SCOTUS to hear Second Amendment case (District of Columbia v. Heller)
[…] Logged
A18
Atlas Star
*****
Posts: 23,794
Political Matrix
E: 9.23, S: -6.35

Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #10 on: June 26, 2008, 09:23:12 AM »

The opinion can now be found here.
Logged
minionofmidas
Lewis Trondheim
Atlas Institution
*****
Posts: 58,206
India


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2008, 09:23:30 AM »

10 U.S.C. §311: "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States  (...) (Many modern state statutes include women in the definition of the militia.) (...)

As the Supreme Court said in United States v.