1990 Senatorial General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

MapStateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
       
MapAlabama3,060,00001,185,15438.7%-
MapAlaska365,000300,467189,95752.0%63.2%
MapArkansas1,780,0000494,72927.8%-
MapColorado2,475,0001,919,6971,022,05941.3%53.2%
MapDelaware514,000299,081180,15735.1%60.2%
MapGeorgia4,827,00001,033,43921.4%-
MapHawaii854,0000349,66640.9%-
MapIdaho710,000540,247315,93644.5%58.5%
MapIllinois8,682,0006,031,8583,251,00537.4%53.9%
MapIndiana4,164,0002,764,7681,502,68736.1%54.4%
MapIowa2,100,0000983,93346.9%-
MapKansas1,864,0000786,23542.2%-
MapKentucky2,778,0000916,01033.0%-
MapLouisiana3,093,00001,396,21245.1%-
MapMaine931,0000520,32055.9%-
MapMassachusetts4,598,00002,316,21250.4%-
MapMichigan6,870,00002,560,49437.3%-
MapMinnesota3,249,0002,830,6491,808,04555.6%63.9%
MapMississippi1,877,0000273,24414.6%-
MapMontana581,000435,900319,33655.0%73.3%
MapNebraska1,181,0000593,82850.3%-
MapNew Hampshire861,000658,716291,40333.8%44.2%
MapNew Jersey5,986,00001,938,45432.4%-
MapNew Mexico1,091,000658,374406,93837.3%61.8%
MapNorth Carolina5,071,00002,070,58540.8%-
MapOklahoma2,337,0000884,49837.8%-
MapOregon2,128,0001,476,5001,099,25551.7%74.5%
MapRhode Island771,0000364,06247.2%-
MapSouth Carolina2,621,0001,360,082750,72928.6%55.2%
MapSouth Dakota518,0000258,97650.0%-
MapTennessee3,773,0000782,51420.7%-
MapTexas12,156,0007,701,4993,822,15731.4%49.6%
MapVirginia4,755,0002,735,3391,083,69022.8%39.6%
MapWest Virginia1,380,000884,839404,30529.3%45.7%
MapWyoming329,0000157,63247.9%-
Total100,330,00030,598,01636,313,85636.2%118.7%
Enable

Purchase Data in Spreadsheet

Customize Table:
Enable Columns Not Shown
Population
Voting Age Citizens
Total Ballots Cast
Total Invalid Ballots (Under/Over-Votes)
Percent Invalid Ballots (Under/Over-Votes)
Voter Turnout (Vote for President as a % Voting Age Citizens)
Candidate Rank
Margin
Swing Percentage
Trend Percentage
Popular Vote Percentage
Popular Vote

Minimum Candidate Percentage to Display Individual Percent Column (m)
Minimum Candidate Percentage to Display Individual Popular Vote Column (m)

Sort Data:

Sort Direction: Ascending Descending


Sources:

National Results for 1990

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved
Alabama Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Arkansas Colorado Delaware Georgia Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Massachusetts Michigan Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Montana Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico North Carolina Oklahoma Oregon Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Virginia Virginia West Virginia Wyoming