Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 22, 2017, 12:31:15 pm
HomePredMockPollEVCalcAFEWIKIHelpLogin Register
News: Be sure to enable your "Ultimate Profile" for even more goodies on your profile page!

+  Atlas Forum
|-+  Presidential Elections - Analysis and Discussion
| |-+  U.S. Presidential Election Results
| | |-+  2012 U.S. Presidential Election Results (Moderator: Torie)
| | | |-+  Southeast PA town map
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Southeast PA town map  (Read 4092 times)
Nordstrand
Rookie
*
Posts: 32
United States


View Profile
« on: November 09, 2012, 02:59:22 pm »
Ignore

Here are the unofficial results by township and borough for the Philadelphia area:



2008-2012 Swing


Montgomery County by voting districts


2008 Presidential results for comparison
« Last Edit: November 11, 2012, 08:40:28 pm by Nordstrand »Logged
minionofmidas - supplemental forum account
Lewis Trondheim
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 58547
India


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2012, 03:12:20 pm »
Ignore

The Mainline stands out beautifully. Cheesy
Logged

If I'm shown as having been active here recently it's either because I've been using the gallery, because I've been using the search engine looking up something from way back, or because I've been reading the most excellent UK by-elections thread again.
HokeyDood
HockeyDude
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 10567
United States


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2012, 10:28:50 pm »
Ignore

Conshohocken didnt hit 60% for Obama?  Disappointing, but the overall result is beautiful.
Logged

Help Intervention beloved poster Little Big Trumpista so he stops boofing drugs.  Click here!  http://uselectionatlas.org/FORUM/index.php?action=profile;u=14196 
This is life or death. 



Registering for Atlas After Dark is a can of corn!
http://atlasafterdark.freeforums.net/
politicallefty
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 3776
United States


Political Matrix
E: -4.52, S: -9.57

P P P

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2012, 04:44:53 am »
Ignore

I'm not surprised with this. Obama held up strong enough in SEPA to get a Gore-like margin despite vastly under-performing in Southwest PA.
Logged

RIP Carrie Fisher, May the Force Be With You
Quote
She drowned in moonlight, strangled by her own bra.
Snowstalker's Last Stand
Snowstalker
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 19333
Greece


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2012, 08:36:37 am »
Ignore

I'd love to see a town map of Lancaster County, PA (I want to see if Obama won anything outside Lancaster, Columbia, and Millersville, and by how much). Anyone up to making it?
Logged

homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 6312
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2012, 08:48:56 am »
Ignore

I'm in the first stages of making some PA maps, but I'd like to know how Nordstrand got his data before I go grubbing for recanvass reports county-by-county.
Logged

Judge not this space by empty remains
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 6312
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2012, 10:29:06 am »
Ignore

I'd love to see a town map of Lancaster County, PA (I want to see if Obama won anything outside Lancaster, Columbia, and Millersville, and by how much). Anyone up to making it?



He won Marietta, but that's it.
Logged

Judge not this space by empty remains
Snowstalker's Last Stand
Snowstalker
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 19333
Greece


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2012, 11:44:16 am »
Ignore

Ah yes, Marietta. It and Columbia are small liberal towns along the Susquehanna (fun fact: Columbia was to be the capital of the United States until Hamilton had it moved to a Maryland swamp to get the South to support his economic agenda). Millersville's a college town, Lancaster is a minority-majority city where the whites are mostly hipsters. Obama also seems to have held Lancaster Township, which is the western suburbs of the city.
Logged

Nordstrand
Rookie
*
Posts: 32
United States


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2012, 04:37:21 pm »
Ignore

I'm in the first stages of making some PA maps, but I'd like to know how Nordstrand got his data before I go grubbing for recanvass reports county-by-county.

They're all on the county websites:
http://www.buckscountyelections.org/
http://www.chesco.org/index.aspx?NID=289
http://election.co.delaware.pa.us/eb/November_2012/summary.html
http://voterservices.montcopa.org/voterservices/site/default.asp
Logged
homelycooking
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 6312
Belize


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2012, 07:21:29 pm »
Ignore

Ah, that's not what I was wondering about. But thanks anyway.

Nordstrand, when you made that map of PA municipalities for the '08 election, were you able to locate a centralized file of election returns or did you have to go to each individual county?
Logged

Judge not this space by empty remains
Nordstrand
Rookie
*
Posts: 32
United States


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2012, 08:52:44 pm »
Ignore

Ah, that's not what I was wondering about. But thanks anyway.

Nordstrand, when you made that map of PA municipalities for the '08 election, were you able to locate a centralized file of election returns or did you have to go to each individual county?

I have .txt files for all elections from 1992-2008 that can be imported into Excel. I'll have to figure out how to upload it later, as the files are nearly 700MB total.

I made my own Excel file for the 2008 results by municipality for the state that you can download here:
http://www.mediafire.com/view/?bsza22pyz8boiz3
It looks like this:


Logged
Nordstrand
Rookie
*
Posts: 32
United States


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2012, 09:18:08 pm »
Ignore

And here's some data to go along with the maps:

20 biggest swings to Obama
Trainer (Delaware) 18.79%
Eddystone (Delaware) 12.50%
East Lansdowne (Delaware) 12.20%
Folcroft (Delaware) 11.29%
Sharon Hill (Delaware) 11.17%
Collingdale (Delaware) 10.97%
Milbourne (Delaware) 10.75%
Clifton Heights (Delaware) 10.54%
Lower Chichester (Delaware) 9.28%
Norwood (Delaware) 9.24%
Marcus Hook (Delaware) 8.03%
Upper Darby (Delaware) 7.88%
Lansdowne (Delaware) 7.61%
Aldan (Delaware) 7.57%
Darby borough (Delaware) 7.30%
Parkside (Delaware) 6.68%
Tinicum (Delaware) 6.67%
Penndel (Bucks) 6.26%
Rutledge (Delaware) 5.38%
Chester township (Delaware) 5.35%

20 biggest swings to Romney
Wrightstown (Bucks) 16.64%
Douglass (Montgomery) 16.63%
Pocopson (Chester) 16.13%
Honey Brook borough (Chester) 16.08%
West Fallowfield (Chester) 15.92%
East Brandywine (Chester) 15.85%
Newlin (Chester) 15.36%
Thornbury (Delaware) 14.93%
Wallace (Chester) 14.70%
Bryn Athyn (Montgomery) 14.40%
Pennsburg (Montgomery) 14.36%
Upper Oxford (Chester) 14.30%
Red Hill (Montgomery) 14.15%
Upper Makefield (Bucks) 14.14%
West Pottsgrove (Montgomery) 14.02%
Richland (Bucks) 13.86%)
Salford 13.70%
East Nantmeal 13.69%
West Pikeland 13.61%
Schwenksville 13.36%

Obama's 20 best municipalities
Yeadon (Delaware) 96.27%-3.50%
Chester city (Delaware) 94.78%-4.82%
Darby borough (Delaware) 93.48%-6.11%
Chester township (Delaware) 92.28%-7.31%
Colwyn (Delaware) 90.28%-9.44%
Sharon Hill (Delaware) 85.46%-13.91%
Coatesville (Chester) 84.75%-14.19%
East Lansdowne (Delaware) 84.67%-14.41%
Norristown (Montgomery) 83.10%-16.09%
Milbourne (Delaware) 81.20%-17.29%
Cheltenham (Montgomery) 80.96%-18.17%
Swarthmore (Delaware) 80.77%-18.04%
South Coatesville (Chester) 80.40%-19.11%
Lansdowne (Delaware) 79.92%-18.62%
Modena (Chester) 75.50%-23.84%
Narberth (Montgomery) 74.83%-24.09%
Bristol borough (Bucks) 71.70%-26.68%
Jenkintown (Montgomery) 71.63%-27.22%
Darby township (Delaware) 71.21%-28.07%
West Chester (Chester) 70.61%-27.14%

Romney's 20 best municipalities
West Fallowfield (Chester) 66.97%-32.11%
Elverson (Chester) 66.08%-32.42%
Highland (Chester) 65.20%-33.79%
Franconia (Montgomery) 63.94%-35.27%
Upper Makefield (Bucks) 63.61%-35.49%
Salford (Montgomery) 63.57%-34.91%
West Nottingham (Chester) 63.31%-35.67%
Honeybrook township (Chester) 63.00%-35.48%
Birmingham (Chester) 62.14%-37.43%
Upper Oxford (Chester) 62.07%-35.93%
Wrightstown (Bucks) 61.21%-37.98%
Bedminster (Bucks) 60.79%-37.68%
West Sadsbury (Chester) 60.79%-37.85%
Edgmont (Delaware) 60.72%-38.02%
West Nantmeal (Chester) 60.62%-38.67%
West Pikeland (Chester) 60.38%-38.59%
Upper Salford (Chester) 60.02%-38.67%
Douglass (Montgomery) 60.00%-38.62%
Londonderry (Chester) 59.65%-38.33%
New London (Chester) 59.32%-39.56%

Johnson's 10 best municipalities
Bryn Athyn (Montgomery) 4.39%
Ivyland (Bucks) 1.90%
Rutledge (Delaware) 1.84%
Schwenksville (Montgomery) 1.83%
Bridgeport (Montgomery) 1.69%
Quakertown (Bucks) 1.66%
Sellersville (Bucks) 1.60%
Conshohocken (Montgomery) 1.60%
West Chester (Chester) 1.59%
Spring City (Chester) 1.59%
Logged
nclib
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 9480
United States


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2012, 10:24:30 pm »
Ignore

Nordstrand, can you make a map by state house district?
Logged



"George Bush supports abstinence. Lucky Laura."
- sign seen at the March for Women's Lives, 4/25/04

mileslunn
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 910
Canada


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 18, 2012, 09:58:18 pm »
Ignore

Did Obama win any of the municipalities that were over 95% white and likewise did Romney win any where the white population was under 80%?
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Logout

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines