order of succession loophole? (user search)
[…] Does "Undersecretary of State for Political Affairs" appear in that list? No! Do you disagree?

To continue, I don't disagree that Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs isn't on that list; to disagree w/ that would be equivalent to spreading a falsehood an alternative fact.

Now let's look at 5 USC § 3345 (a)(2) which is the basis for the Undersecretary of State for Political Affairs acting as secretary of state. (See also Executive Order 13251). "to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity". Tom Shannon is acting as Secretary of State because there is NO Secretary of State, or Deputy Secretaries of State because the previous officers have resigned. There is NO Secretary of State until Rex Tillerson is confirmed by the Senate, or President Trump makes a recess appointment.