2006 Senatorial General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
US Army


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

MapStateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
       
MapArizona4,418,0002,568,4011,526,78234.6%59.4%
MapCalifornia26,318,00015,837,1088,541,47632.5%53.9%
MapConnecticut2,640,0001,941,4671,134,78043.0%58.4%
MapDelaware647,000557,736254,60339.4%45.6%
MapFlorida13,929,00010,433,8494,793,53434.4%45.9%
MapHawaii967,000662,728342,84235.5%51.7%
MapIndiana4,629,0004,295,6871,341,11129.0%31.2%
MapMaine1,034,000965,937543,99152.6%56.3%
MapMaryland4,175,0003,056,6571,781,13942.7%58.3%
MapMassachusetts4,864,0003,990,5052,165,49044.5%54.3%
MapMichigan7,458,0007,180,7783,780,14250.7%52.6%
MapMinnesota3,855,0003,410,5662,202,77257.1%64.6%
MapMississippi2,083,0000610,92129.3%-
MapMissouri4,388,0003,553,3692,128,45948.5%59.9%
MapMontana735,000649,436406,50555.3%62.6%
MapNebraska1,298,0001,138,422592,31645.6%52.0%
MapNevada1,839,000990,815582,57231.7%58.8%
MapNew Jersey6,488,0004,861,2792,250,07034.7%46.3%
MapNew Mexico1,436,0001,088,928558,55038.9%51.3%
MapNew York14,376,00010,236,7274,490,05331.2%43.9%
MapNorth Dakota484,0000218,15245.1%-
MapOhio8,508,0007,860,0524,019,23647.2%51.1%
MapPennsylvania9,436,0008,181,9474,081,04343.2%49.9%
MapRhode Island806,000682,344386,36547.9%56.6%
MapTennessee4,571,0003,434,1231,833,69540.1%53.4%
MapTexas16,512,00010,906,4994,314,66326.1%39.6%
MapUtah1,753,0001,302,405571,25232.6%43.9%
MapVermont491,000433,569262,41953.4%60.5%
MapVirginia5,578,0004,247,2472,370,44542.5%55.8%
MapWashington4,745,0003,264,5112,085,17943.9%63.9%
MapWest Virginia1,394,0001,137,371459,88433.0%40.4%
MapWisconsin4,202,00002,138,29750.9%-
MapWyoming388,000263,083193,13649.8%73.4%
Total166,445,000119,133,54662,961,87437.8%52.8%
Sources:

National Results for 2006

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved
Arizona California California California California Connecticut Connecticut Delaware Florida Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Indiana Maine Maryland Maryland Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Jersey New Mexico New York New York North Dakota Ohio Pennsylvania Rhode Island Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Virginia Washington Washington Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wisconsin Wyoming