink
(Kal, where are you ? Angry Tongue)
Logged

Enjoy the French elections !
Enjoy polling analysis !
Enjoy my tracker !

http://sondages2012.wordpress.com/
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #17 on: April 08, 2011, 09:05:41 am »
Ignore

I admit I would have never imagined it would be so time-consuming : counting everything, it probably takes me around 3-4 hours per round... Tongue Of course it's worth it, and the once the 6-groups phase is finished things should get a lot easier. Smiley

BTW, look at how competitive this round has been ! PD and Open VLD were ousted by previous votes, VB by one and Die Linke by 2 ! Cheesy Looks really promising.
Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
big bad fab
filliatre
Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 13946
Ukraine


Political Matrix
E: 1.42, S: 4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #18 on: April 08, 2011, 09:08:52 am »

I admit I would have never imagined it would be so time-consuming : counting everything, it probably takes me around 3-4 hours per round... Tongue Of course it's worth it, and the once the 6-groups phase is finished things should get a lot easier. Smiley


Wow, it's also because you haven't so much experience in big survivors (yet...): don't worry, it will be faster and faster Wink.
Logged

Enjoy the French elections !
Enjoy polling analysis !
Enjoy my tracker !

http://sondages2012.wordpress.com/
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #19 on: April 09, 2011, 11:13:59 am »
Ignore

Eliminated on round 5


Group 2 : Movement for Social Democracy (Cyprus)




Group 3 : Ecolo (Belgium)




Group 4 : Democratic Party (Cyprus)




Group 5 : Independence Party (Iceland)...




...and Nationalist Party (Malta)




Group 6 : Alliance for the Future of Austria




Round 6 now open !

Sad day for Cyprus... Tongue
Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #20 on: April 11, 2011, 04:57:02 pm »
Ignore

Eliminated on round 6


Group 1 : Left Party (Sweden)




Group 2 : Social Democratic Party of Switzerland




Group 4 : FDP.The Liberals (Switzerland)




Group 5 : Christian Democratic Appeal (Netherlands)...




...and Democratic Rally (Cyprus)




Round 7 now open !

And this time it's Switzerland's turn to suffer... Tongue All right, the voting system was very messy, and a lot of people didn't vote tactically as they could have done, which as a result caused pretty random results (SYRIZA survives again... Sad). But well, how fun would it be without some randomness ? Wink

Now, back on more classical rules.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2011, 12:13:50 pm by Lionel Jospin Revivalist »Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #21 on: April 14, 2011, 12:34:21 pm »
Ignore

Eliminated on round 7


Group 2 : Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party




Group 4 : Mouvement Réformateur (Belgium)




Group 5 : Democratic and Social Centre – People's Party (Portugal)...




...and Christian Social People's Party (Luxembourg)




Group 6 : UK Independence Party




Round 8 now open !

So, now it's Luxemburg which loses its two major parties in the same round... Tongue
But overall, this round looked like a "grand soir" : a lot of us have been waiting for a long time to see LSAP, CDS-PP or Mouvement Réformateur out. Will SYRIZA and NVA follow them on next round ? Wink
Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #22 on: April 18, 2011, 02:10:07 am »
Ignore

If someone is wondering why I've not updated this for more than 3 days, I've been literally overwhelmed with work this weekend. Really sorry.
Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
big bad fab
filliatre
Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 13946
Ukraine


Political Matrix
E: 1.42, S: 4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #23 on: April 18, 2011, 01:50:34 pm »

I won't be online tomorrow, Tuesday CET, until very late.
But it seems as you won't update an entire round during this period of time.

Unfortunately, I will be on holiday from 30th of April to 7th of May, without any Internet access.
I guess your fine survivor won't be finished Sad.
I'll de sad to miss some rounds...
Logged

Enjoy the French elections !
Enjoy polling analysis !
Enjoy my tracker !

http://sondages2012.wordpress.com/
Antonio V
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30938
France


Political Matrix
E: -6.45, S: -4.87

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #24 on: April 20, 2011, 03:56:29 pm »
Ignore

Ok, you can't imagine how sorry I am... I promise you'll have an update for tomorrow, now that I'm slightly more free...

PS : Fab, I'm sorry to hear about your absence, I hope that you won't miss too many rounds. Sad
Logged

Quote from: IRC
22:15   ComradeSibboleth   this is all extremely terrible and in all respects absolutely fycking dire.

It really is.



"A reformist is someone who realizes that, when you bang your head on a wall, it's the head that breaks rather than the wall."

Peppino, from the movie Baaria
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Logout

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines