Advanced Floterial Districts
[…] 2 USC 2c trumps 2 USC 2a(c) since it was passed later.  Multi member at-large districts are verbotten now.

The US Supreme Court (6-3) has ruled differently  Branch v Smith

You didn't think so back in 2008.  https://uselectionatlas.org/FORUM/index.php?topic=76144.15

I know I'm bumping an old thread here, but I'm interested if something has changed here.

I wasn't aware of Branch v Smith at the time.  It was actually a sort of sidelight secondary issue - and the Supreme Court ducked on the real issue.

Note that arguably my proposal for Advanced Floterial Districts does not contradict 2 USC 2c.

"... there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only
from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative ..."

Under my proposal, Texas would have 36 districts, 32 regular and 4 floterial.  The representatives would be elected from the districts so established, and no district would elect more than one representative.