Walker (and others) join Trump, calling for ending birthright citizenship
[…] "(b) a person born in the United States to two permanent resident aliens who have resided in the United States for five years."

Does common law make an exception for Indians?  Why did the Civil Rights Act of 1866 use different language than the 14th Amendment, if the intent of the 14th Amendment was to lock in the Civil Rights Act of 1866.
Logged
SteveRogers
duncan298
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4,182


Political Matrix
E: -3.87, S: -5.04

Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #82 on: August 21, 2015, 11:27:35 AM »


8 U.S.C. § 1401- Nationals and Citizens of United States at Birth
"The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
(a) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;
(b) a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe: Provided, That the granting of citizenship under this subsection shall not in any manner impair or otherwise affect the right of such person to tribal or other property;"

Why is subsection (b) necessary?