order of succession loophole? (user search)
[…] *****
Posts: 19,724
Ukraine


Political Matrix
E: -3.48, S: -3.30

« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2017, 07:05:31 PM »

The first office in the list 3 USC 19(d) is <b>Secretary of State</b>. The fundamental purpose of 3 USC 19(d) is to name the officers who may act as President, and their priority.

Tom Shannon is the Undersecretary of State for Political Affairs. He was confirmed in that position by the US Senate.

Secretary of State John Kerry, and the two Deputy Secretaries of State (Tony Blinken and Heather Higginbottom) submitted their resignations which were accepted by President Trump.

5 USC § 3345 provides that if the [head of department] "dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office", that the President may designate "a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity"

EO 13251 is the implementation of 5 USC § 3345.

Perhaps it depends on what your meaning of "is" is.

You believe that Tom Shannon is the Secretary of State.