2006 Gubernatorial General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

Political Posters!
History of the Parties


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


160-600-tplots-ad3

by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

StateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
Alabama02,469,8071,250,401-50.6%
Alaska0466,258237,322-50.9%
Arizona02,568,4011,533,645-59.7%
Arkansas01,738,189774,680-44.6%
California015,837,1088,679,416-54.8%
Colorado02,533,9191,558,387-61.5%
Connecticut01,941,4671,123,466-57.9%
Florida010,195,8594,829,270-47.4%
Georgia04,455,1732,122,258-47.6%
Hawaii0662,728344,315-52.0%
Idaho0764,880450,832-58.9%
Illinois07,375,6883,487,989-47.3%
Iowa001,053,255--
Kansas01,663,017849,700-51.1%
Maine0990,956550,870-55.6%
Maryland03,348,2071,788,316-53.4%
Massachusetts03,958,7222,219,779-56.1%
Michigan07,180,7783,801,256-52.9%
Minnesota002,202,937--
Nebraska01,138,422593,357-52.1%
Nevada0990,815582,158-58.8%
New Hampshire0848,317403,680-47.6%
New Mexico01,088,928559,170-51.4%
New York011,025,6094,437,220-40.2%
Ohio07,860,0524,022,754-51.2%
Oklahoma00926,462--
Oregon01,976,6691,379,475-69.8%
Pennsylvania08,182,8764,096,077-50.1%
Rhode Island0682,344387,402-56.8%
South Carolina02,452,7141,091,952-44.5%
South Dakota0507,132335,508-66.2%
Tennessee03,434,1231,818,549-53.0%
Texas010,906,4994,399,068-40.3%
Vermont0433,569262,524-60.5%
Wisconsin002,161,700--
Wyoming0263,083193,892-73.7%
Total0119,942,30966,509,042-55.5%
Sources:

National Results for 2006

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved