1964 Presidential General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
Dow Jones


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

StateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
Alabama1,919,0000689,81735.9%-
Alaska153,000067,25944.0%-
Arizona878,000584,337480,77054.8%82.3%
Arkansas1,108,000715,528560,42650.6%78.3%
California10,789,0008,184,1437,057,58665.4%86.2%
Colorado1,142,000933,312776,98668.0%83.3%
Connecticut1,724,0001,373,4431,218,57870.7%88.7%
Delaware292,000254,494201,32068.9%79.1%
D. C.513,000219,687198,59738.7%90.4%
Florida3,623,0002,500,4661,854,48151.2%74.2%
Georgia2,634,0001,669,7781,139,33643.3%68.2%
Hawaii404,000239,361207,27151.3%86.6%
Idaho379,000364,231292,47777.2%80.3%
Illinois6,422,0005,534,6764,702,84173.2%85.0%
Indiana2,845,0002,628,6272,091,60673.5%79.6%
Iowa1,625,00001,184,53972.9%-
Kansas1,318,0000857,90165.1%-
Kentucky1,964,0001,567,6291,046,10553.3%66.7%
Louisiana1,894,0001,201,785896,29347.3%74.6%
Maine585,000522,236381,22165.2%73.0%
Maryland2,065,0001,410,2811,116,45754.1%79.2%
Massachusetts3,349,0002,723,5982,344,79870.0%86.1%
Michigan4,719,0003,351,7303,203,10267.9%95.6%
Minnesota2,050,0002,219,8161,554,46275.8%70.0%
Mississippi1,207,0000409,14633.9%-
Missouri2,709,00001,817,87967.1%-
Montana402,000327,477278,62869.3%85.1%
Nebraska879,0000584,15466.5%-
Nevada260,000163,475135,43352.1%82.8%
New Hampshire398,000365,224288,09372.4%78.9%
New Jersey4,142,0003,253,6032,846,77068.7%87.5%
New Mexico530,000464,931327,61561.8%70.5%
New York11,324,0008,443,4307,166,01563.3%84.9%
North Carolina2,723,00001,424,98352.3%-
North Dakota362,0000258,38971.4%-
Ohio5,962,0003,756,2523,969,19666.6%105.7%
Oklahoma1,471,0001,311,864932,49963.4%71.1%
Oregon1,141,000932,461786,30568.9%84.3%
Pennsylvania7,100,0005,728,3594,822,69067.9%84.2%
Rhode Island545,000472,659390,09171.6%82.5%
South Carolina1,333,000772,572524,75639.4%67.9%
South Dakota395,000369,782293,11874.2%79.3%
Tennessee2,212,0001,628,8251,143,94651.7%70.2%
Texas5,889,0002,984,7662,626,81144.6%88.0%
Utah512,000448,463400,31078.2%89.3%
Vermont232,000209,225163,08970.3%77.9%
Virginia2,539,0001,305,3831,042,26741.1%79.8%
Washington1,754,0001,582,0461,258,55671.8%79.6%
West Virginia1,049,0001,055,429792,04075.5%75.0%
Wisconsin2,434,00001,691,81569.5%-
Wyoming192,0000142,71674.3%-
Total114,090,00073,750,71770,641,53961.9%95.8%
Sources:

National Results for 1964

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved