Walker (and others) join Trump, calling for ending birthright citizenship
[…] A sustained campaign of that nature in the Anglo media for a year - and blacks would become the relatively less overwhelmingly democratic constituency, when compared to Hispanics. The anglos, like Walker or Cruz would not be aware till it, actually, hits them. But Jeb Bush and Marco Rubio actually speak Spanish.
Logged
jimrtex
Atlas Icon
*****
Posts: 11,828
Marshall Islands


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #81 on: August 21, 2015, 10:21:00 AM »


8 U.S.C. § 1401- Nationals and Citizens of United States at Birth
"The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
(a) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;
(b) a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe: Provided, That the granting of citizenship under this subsection shall not in any manner impair or otherwise affect the right of such person to tribal or other property;"

Why is subsection (b) necessary?