1944 Presidential General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
US Army


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


Map

AlabamaRoosevelt81.3%198,918
 
Dewey18.2%44,540
 
Other0.5%1,285
 


ArizonaRoosevelt58.8%80,926
 
Dewey40.9%56,287
 
Other0.3%421
 


ArkansasRoosevelt70.0%148,965
 
Dewey29.8%63,551
 
Other0.2%438
 


CaliforniaRoosevelt56.5%1,988,564
 
Dewey43.0%1,512,965
 
Other0.5%19,346
 


ColoradoRoosevelt46.4%234,331
 
Dewey53.2%268,731
 
Other0.4%1,977
 


ConnecticutRoosevelt52.3%435,146
 
Dewey46.9%390,527
 
Other0.8%6,317
 


DelawareRoosevelt54.4%68,166
 
Dewey45.3%56,747
 
Other0.4%448
 


FloridaRoosevelt70.3%339,377
 
Dewey29.7%143,215
 


GeorgiaRoosevelt81.7%268,187
 
Dewey18.3%59,880
 
Other0.0%42
 


IdahoRoosevelt51.6%107,399
 
Dewey48.1%100,137
 
Other0.4%785
 


IllinoisRoosevelt51.5%2,079,479
 
Dewey48.0%1,939,314
 
Other0.4%17,268
 


IndianaRoosevelt46.7%781,403
 
Dewey52.4%875,891
 
Other0.9%14,797
 


IowaRoosevelt47.5%499,876
 
Dewey52.0%547,267
 
Other0.5%5,456
 


KansasRoosevelt39.2%287,458
 
Dewey60.2%442,096
 
Other0.6%4,222
 


KentuckyRoosevelt54.5%472,589
 
Dewey45.2%392,448
 
Other0.3%2,884
 


LouisianaRoosevelt80.6%281,564
 
Dewey19.4%67,750
 
Other0.0%69
 


MaineRoosevelt47.4%140,631
 
Dewey52.4%155,434
 
Other0.1%335
 


MarylandRoosevelt51.9%315,490
 
Dewey48.1%292,949
 


MassachusettsRoosevelt52.8%1,035,296
 
Dewey47.0%921,350
 
Other0.2%4,019
 


MichiganRoosevelt50.2%1,106,899
 
Dewey49.2%1,084,423
 
Other0.6%13,901
 


MinnesotaRoosevelt52.4%589,864
 
Dewey46.9%527,416
 
Other0.7%8,249
 


MississippiRoosevelt93.6%168,479
 
Dewey6.4%11,601
 


MissouriRoosevelt51.4%807,804
 
Dewey48.4%761,524
 
Other0.2%3,146
 


MontanaRoosevelt54.3%112,556
 
Dewey44.9%93,163
 
Other0.8%1,636
 


NebraskaRoosevelt41.4%233,246
 
Dewey58.6%329,880
 


NevadaRoosevelt54.6%29,623
 
Dewey45.4%24,611
 


New HampshireRoosevelt52.1%119,663
 
Dewey47.9%109,916
 
Other0.0%48
 


New JerseyRoosevelt50.3%987,874
 
Dewey49.0%961,335
 
Other0.7%14,552
 


New MexicoRoosevelt53.5%81,389
 
Dewey46.4%70,688
 
Other0.1%148
 


New YorkRoosevelt52.3%3,304,238
 
Dewey47.3%2,987,647
 
Other0.4%24,932
 


North CarolinaRoosevelt66.7%527,399
 
Dewey33.3%263,155
 


North DakotaRoosevelt45.5%100,144
 
Dewey53.8%118,535
 
Other0.7%1,492
 


OhioRoosevelt49.8%1,570,763
 
Dewey50.2%1,582,293
 


OklahomaRoosevelt55.6%401,549
 
Dewey44.2%319,424
 
Other0.2%1,663
 


OregonRoosevelt51.8%248,635
 
Dewey46.9%225,365
 
Other1.3%6,147
 


PennsylvaniaRoosevelt51.1%1,940,479
 
Dewey48.4%1,835,054
 
Other0.5%19,260
 


Rhode IslandRoosevelt58.6%175,356
 
Dewey41.3%123,487
 
Other0.1%433
 


South CarolinaRoosevelt87.6%90,601
 
Dewey4.5%4,610
 
Other7.9%8,164
 


South DakotaRoosevelt41.7%96,711
 
Dewey58.3%135,365
 


TennesseeRoosevelt60.4%308,707
 
Dewey39.2%200,311
 
Other0.3%1,674
 


TexasRoosevelt71.4%821,605
 
Dewey16.6%191,425
 
Other11.9%137,301
 


UtahRoosevelt60.4%150,088
 
Dewey39.4%97,891
 
Other0.1%340
 


VermontRoosevelt42.9%53,820
 
Dewey57.1%71,527
 
Other0.0%14
 


VirginiaRoosevelt62.4%242,276
 
Dewey37.4%145,243
 
Other0.2%966
 


WashingtonRoosevelt56.8%486,774
 
Dewey42.2%361,689
 
Other0.9%7,865
 


West VirginiaRoosevelt54.9%392,777
 
Dewey45.1%322,819
 


WisconsinRoosevelt48.6%650,413
 
Dewey50.4%674,532
 
Other1.1%14,207
 


WyomingRoosevelt48.8%49,419
 
Dewey51.2%51,921
 



National Results for 1944

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved