order of succession loophole? (user search)
[…] This report, The Continuity of the Presidency: The Second Report of the Continuity of Government Commission, appears to support your argument, though it is far from unequivocal. The report also argues that is unconstitutional for congressional officers to be in the succession, and that most cabinet secretaries should not be in the succession, so it bolsters there case that deputy undersecretaries "might" be in the succession.

Section 1(d)(1) of the Presidential Succession Act of 1947 (aka 3 USC § 19(d)(1), which you yourself have based your whole interpretation on) states only that "the officer of the United States who is highest on the following list... shall act as President." There's no distinction made (WHATSOEVER) bet. an Acting Secretary or a cabinet Secretary who was appointed & confirmed as such. Thus, an Acting Secretary WOULD have a valid claim to become Acting President.
Logged
brucejoel99
Atlas Icon
*****
Posts: 19,724
Ukraine