1972 Presidential General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
Race to the Moon


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


160-600-tplots-ad3

by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

StateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
Alabama2,325,0001,763,8451,006,09343.3%57.0%
Alaska203,000148,96095,21946.9%63.9%
Arizona1,315,000861,809653,50549.7%75.8%
Arkansas1,354,000959,871647,66647.8%67.5%
California14,062,00010,466,2158,367,86259.5%80.0%
Colorado1,604,0001,219,591953,88459.5%78.2%
Connecticut2,091,0001,648,0171,384,27766.2%84.0%
Delaware379,000293,078235,51662.1%80.4%
D. C.537,000305,072163,42130.4%53.6%
Florida5,313,0003,497,4582,583,28348.6%73.9%
Georgia3,153,0002,167,8881,174,77237.3%54.2%
Hawaii547,000337,837270,27449.4%80.0%
Idaho490,000397,019310,37963.3%78.2%
Illinois7,576,0006,215,3314,723,23662.3%76.0%
Indiana3,498,0003,018,5782,125,52960.8%70.4%
Iowa1,917,00001,225,94464.0%-
Kansas1,539,0001,065,730916,09559.5%86.0%
Kentucky2,223,0001,454,5751,067,49948.0%73.4%
Louisiana2,389,0001,784,8901,051,49144.0%58.9%
Maine692,000615,546417,27160.3%67.8%
Maryland2,721,0001,815,7841,353,81249.8%74.6%
Massachusetts3,963,0003,099,8772,458,75662.0%79.3%
Michigan5,876,0004,762,7643,490,32559.4%73.3%
Minnesota2,537,0002,545,3441,741,65268.7%68.4%
Mississippi1,462,0001,030,000645,96344.2%62.7%
Missouri3,240,00001,852,58957.2%-
Montana470,000386,867317,60367.6%82.1%
Nebraska1,021,000807,267576,28956.4%71.4%
Nevada367,000231,045181,76649.5%78.7%
New Hampshire525,000447,044334,05963.6%74.7%
New Jersey5,010,0003,672,6062,997,22959.8%81.6%
New Mexico669,000505,432385,93157.7%76.4%
New York12,717,0009,207,3637,161,83056.3%77.8%
North Carolina3,548,0002,357,6451,518,61242.8%64.4%
North Dakota411,0000280,51468.3%-
Ohio7,149,0004,572,7094,094,78757.3%89.5%
Oklahoma1,818,0001,247,1571,029,90056.7%82.6%
Oregon01,197,676927,946-77.5%
Pennsylvania8,207,0005,871,9024,592,10556.0%78.2%
Rhode Island682,000531,847415,80861.0%78.2%
South Carolina1,762,0001,033,688677,88038.5%65.6%
South Dakota443,000392,256307,41569.4%78.4%
Tennessee2,763,0001,990,0261,201,18243.5%60.4%
Texas7,719,0005,230,5213,472,71445.0%66.4%
Utah689,000621,014478,47669.4%77.0%
Vermont308,000273,056186,94660.7%68.5%
Virginia3,257,0002,107,3671,457,01944.7%69.1%
Washington2,330,0001,974,8491,470,84763.1%74.5%
West Virginia1,219,0001,062,519762,39962.5%71.8%
Wisconsin2,965,00001,852,89062.5%-
Wyoming226,000138,936145,57064.4%104.8%
Total140,776,00097,335,87177,744,03055.2%79.9%
Sources:

National Results for 1972

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved