1972 Presidential General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
Race to the Moon


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

MapStateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
       
MapAlabama2,325,0001,763,8451,006,09343.3%57.0%
MapAlaska203,000148,96095,21946.9%63.9%
MapArizona1,315,000861,809653,50549.7%75.8%
MapArkansas1,354,000959,871647,66647.8%67.5%
MapCalifornia14,062,00010,466,2158,367,86259.5%80.0%
MapColorado1,604,0001,219,591953,88459.5%78.2%
MapConnecticut2,091,0001,648,0171,384,27766.2%84.0%
MapDelaware379,000293,078235,51662.1%80.4%
MapD. C.537,000305,072163,42130.4%53.6%
MapFlorida5,313,0003,497,4582,583,28348.6%73.9%
MapGeorgia3,153,0002,167,8881,174,77237.3%54.2%
MapHawaii547,000337,837270,27449.4%80.0%
MapIdaho490,000397,019310,37963.3%78.2%
MapIllinois7,576,0006,215,3314,723,23662.3%76.0%
MapIndiana3,498,0003,018,5782,125,52960.8%70.4%
MapIowa1,917,00001,225,94464.0%-
MapKansas1,539,0001,065,730916,09559.5%86.0%
MapKentucky2,223,0001,454,5751,067,49948.0%73.4%
MapLouisiana2,389,0001,784,8901,051,49144.0%58.9%
MapMaine692,000615,546417,27160.3%67.8%
MapMaryland2,721,0001,815,7841,353,81249.8%74.6%
MapMassachusetts3,963,0003,099,8772,458,75662.0%79.3%
MapMichigan5,876,0004,762,7643,490,32559.4%73.3%
MapMinnesota2,537,0002,545,3441,741,65268.7%68.4%
MapMississippi1,462,0001,030,000645,96344.2%62.7%
MapMissouri3,240,00001,852,58957.2%-
MapMontana470,000386,867317,60367.6%82.1%
MapNebraska1,021,000807,267576,28956.4%71.4%
MapNevada367,000231,045181,76649.5%78.7%
MapNew Hampshire525,000447,044334,05963.6%74.7%
MapNew Jersey5,010,0003,672,6062,997,22959.8%81.6%
MapNew Mexico669,000505,432385,93157.7%76.4%
MapNew York12,717,0009,207,3637,161,83056.3%77.8%
MapNorth Carolina3,548,0002,357,6451,518,61242.8%64.4%
MapNorth Dakota411,0000280,51468.3%-
MapOhio7,149,0004,572,7094,094,78757.3%89.5%
MapOklahoma1,818,0001,247,1571,029,90056.7%82.6%
MapOregon01,197,676927,946-77.5%
MapPennsylvania8,207,0005,871,9024,592,10556.0%78.2%
MapRhode Island682,000531,847415,80861.0%78.2%
MapSouth Carolina1,762,0001,033,688677,88038.5%65.6%
MapSouth Dakota443,000392,256307,41569.4%78.4%
MapTennessee2,763,0001,990,0261,201,18243.5%60.4%
MapTexas7,719,0005,230,5213,472,71445.0%66.4%
MapUtah689,000621,014478,47669.4%77.0%
MapVermont308,000273,056186,94660.7%68.5%
MapVirginia3,257,0002,107,3671,457,01944.7%69.1%
MapWashington2,330,0001,974,8491,470,84763.1%74.5%
MapWest Virginia1,219,0001,062,519762,39962.5%71.8%
MapWisconsin2,965,00001,852,89062.5%-
MapWyoming226,000138,936145,57064.4%104.8%
Total140,776,00097,335,87177,744,03055.2%79.9%
Sources:

National Results for 1972

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved
Alabama Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Arizona Arkansas California California California California Colorado Connecticut Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida Georgia Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Maryland Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Virginia Washington Washington Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wisconsin Wyoming