order of succession loophole? (user search)
[…] In contrast, the lang. of the 1947 Act is less clear. Section 1(d)(1) of the 1947 Act provides that "the officer of the United States who is highest on the following list [referring to a list of cabinet secretaries], and who is not under disability to discharge the powers and duties of the office of President shall act as President." Section 1(e) goes on to state, "Subsection (d) of this section shall apply only to officers appointed, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Read literally, this means that the current act allows for Acting Secretaries to be in the line of succession as long as they're confirmed by the Senate for a post; the lang. clearly permits Acting Secretaries to be placed in the line of succession.
Logged
brucejoel99
Atlas Icon
*****