DC Voting Rights
[…] And that particular issue settled whether that enclave was still in Kentucky.
Not particularly important unless there was a challenge to the Buck Act itself.  It would be fully within the power of Congress to determine that federal enclaves are not part of any political subdivision of a state; or to make a specific exclusion.  If Congress had wanted to, they could have said, sure the Ordnance Plant is in Louisville, but you may not impose your city income taxes (just as they can not impose city property taxes).

As noted, 4 USC 115 even permits Tennessee to impose taxes on income from a federal enclave in Kentucky.
You've completely misinterpreted 4 USC 115.  There's a good reason why that section is titled "Limitation on State authority to tax compensation paid to individuals performing services at Fort Campbell, Kentucky".  All employees on all Federal enclaves are already subject to income tax levied by their State of residence thanks to 4 USC 106.
4 USC 106 covers two cases:

   (1) Residents of Federal enclaves, who may or may not be employeed in the enclave.