1990 Senatorial General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
Race to the Moon


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

StateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
Alabama3,060,00001,185,15438.7%-
Alaska365,000300,467189,95752.0%63.2%
Arkansas1,780,0000494,72927.8%-
Colorado2,475,0001,919,6971,022,05941.3%53.2%
Delaware514,000299,081180,15735.1%60.2%
Georgia4,827,00001,033,43921.4%-
Hawaii854,0000349,66640.9%-
Idaho710,000540,247315,93644.5%58.5%
Illinois8,682,0006,031,8583,251,00537.4%53.9%
Indiana4,164,0002,764,7681,502,68736.1%54.4%
Iowa2,100,0000983,93346.9%-
Kansas1,864,0000786,23542.2%-
Kentucky2,778,0000916,01033.0%-
Louisiana3,093,00001,396,21245.1%-
Maine931,0000520,32055.9%-
Massachusetts4,598,00002,316,21250.4%-
Michigan6,870,00002,560,49437.3%-
Minnesota3,249,0002,830,6491,808,04555.6%63.9%
Mississippi1,877,0000273,24414.6%-
Montana581,000435,900319,33655.0%73.3%
Nebraska1,181,0000593,82850.3%-
New Hampshire861,000658,716291,40333.8%44.2%
New Jersey5,986,00001,938,45432.4%-
New Mexico1,091,000658,374406,93837.3%61.8%
North Carolina5,071,00002,070,58540.8%-
Oklahoma2,337,0000884,49837.8%-
Oregon2,128,0001,476,5001,099,25551.7%74.5%
Rhode Island771,0000364,06247.2%-
South Carolina2,621,0001,360,082750,72928.6%55.2%
South Dakota518,0000258,97650.0%-
Tennessee3,773,0000782,51420.7%-
Texas12,156,0007,701,4993,822,15731.4%49.6%
Virginia4,755,0002,735,3391,083,69022.8%39.6%
West Virginia1,380,000884,839404,30529.3%45.7%
Wyoming329,0000157,63247.9%-
Total100,330,00030,598,01636,313,85636.2%118.7%
Sources:

National Results for 1990

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved