Advanced Floterial Districts
[…] BTW, oral arguments in Branch v Smith are available at the Oyez project.  They're kind of interesting.   For one, the Smith lawyer said that the federal court could have ordered at large elections with cumulative voting, which would address VRA concerns.
Logged
True Federalist (진정한 연방 주의자)
Ernest
Moderators
Atlas Legend
*****
Posts: 42,157
United States


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #12 on: March 29, 2012, 11:15:01 PM »

Note that arguably my proposal for Advanced Floterial Districts does not contradict 2 USC 2c.

"... there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only
from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative ..."

Just want to reiterate that if 2 USC 3 were still in effect, your floterial district proposal would be a non-starter.

Quote from: Restricted
You must be logged in to read this quote.
Logged
jimrtex
Atlas Icon
*****
Posts: 11,828
Marshall Islands


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #13 on: March 30, 2012, 12:08:04 AM »

Note that arguably my proposal for Advanced Floterial Districts does not contradict 2 USC 2c.

"... there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only
from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative ..."

Just want to reiterate that if 2 USC 3 were still in effect, your floterial district proposal would be a non-starter.

Quote from: Restricted
You must be logged in to read this quote.