Per SCOTUS, initiative created redistricting commissions may be l'histoire (user search)
[…] The next tier would be Florida's law, where the legislature still draws the map, but the Constitution dictates the standards that law must comply with.
Logged
jimrtex
Atlas Icon
*****
Posts: 11,828
Marshall Islands


« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2015, 02:53:00 PM »

What is the constitutional rationale behind this? It seems utterly nonsensical to me.

The text of the Constitution, that specifically states that it is the state legislatures that draw the lines, rather than merely referring to the states as having that power.

I assume you refer to Article 1, Section 4: "The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators."