SCOTUS to hear Second Amendment case (District of Columbia v. Heller)
[…] (although of course the 45 cutoff is arbitrary and could easily be found unconstitutional.)

To be clear, the point is not that the "right of the people" is confined to such men. The point, rather, is that it was perfectly logical for the framers to associate an armed civilian populace with the preservation of a well-regulated militia.

"[T]he people" is a broader body, nonetheless.
Logged
J. J.
Atlas Superstar
*****
Posts: 32,892
United States


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« Reply #14 on: June 26, 2008, 09:41:43 AM »

10 U.S.C. §311: "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States  (...) (Many modern state statutes include women in the definition of the militia.) (...)

As the Supreme Court said in United States v.