SCOTUS to hear Second Amendment case (District of Columbia v. Heller)
[…] The militia conceived of was a "populist" body, composed essentially of all able-bodied white males. The Militia Act of 1792 defined the militia to include (with a few exceptions) "each and every free able-bodied white male citizen of the respective States, resident therein, who is or shall be of age of eighteen years, and under the age of forty-five years."

I say "was," rather than "is," only because we (the public) no longer conceive of a militia in those terms. But though it may surprise or even startle some, the United States Code still speaks in much the same terms.

10 U.S.C. §311: "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard." The classes of the militia are "the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia" and "the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia."