1944 Presidential General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements
Bicycle US Presidents Playing Cards
ad image
The US Presidents deck has been in production for many months. Each card has been hand drawn to feature the most intricate details. This deck features all 44 presidents and 4 popular first ladies as queens. Although we can debate which presidents should have been on the court cards, we have done much research before making our choices. We chose based on popularity and the s influence on our s history. The remaining presidents are uniquely featured on the number cards.

The US President Deck was not only designed to appeal to the card collector audience, but also as a fully playable deck of cards. It will be hard not to reflect on our great s history and the accomplishments of our past leaders while playing with these cards.

We are launching this deck in February in honor of s Day (February 16th) here in the United States. Pick up a few packs to show your patriotism, and few extra to play with and admire. Our goal is to have these in your hands by Independence Day More info


Data Sets

Advertise on the Atlas

Earn $$ with Bing

History Posters!
US Army


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


160-600-tplots-ad3

Map

AlabamaRoosevelt81.3%198,918
 
Dewey18.2%44,540
 
Other0.5%1,285
 


ArizonaRoosevelt58.8%80,926
 
Dewey40.9%56,287
 
Other0.3%421
 


ArkansasRoosevelt70.0%148,965
 
Dewey29.8%63,551
 
Other0.2%438
 


CaliforniaRoosevelt56.5%1,988,564
 
Dewey43.0%1,512,965
 
Other0.5%19,346
 


ColoradoRoosevelt46.4%234,331
 
Dewey53.2%268,731
 
Other0.4%1,977
 


ConnecticutRoosevelt52.3%435,146
 
Dewey46.9%390,527
 
Other0.8%6,317
 


DelawareRoosevelt54.4%68,166
 
Dewey45.3%56,747
 
Other0.4%448
 


FloridaRoosevelt70.3%339,377
 
Dewey29.7%143,215
 


GeorgiaRoosevelt81.7%268,187
 
Dewey18.3%59,880
 
Other0.0%42
 


IdahoRoosevelt51.6%107,399
 
Dewey48.1%100,137
 
Other0.4%785
 


IllinoisRoosevelt51.5%2,079,479
 
Dewey48.0%1,939,314
 
Other0.4%17,268
 


IndianaRoosevelt46.7%781,403
 
Dewey52.4%875,891
 
Other0.9%14,797
 


IowaRoosevelt47.5%499,876
 
Dewey52.0%547,267
 
Other0.5%5,456
 


KansasRoosevelt39.2%287,458
 
Dewey60.2%442,096
 
Other0.6%4,222
 


KentuckyRoosevelt54.5%472,589
 
Dewey45.2%392,448
 
Other0.3%2,884
 


LouisianaRoosevelt80.6%281,564
 
Dewey19.4%67,750
 
Other0.0%69
 


MaineRoosevelt47.4%140,631
 
Dewey52.4%155,434
 
Other0.1%335
 


MarylandRoosevelt51.9%315,490
 
Dewey48.1%292,949
 


MassachusettsRoosevelt52.8%1,035,296
 
Dewey47.0%921,350
 
Other0.2%4,019
 


MichiganRoosevelt50.2%1,106,899
 
Dewey49.2%1,084,423
 
Other0.6%13,901
 


MinnesotaRoosevelt52.4%589,864
 
Dewey46.9%527,416
 
Other0.7%8,249
 


MississippiRoosevelt93.6%168,479
 
Dewey6.4%11,601
 


MissouriRoosevelt51.4%807,804
 
Dewey48.4%761,524
 
Other0.2%3,146
 


MontanaRoosevelt54.3%112,556
 
Dewey44.9%93,163
 
Other0.8%1,636
 


NebraskaRoosevelt41.4%233,246
 
Dewey58.6%329,880
 


NevadaRoosevelt54.6%29,623
 
Dewey45.4%24,611
 


New HampshireRoosevelt52.1%119,663
 
Dewey47.9%109,916
 
Other0.0%48
 


New JerseyRoosevelt50.3%987,874
 
Dewey49.0%961,335
 
Other0.7%14,552
 


New MexicoRoosevelt53.5%81,389
 
Dewey46.4%70,688
 
Other0.1%148
 


New YorkRoosevelt52.3%3,304,238
 
Dewey47.3%2,987,647
 
Other0.4%24,932
 


North CarolinaRoosevelt66.7%527,399
 
Dewey33.3%263,155
 


North DakotaRoosevelt45.5%100,144
 
Dewey53.8%118,535
 
Other0.7%1,492
 


OhioRoosevelt49.8%1,570,763
 
Dewey50.2%1,582,293
 


OklahomaRoosevelt55.6%401,549
 
Dewey44.2%319,424
 
Other0.2%1,663
 


OregonRoosevelt51.8%248,635
 
Dewey46.9%225,365
 
Other1.3%6,147
 


PennsylvaniaRoosevelt51.1%1,940,479
 
Dewey48.4%1,835,054
 
Other0.5%19,260
 


Rhode IslandRoosevelt58.6%175,356
 
Dewey41.3%123,487
 
Other0.1%433
 


South CarolinaRoosevelt87.6%90,601
 
Dewey4.5%4,610
 
Other7.9%8,164
 


South DakotaRoosevelt41.7%96,711
 
Dewey58.3%135,365
 


TennesseeRoosevelt60.4%308,707
 
Dewey39.2%200,311
 
Other0.3%1,674
 


TexasRoosevelt71.4%821,605
 
Dewey16.6%191,425
 
Other11.9%137,301
 


UtahRoosevelt60.4%150,088
 
Dewey39.4%97,891
 
Other0.1%340
 


VermontRoosevelt42.9%53,820
 
Dewey57.1%71,527
 
Other0.0%14
 


VirginiaRoosevelt62.4%242,276
 
Dewey37.4%145,243
 
Other0.2%966
 


WashingtonRoosevelt56.8%486,774
 
Dewey42.2%361,689
 
Other0.9%7,865
 


West VirginiaRoosevelt54.9%392,777
 
Dewey45.1%322,819
 


WisconsinRoosevelt48.6%650,413
 
Dewey50.4%674,532
 
Other1.1%14,207
 


WyomingRoosevelt48.8%49,419
 
Dewey51.2%51,921
 



National Results for 1944

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved