Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 27, 2014, 06:58:56 am
HomePredMockPollEVCalcAFEWIKIHelpLogin Register
News: Atlas Hardware Upgrade complete October 13, 2013.

+  Atlas Forum
|-+  Atlas Fantasy Elections
| |-+  Atlas Fantasy Elections (Moderators: Gustaf, MasterJedi)
| | |-+  Census Bureau of Atlasia: Homelycooking, Registrar General
« previous next »
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 ... 27 Print
Author Topic: Census Bureau of Atlasia: Homelycooking, Registrar General  (Read 48406 times)
Scott
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 18750
United States
View Profile
« Reply #200 on: June 14, 2012, 09:45:48 pm »
Ignore

The parade of new citizens who do absolutely nothing in Atlasia besides register - but stay on the rolls for six months - continues. This is getting ridiculous and it makes me want to propose legislation that, if passed, would mandate the deregistration of those who miss their first election.

There's an idea...

I'll write it if you ram it through the Senate. Wink

Deal. Smiley
Logged
Napoleon
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 15461


View Profile
« Reply #201 on: June 14, 2012, 09:50:37 pm »
Ignore

The parade of new citizens who do absolutely nothing in Atlasia besides register - but stay on the rolls for six months - continues. This is getting ridiculous and it makes me want to propose legislation that, if passed, would mandate the deregistration of those who miss their first election.

There's an idea...

A bad one. The honorable RG's comments are counterproductive.
Logged

When I was in the third grade, I thought that I was Jewish
Because I could count, my nose was big, and I kept my bank account fullish
I told my mom, tears blurring my vision
He said, "Mort, you've loved God since before circumcision"
Warner for President '16
benconstine
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30668
United States


View Profile
« Reply #202 on: June 14, 2012, 09:51:07 pm »
Ignore

I'll fight to the death against such legislation.
Logged

Obama High's debate team:

"Now let me be clear...I...I...um...uh...now let me be clear.  I strongly condemn the affirmative in the strongest possible terms, and I am closely monitoring their arguments.  Let me be clear on this."
Scott
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 18750
United States
View Profile
« Reply #203 on: June 14, 2012, 09:51:32 pm »
Ignore

Why?  If they miss their first election they can re-register and vote, but there's no point in having all these people on the voter registry if they're not going to do anything.
Logged
Warner for President '16
benconstine
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30668
United States


View Profile
« Reply #204 on: June 14, 2012, 09:52:56 pm »
Ignore

Why?

I think it's an unnecessary bill that's a violation of individual rights.
Logged

Obama High's debate team:

"Now let me be clear...I...I...um...uh...now let me be clear.  I strongly condemn the affirmative in the strongest possible terms, and I am closely monitoring their arguments.  Let me be clear on this."
Napoleon
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 15461


View Profile
« Reply #205 on: June 14, 2012, 10:06:15 pm »
Ignore

Why?  If they miss their first election they can re-register and vote, but there's no point in having all these people on the voter registry if they're not going to do anything.

I am with Ben. This game would die if such legislation were to be made law.
Logged

When I was in the third grade, I thought that I was Jewish
Because I could count, my nose was big, and I kept my bank account fullish
I told my mom, tears blurring my vision
He said, "Mort, you've loved God since before circumcision"
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 6159
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #206 on: June 14, 2012, 10:28:20 pm »
Ignore

I am with Ben. This game would die if such legislation were to be made law.

Governor, I contest that those who would most likely be affected by the legislation (EmersonAdams, LiberalJunkie, Rooney, Vosem...where are they?) are hardly the ones who are contributing to the political life of Atlasia.
Logged
Governor TJ
TJ in Cleve
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 5042
United States


View Profile
« Reply #207 on: June 14, 2012, 10:59:31 pm »
Ignore

well Vosem did vote last time... Tongue
Logged

"I have seen three ages in the West of the world, and many defeats, and many fruitless victories."

-Elrond in J.R. Tolkien's LOTR
IDS Judicial Overlord PiT
PiT (The Physicist)
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 22565
United States


View Profile
« Reply #208 on: June 15, 2012, 12:26:03 am »
Ignore

     It used to be that people who missed their first election were deregistered.
Logged

Napoleon
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 15461


View Profile
« Reply #209 on: June 15, 2012, 12:29:20 am »
Ignore

I am with Ben. This game would die if such legislation were to be made law.

Governor, I contest that those who would most likely be affected by the legislation (EmersonAdams, LiberalJunkie, Rooney, Vosem...where are they?) are hardly the ones who are contributing to the political life of Atlasia.

They certainly aren't if we kick them off the voter rolls. Don't you think it is a tad irresponsible to make assumptions about these posters that just registered?
Logged

When I was in the third grade, I thought that I was Jewish
Because I could count, my nose was big, and I kept my bank account fullish
I told my mom, tears blurring my vision
He said, "Mort, you've loved God since before circumcision"
АverroŽs Nix
AverroŽs Nix
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 10154
United States


View Profile
« Reply #210 on: June 15, 2012, 06:29:16 am »
Ignore

Some people register and pay very little attention before something in the game catches their interest. I was like this when I registered, and if I remember correctly I missed at least one regional election in addition to several special elections before I decided to become involved in the game. The assumption that every new poster who fails to vote in his or her first election is misguided, and retaining the substantial minority of registrants who will later dive into the game is worth having a large number of inactive voters on the rolls.
Logged

PS: I am using my late mother's Facebook account due to the difficulty of changing identities on Facebook. She has yet to complain.
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 6159
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #211 on: June 15, 2012, 08:04:38 am »
Ignore

They certainly aren't if we kick them off the voter rolls. Don't you think it is a tad irresponsible to make assumptions about these posters that just registered?

Even if they are removed from the voter rolls, they would be welcome to re-register at any time. As for the assumptions I have made about those citizens - well, I invite them to prove me wrong.
Logged
Napoleon
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 15461


View Profile
« Reply #212 on: June 15, 2012, 09:00:30 am »
Ignore

They certainly aren't if we kick them off the voter rolls. Don't you think it is a tad irresponsible to make assumptions about these posters that just registered?

Even if they are removed from the voter rolls, they would be welcome to re-register at any time. As for the assumptions I have made about those citizens - well, I invite them to prove me wrong.

I invite you to give them a chance. No need for the negative attitude toward new posters. I don't understand it.
Logged

When I was in the third grade, I thought that I was Jewish
Because I could count, my nose was big, and I kept my bank account fullish
I told my mom, tears blurring my vision
He said, "Mort, you've loved God since before circumcision"
Napoleon
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 15461


View Profile
« Reply #213 on: June 15, 2012, 09:05:56 am »
Ignore

I would argue the actual problem here is when people elect those have proven themselves to be not very active, or resign, or disappear without notice for extensive periods of time.
Logged

When I was in the third grade, I thought that I was Jewish
Because I could count, my nose was big, and I kept my bank account fullish
I told my mom, tears blurring my vision
He said, "Mort, you've loved God since before circumcision"
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 6159
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #214 on: June 21, 2012, 09:52:06 am »
Ignore

Napoleon from Northeast to Mideast
20RP12, sjoycefla, ilikeverin to ASRHF

Registration Statistics
June 21, 2012

RegionLiberalLaborWhigBlocPLPOtherIndTotal
Northeast106304101144
Mideast5191131030
South2161102325
Midwest490014523
Pacific672002522
Total2724201262134144
« Last Edit: June 21, 2012, 10:00:00 am by Kuchnia domowa »Logged
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 6159
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #215 on: June 25, 2012, 08:56:41 am »
Ignore

The following 8 voters, having missed three consecutive federal elections, are deregistered:

Sam Spade
px75
Mquinn
Meeker
Nagas
Odysseus
RFK
Change08
Logged
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 6159
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #216 on: June 25, 2012, 09:35:17 am »
Ignore

Registration Statistics
June 25, 2012

RegionLiberalLaborWhigBlocPLPOtherIndTotal
Northeast96304101042
Mideast5112114731
South2171200325
Midwest490014422
Pacific572002420
Total2524241362028140
Logged
Camerlengo Alfred of the Papal Patch
Alfred F. Jones
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 8868
United States


View Profile
« Reply #217 on: June 25, 2012, 10:30:47 am »
Ignore

So we've got three equally-sized, ideologically mixed major parties now. This is going to lead to some interesting parliamentary squabbling. Maybe we could change to a parliamentary system...
Logged



There is a lot of humor to be mined from this as the mind of LBJ in the body of an 18 month old baby girl is quite hilarious.

Alfred is the Atlasian equivalent of a malevolent deity.

Governor Simfan
Simfan34
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 11008


Political Matrix
E: 2.45, S: 5.91

View Profile
« Reply #218 on: June 25, 2012, 11:45:24 am »
Ignore

Three party system!
Logged

Camerlengo Alfred of the Papal Patch
Alfred F. Jones
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 8868
United States


View Profile
« Reply #219 on: June 25, 2012, 01:09:13 pm »
Ignore

If we had a parliament, we could have endless Lib-Lab coalitions for left-wing dominance!
Logged



There is a lot of humor to be mined from this as the mind of LBJ in the body of an 18 month old baby girl is quite hilarious.

Alfred is the Atlasian equivalent of a malevolent deity.

Duke
AHDuke99
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 20111


View Profile
« Reply #220 on: June 25, 2012, 01:11:25 pm »
Ignore

So we've got three equally-sized, ideologically mixed major parties now. This is going to lead to some interesting parliamentary squabbling. Maybe we could change to a parliamentary system...

That's not what The People want.
Logged
Camerlengo Alfred of the Papal Patch
Alfred F. Jones
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 8868
United States


View Profile
« Reply #221 on: June 25, 2012, 01:40:51 pm »
Ignore

So we've got three equally-sized, ideologically mixed major parties now. This is going to lead to some interesting parliamentary squabbling. Maybe we could change to a parliamentary system...

That's not what The People want.

The People being?
Logged



There is a lot of humor to be mined from this as the mind of LBJ in the body of an 18 month old baby girl is quite hilarious.

Alfred is the Atlasian equivalent of a malevolent deity.

Governor Simfan
Simfan34
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 11008


Political Matrix
E: 2.45, S: 5.91

View Profile
« Reply #222 on: June 25, 2012, 02:41:08 pm »
Ignore

So we've got three equally-sized, ideologically mixed major parties now. This is going to lead to some interesting parliamentary squabbling. Maybe we could change to a parliamentary system...

That's not what The People want.

The People being?

We must go ask The People, and see what he thinks.
Logged

HagridOfTheDeep
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 5233
Canada


View Profile
« Reply #223 on: June 25, 2012, 02:48:36 pm »
Ignore

In that case, I think we shouldn't bother with a parliamentary system. Wink
Logged

Camerlengo Alfred of the Papal Patch
Alfred F. Jones
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 8868
United States


View Profile
« Reply #224 on: June 25, 2012, 02:51:52 pm »
Ignore

So we've got three equally-sized, ideologically mixed major parties now. This is going to lead to some interesting parliamentary squabbling. Maybe we could change to a parliamentary system...

That's not what The People want.

The People being?

We must go ask The People, and see what he thinks.

So The People is one man? Are you sure it's not the voices in your head?

And I agree with Hagrid.
Logged



There is a lot of humor to be mined from this as the mind of LBJ in the body of an 18 month old baby girl is quite hilarious.

Alfred is the Atlasian equivalent of a malevolent deity.

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 ... 27 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Logout

Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines