2006 Senatorial General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
Race to the Moon


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

StateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
Arizona4,418,0002,568,4011,526,78234.6%59.4%
California26,318,00015,837,1088,541,47632.5%53.9%
Connecticut2,640,0001,941,4671,134,78043.0%58.4%
Delaware647,000557,736254,60339.4%45.6%
Florida13,929,00010,433,8494,793,53434.4%45.9%
Hawaii967,000662,728342,84235.5%51.7%
Indiana4,629,0004,295,6871,341,11129.0%31.2%
Maine1,034,000965,937543,99152.6%56.3%
Maryland4,175,0003,056,6571,781,13942.7%58.3%
Massachusetts4,864,0003,990,5052,165,49044.5%54.3%
Michigan7,458,0007,180,7783,780,14250.7%52.6%
Minnesota3,855,0003,410,5662,202,77257.1%64.6%
Mississippi2,083,0000610,92129.3%-
Missouri4,388,0003,553,3692,128,45948.5%59.9%
Montana735,000649,436406,50555.3%62.6%
Nebraska1,298,0001,138,422592,31645.6%52.0%
Nevada1,839,000990,815582,57231.7%58.8%
New Jersey6,488,0004,861,2792,250,07034.7%46.3%
New Mexico1,436,0001,088,928558,55038.9%51.3%
New York14,376,00010,236,7274,490,05331.2%43.9%
North Dakota484,0000218,15245.1%-
Ohio8,508,0007,860,0524,019,23647.2%51.1%
Pennsylvania9,436,0008,181,9474,081,04343.2%49.9%
Rhode Island806,000682,344386,36547.9%56.6%
Tennessee4,571,0003,434,1231,833,69540.1%53.4%
Texas16,512,00010,906,4994,314,66326.1%39.6%
Utah1,753,0001,302,405571,25232.6%43.9%
Vermont491,000433,569262,41953.4%60.5%
Virginia5,578,0004,247,2472,370,44542.5%55.8%
Washington4,745,0003,264,5112,085,17943.9%63.9%
West Virginia1,394,0001,137,371459,88433.0%40.4%
Wisconsin4,202,00002,138,29750.9%-
Wyoming388,000263,083193,13649.8%73.4%
Total166,445,000119,133,54662,961,87437.8%52.8%
Sources:

National Results for 2006

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved