Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 16, 2014, 08:03:05 am
HomePredMockPollEVCalcAFEWIKIHelpLogin Register
News: Don't forget to get your 2013 Gubernatorial Endorsements and Predictions in!

+  Atlas Forum
|-+  Atlas Fantasy Elections
| |-+  Atlas Fantasy Elections (Moderators: Gustaf, MasterJedi)
| | |-+  Census Bureau of Atlasia: Homelycooking, Registrar General
« previous next »
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 ... 27 Print
Author Topic: Census Bureau of Atlasia: Homelycooking, Registrar General  (Read 43084 times)
Emperor Scott
Scott
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 17140
United States


Political Matrix
E: -1.94, S: -5.74

View Profile WWW
« Reply #200 on: June 14, 2012, 09:45:48 pm »
Ignore

The parade of new citizens who do absolutely nothing in Atlasia besides register - but stay on the rolls for six months - continues. This is getting ridiculous and it makes me want to propose legislation that, if passed, would mandate the deregistration of those who miss their first election.

There's an idea...

I'll write it if you ram it through the Senate. Wink

Deal. Smiley
Logged



Napoleon
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 14731


View Profile
« Reply #201 on: June 14, 2012, 09:50:37 pm »
Ignore

The parade of new citizens who do absolutely nothing in Atlasia besides register - but stay on the rolls for six months - continues. This is getting ridiculous and it makes me want to propose legislation that, if passed, would mandate the deregistration of those who miss their first election.

There's an idea...

A bad one. The honorable RG's comments are counterproductive.
Logged

Please Senators, don't let the Russians, a folk of alcoholic homophobic, take Crimee
Mideast Assemblyman Ben
benconstine
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30376
United States


View Profile
« Reply #202 on: June 14, 2012, 09:51:07 pm »
Ignore

I'll fight to the death against such legislation.
Logged

Obama High's debate team:

"Now let me be clear...I...I...um...uh...now let me be clear.  I strongly condemn the affirmative in the strongest possible terms, and I am closely monitoring their arguments.  Let me be clear on this."
Emperor Scott
Scott
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 17140
United States


Political Matrix
E: -1.94, S: -5.74

View Profile WWW
« Reply #203 on: June 14, 2012, 09:51:32 pm »
Ignore

Why?  If they miss their first election they can re-register and vote, but there's no point in having all these people on the voter registry if they're not going to do anything.
Logged



Mideast Assemblyman Ben
benconstine
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 30376
United States


View Profile
« Reply #204 on: June 14, 2012, 09:52:56 pm »
Ignore

Why?

I think it's an unnecessary bill that's a violation of individual rights.
Logged

Obama High's debate team:

"Now let me be clear...I...I...um...uh...now let me be clear.  I strongly condemn the affirmative in the strongest possible terms, and I am closely monitoring their arguments.  Let me be clear on this."
Napoleon
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 14731


View Profile
« Reply #205 on: June 14, 2012, 10:06:15 pm »
Ignore

Why?  If they miss their first election they can re-register and vote, but there's no point in having all these people on the voter registry if they're not going to do anything.

I am with Ben. This game would die if such legislation were to be made law.
Logged

Please Senators, don't let the Russians, a folk of alcoholic homophobic, take Crimee
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 5954
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #206 on: June 14, 2012, 10:28:20 pm »
Ignore

I am with Ben. This game would die if such legislation were to be made law.

Governor, I contest that those who would most likely be affected by the legislation (EmersonAdams, LiberalJunkie, Rooney, Vosem...where are they?) are hardly the ones who are contributing to the political life of Atlasia.
Logged
Lt. Governor TJ
TJ in Cleve
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4370
United States


View Profile
« Reply #207 on: June 14, 2012, 10:59:31 pm »
Ignore

well Vosem did vote last time... Tongue
Logged
IDS Attorney General PiT
PiT (The Physicist)
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 22337
United States


View Profile
« Reply #208 on: June 15, 2012, 12:26:03 am »
Ignore

     It used to be that people who missed their first election were deregistered.
Logged

Napoleon
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 14731


View Profile
« Reply #209 on: June 15, 2012, 12:29:20 am »
Ignore

I am with Ben. This game would die if such legislation were to be made law.

Governor, I contest that those who would most likely be affected by the legislation (EmersonAdams, LiberalJunkie, Rooney, Vosem...where are they?) are hardly the ones who are contributing to the political life of Atlasia.

They certainly aren't if we kick them off the voter rolls. Don't you think it is a tad irresponsible to make assumptions about these posters that just registered?
Logged

Please Senators, don't let the Russians, a folk of alcoholic homophobic, take Crimee
AverroŽs Nix
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 9025
United States


View Profile
« Reply #210 on: June 15, 2012, 06:29:16 am »
Ignore

Some people register and pay very little attention before something in the game catches their interest. I was like this when I registered, and if I remember correctly I missed at least one regional election in addition to several special elections before I decided to become involved in the game. The assumption that every new poster who fails to vote in his or her first election is misguided, and retaining the substantial minority of registrants who will later dive into the game is worth having a large number of inactive voters on the rolls.
Logged

homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 5954
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #211 on: June 15, 2012, 08:04:38 am »
Ignore

They certainly aren't if we kick them off the voter rolls. Don't you think it is a tad irresponsible to make assumptions about these posters that just registered?

Even if they are removed from the voter rolls, they would be welcome to re-register at any time. As for the assumptions I have made about those citizens - well, I invite them to prove me wrong.
Logged
Napoleon
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 14731


View Profile
« Reply #212 on: June 15, 2012, 09:00:30 am »
Ignore

They certainly aren't if we kick them off the voter rolls. Don't you think it is a tad irresponsible to make assumptions about these posters that just registered?

Even if they are removed from the voter rolls, they would be welcome to re-register at any time. As for the assumptions I have made about those citizens - well, I invite them to prove me wrong.

I invite you to give them a chance. No need for the negative attitude toward new posters. I don't understand it.
Logged

Please Senators, don't let the Russians, a folk of alcoholic homophobic, take Crimee
Napoleon
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 14731


View Profile
« Reply #213 on: June 15, 2012, 09:05:56 am »
Ignore

I would argue the actual problem here is when people elect those have proven themselves to be not very active, or resign, or disappear without notice for extensive periods of time.
Logged

Please Senators, don't let the Russians, a folk of alcoholic homophobic, take Crimee
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 5954
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #214 on: June 21, 2012, 09:52:06 am »
Ignore

Napoleon from Northeast to Mideast
20RP12, sjoycefla, ilikeverin to ASRHF

Registration Statistics
June 21, 2012

RegionLiberalLaborWhigBlocPLPOtherIndTotal
Northeast106304101144
Mideast5191131030
South2161102325
Midwest490014523
Pacific672002522
Total2724201262134144
« Last Edit: June 21, 2012, 10:00:00 am by Kuchnia domowa »Logged
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 5954
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #215 on: June 25, 2012, 08:56:41 am »
Ignore

The following 8 voters, having missed three consecutive federal elections, are deregistered:

Sam Spade
px75
Mquinn
Meeker
Nagas
Odysseus
RFK
Change08
Logged
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 5954
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #216 on: June 25, 2012, 09:35:17 am »
Ignore

Registration Statistics
June 25, 2012

RegionLiberalLaborWhigBlocPLPOtherIndTotal
Northeast96304101042
Mideast5112114731
South2171200325
Midwest490014422
Pacific572002420
Total2524241362028140
Logged
Senator Alfred F. Jones
Alfred F. Jones
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 7527
United States


View Profile
« Reply #217 on: June 25, 2012, 10:30:47 am »
Ignore

So we've got three equally-sized, ideologically mixed major parties now. This is going to lead to some interesting parliamentary squabbling. Maybe we could change to a parliamentary system...
Logged



Alfred is the only acceptable option

Clinton they've discovered our lovechild Sad

AG Simfan
Simfan34
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 8075


View Profile
« Reply #218 on: June 25, 2012, 11:45:24 am »
Ignore

Three party system!
Logged

Senator Alfred F. Jones
Alfred F. Jones
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 7527
United States


View Profile
« Reply #219 on: June 25, 2012, 01:09:13 pm »
Ignore

If we had a parliament, we could have endless Lib-Lab coalitions for left-wing dominance!
Logged



Alfred is the only acceptable option

Clinton they've discovered our lovechild Sad

President Duke
AHDuke99
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 19209


View Profile
« Reply #220 on: June 25, 2012, 01:11:25 pm »
Ignore

So we've got three equally-sized, ideologically mixed major parties now. This is going to lead to some interesting parliamentary squabbling. Maybe we could change to a parliamentary system...

That's not what The People want.
Logged

Hotter than a middle eastern climate
Senator Alfred F. Jones
Alfred F. Jones
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 7527
United States


View Profile
« Reply #221 on: June 25, 2012, 01:40:51 pm »
Ignore

So we've got three equally-sized, ideologically mixed major parties now. This is going to lead to some interesting parliamentary squabbling. Maybe we could change to a parliamentary system...

That's not what The People want.

The People being?
Logged



Alfred is the only acceptable option

Clinton they've discovered our lovechild Sad

AG Simfan
Simfan34
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 8075


View Profile
« Reply #222 on: June 25, 2012, 02:41:08 pm »
Ignore

So we've got three equally-sized, ideologically mixed major parties now. This is going to lead to some interesting parliamentary squabbling. Maybe we could change to a parliamentary system...

That's not what The People want.

The People being?

We must go ask The People, and see what he thinks.
Logged

HagridOfTheDeep
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4456
Canada


Political Matrix
E: 3.35, S: 0.52

View Profile
« Reply #223 on: June 25, 2012, 02:48:36 pm »
Ignore

In that case, I think we shouldn't bother with a parliamentary system. Wink
Logged

Senator Alfred F. Jones
Alfred F. Jones
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 7527
United States


View Profile
« Reply #224 on: June 25, 2012, 02:51:52 pm »
Ignore

So we've got three equally-sized, ideologically mixed major parties now. This is going to lead to some interesting parliamentary squabbling. Maybe we could change to a parliamentary system...

That's not what The People want.

The People being?

We must go ask The People, and see what he thinks.

So The People is one man? Are you sure it's not the voices in your head?

And I agree with Hagrid.
Logged



Alfred is the only acceptable option

Clinton they've discovered our lovechild Sad

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 ... 27 Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Logout

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines