1968 Presidential General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
History of the Parties


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


160-600-tplots-ad3

Map

AlabamaHumphrey18.7%196,579
 
Nixon14.0%146,923
 
Wallace65.9%691,425
 
Other1.4%14,990
 


AlaskaHumphrey42.6%35,411
 
Nixon45.3%37,600
 
Wallace12.1%10,024
 


ArizonaHumphrey35.0%170,514
 
Nixon54.8%266,721
 
Wallace9.6%46,573
 
Other0.6%3,128
 


ArkansasHumphrey30.3%184,901
 
Nixon31.0%189,062
 
Wallace38.7%235,627
 


CaliforniaHumphrey44.7%3,244,318
 
Nixon47.8%3,467,664
 
Wallace6.7%487,270
 
Other0.7%52,335
 


ColoradoHumphrey41.3%335,174
 
Nixon50.5%409,345
 
Wallace7.5%60,813
 
Other0.7%5,867
 


ConnecticutHumphrey49.5%621,561
 
Nixon44.3%556,721
 
Wallace6.1%76,650
 
Other0.1%1,300
 


DelawareHumphrey41.6%89,194
 
Nixon45.1%96,714
 
Wallace13.3%28,459
 


District of ColumbiaHumphrey81.8%139,566
 
Nixon18.2%31,012
 
Wallace0.0%0
 


FloridaHumphrey30.9%676,794
 
Nixon40.5%886,804
 
Wallace28.5%624,207
 


GeorgiaHumphrey26.7%334,440
 
Nixon30.4%380,111
 
Wallace42.8%535,550
 
Other0.0%165
 


HawaiiHumphrey59.8%141,324
 
Nixon38.7%91,425
 
Wallace1.5%3,469
 


IdahoHumphrey30.7%89,273
 
Nixon56.8%165,369
 
Wallace12.5%36,541
 


IllinoisHumphrey44.2%2,039,814
 
Nixon47.1%2,174,774
 
Wallace8.5%390,958
 
Other0.3%14,203
 


IndianaHumphrey38.0%806,659
 
Nixon50.3%1,067,885
 
Wallace11.4%243,108
 
Other0.3%5,945
 


IowaHumphrey40.8%476,699
 
Nixon53.0%619,106
 
Wallace5.7%66,422
 
Other0.5%5,704
 


KansasHumphrey34.7%302,996
 
Nixon54.8%478,674
 
Wallace10.2%88,921
 
Other0.3%2,192
 


KentuckyHumphrey37.6%397,541
 
Nixon43.8%462,411
 
Wallace18.3%193,098
 
Other0.3%2,843
 


LouisianaHumphrey28.2%309,615
 
Nixon23.5%257,535
 
Wallace48.3%530,300
 


MaineHumphrey55.3%217,312
 
Nixon43.1%169,254
 
Wallace1.6%6,370
 


MarylandHumphrey43.6%538,310
 
Nixon41.9%517,995
 
Wallace14.5%178,734
 


MassachusettsHumphrey63.0%1,469,218
 
Nixon32.9%766,844
 
Wallace3.7%87,088
 
Other0.4%8,602
 


MichiganHumphrey48.2%1,593,082
 
Nixon41.5%1,370,665
 
Wallace10.0%331,968
 
Other0.3%10,535
 


MinnesotaHumphrey54.0%857,738
 
Nixon41.5%658,643
 
Wallace4.3%68,931
 
Other0.2%3,198
 


MississippiHumphrey23.0%150,644
 
Nixon13.5%88,516
 
Wallace63.5%415,349
 


MissouriHumphrey43.7%791,444
 
Nixon44.9%811,932
 
Wallace11.4%206,126
 


MontanaHumphrey41.6%114,117
 
Nixon50.6%138,835
 
Wallace7.3%20,015
 
Other0.5%1,437
 


NebraskaHumphrey31.8%170,784
 
Nixon59.8%321,163
 
Wallace8.4%44,904
 


NevadaHumphrey39.3%60,598
 
Nixon47.5%73,188
 
Wallace13.2%20,432
 


New HampshireHumphrey43.9%130,589
 
Nixon52.1%154,903
 
Wallace3.8%11,173
 
Other0.2%634
 


New JerseyHumphrey44.0%1,264,206
 
Nixon46.1%1,325,467
 
Wallace9.1%262,187
 
Other0.8%23,535
 


New MexicoHumphrey39.7%130,081
 
Nixon51.8%169,692
 
Wallace7.9%25,737
 
Other0.5%1,771
 


New YorkHumphrey49.8%3,378,470
 
Nixon44.3%3,007,932
 
Wallace5.3%358,864
 
Other0.7%44,800
 


North CarolinaHumphrey29.2%464,113
 
Nixon39.5%627,192
 
Wallace31.3%496,188
 


North DakotaHumphrey38.2%94,769
 
Nixon55.9%138,669
 
Wallace5.7%14,244
 
Other0.1%200
 


OhioHumphrey42.9%1,700,586
 
Nixon45.2%1,791,014
 
Wallace11.8%467,495
 
Other0.0%603
 


OklahomaHumphrey32.0%301,658
 
Nixon47.7%449,697
 
Wallace20.3%191,731
 


OregonHumphrey43.8%358,866
 
Nixon49.8%408,433
 
Wallace6.1%49,683
 
Other0.3%2,640
 


PennsylvaniaHumphrey47.6%2,259,405
 
Nixon44.0%2,090,017
 
Wallace8.0%378,582
 
Other0.4%19,924
 


Rhode IslandHumphrey64.0%246,518
 
Nixon31.8%122,359
 
Wallace4.1%15,678
 
Other0.1%445
 


South CarolinaHumphrey29.6%197,486
 
Nixon38.1%254,062
 
Wallace32.3%215,430
 
Other0.0%4
 


South DakotaHumphrey42.0%118,023
 
Nixon53.3%149,841
 
Wallace4.8%13,400
 


TennesseeHumphrey28.1%351,233
 
Nixon37.8%472,592
 
Wallace34.0%424,792
 


TexasHumphrey41.1%1,266,804
 
Nixon39.9%1,227,844
 
Wallace19.0%584,269
 
Other0.0%489
 


UtahHumphrey37.1%156,665
 
Nixon56.5%238,728
 
Wallace6.4%26,906
 
Other0.1%269
 


VermontHumphrey43.5%70,255
 
Nixon52.8%85,142
 
Wallace3.2%5,104
 
Other0.6%903
 


VirginiaHumphrey32.5%442,387
 
Nixon43.4%590,319
 
Wallace23.6%321,833
 
Other0.5%6,952
 


WashingtonHumphrey47.2%616,037
 
Nixon45.1%588,510
 
Wallace7.4%96,990
 
Other0.2%2,744
 


West VirginiaHumphrey49.6%374,091
 
Nixon40.8%307,555
 
Wallace9.6%72,560
 


WisconsinHumphrey44.3%748,804
 
Nixon47.9%809,997
 
Wallace7.6%127,835
 
Other0.3%4,902
 


WyomingHumphrey35.5%45,173
 
Nixon55.8%70,927
 
Wallace8.7%11,105
 



National Results for 1968

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved