DC Voting Rights
[…] But not appointing Columbia electors is consistent with Columbia residents participating in federal elections.
Logged
True Federalist (진정한 연방 주의자)
Ernest
Moderators
Atlas Legend
*****
Posts: 42,144
United States


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #116 on: January 27, 2008, 12:17:51 AM »

Howard v. Commissioners (...) was decided on hyper-technical issues as to whether Louisville could annex the territory of a federal enclave

And that particular issue settled whether that enclave was still in Kentucky.

As noted, 4 USC 115 even permits Tennessee to impose taxes on income from a federal enclave in Kentucky.

You've completely misinterpreted 4 USC 115.  There's a good reason why that section is titled "Limitation on State authority to tax compensation paid to individuals performing services at Fort Campbell, Kentucky".  All employees on all Federal enclaves are already subject to income tax levied by their State of residence thanks to 4 USC 106.  In the absence of 4 USC 115, 4 USC 106 would also allow the employees of Fort Campbell to have their income for services rendered there to be taxed by the State that