2006 Gubernatorial General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

Political Posters!
History of the Parties


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

MapStateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
       
MapAlabama02,469,8071,250,401-50.6%
MapAlaska0466,258237,322-50.9%
MapArizona02,568,4011,533,645-59.7%
MapArkansas01,738,189774,680-44.6%
MapCalifornia015,837,1088,679,416-54.8%
MapColorado02,533,9191,558,387-61.5%
MapConnecticut01,941,4671,123,466-57.9%
MapFlorida010,195,8594,829,270-47.4%
MapGeorgia04,455,1732,122,258-47.6%
MapHawaii0662,728344,315-52.0%
MapIdaho0764,880450,832-58.9%
MapIllinois07,375,6883,487,989-47.3%
MapIowa001,053,255--
MapKansas01,663,017849,700-51.1%
MapMaine0990,956550,870-55.6%
MapMaryland03,348,2071,788,316-53.4%
MapMassachusetts03,958,7222,219,779-56.1%
MapMichigan07,180,7783,801,256-52.9%
MapMinnesota002,202,937--
MapNebraska01,138,422593,357-52.1%
MapNevada0990,815582,158-58.8%
MapNew Hampshire0848,317403,680-47.6%
MapNew Mexico01,088,928559,170-51.4%
MapNew York011,025,6094,437,220-40.2%
MapOhio07,860,0524,022,754-51.2%
MapOklahoma00926,462--
MapOregon01,976,6691,379,475-69.8%
MapPennsylvania08,182,8764,096,077-50.1%
MapRhode Island0682,344387,402-56.8%
MapSouth Carolina02,452,7141,091,952-44.5%
MapSouth Dakota0507,132335,508-66.2%
MapTennessee03,434,1231,818,549-53.0%
MapTexas010,906,4994,399,068-40.3%
MapVermont0433,569262,524-60.5%
MapWisconsin002,161,700--
MapWyoming0263,083193,892-73.7%
Total0119,942,30966,509,042-55.5%
Sources:

National Results for 2006

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved
Alabama Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Arizona Arkansas California California California California Colorado Connecticut Connecticut Florida Georgia Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Idaho Illinois Iowa Kansas Maine Maryland Maryland Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Michigan Minnesota Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Mexico New York New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Vermont Wisconsin Wisconsin Wyoming