10) Rude - terrible pseudo-reggae. Sounds like Barry Manilow doing a Jamaican accent. All bands with exclamation marks in their names should be treated with suspicion.
9) Dark Horse - really super generic. I actually had to look it up, because I completely forgot it apart from the weird Europop hook. Perry hasn't been good since she shot fireworks from her tits.
8 ) Monster - pretty subpar Eminem effort, quite frankly.
7) Timber - I'll admit this one is a guilty pleasure. This was the soundtrack to a rather fun night for me
, so I might be biased.
6) Fancy - Azalea occasionally dips into self-parody, but I find the song amusing.
5) All Of Me - decent and well-sung piano ballad, although not particularly memorable.
4) All About That Bass - dislike the skinny shaming, but I love the retro influences. (even though dragging up old R&B vibes is rather old hat.
3) Happy - Genuinely charming little number.
2) Blank Space - great year for Taylor. I like how it pokes fun of her media image.
1) Shake it Off - not the best thing Swift has ever written, despite being intensely catchy. Provoked
hilarious backlash from prudes when she twerked in the video. For that reason alone, deserves number one.