1996 Senatorial General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

Political Posters!
History of the Parties


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


160-600-tplots-ad3

Map

AlabamaDemocratic45.5%681,651
 
Republican52.5%786,436
 
Other2.1%31,306
 


AlaskaDemocratic10.3%23,977
 
Republican76.7%177,893
 
Other13.0%30,046
 


ArkansasDemocratic47.3%400,241
 
Republican52.7%445,942
 


ColoradoDemocratic46.1%677,600
 
Republican51.1%750,325
 
Other2.8%41,686
 


DelawareDemocratic60.0%165,465
 
Republican38.1%105,088
 
Other1.8%5,038
 


GeorgiaDemocratic48.9%1,103,993
 
Republican47.5%1,073,969
 
Other3.6%81,262
 


IdahoDemocratic39.9%198,422
 
Republican57.0%283,532
 
Other3.1%15,279
 


IllinoisDemocratic56.1%2,384,028
 
Republican40.7%1,728,824
 
Other3.2%137,870
 


IowaDemocratic51.8%634,166
 
Republican46.7%571,807
 
Other1.5%18,081
 


KansasDemocratic34.4%362,380
 
Republican62.0%652,677
 
Other3.5%37,243
 


KansasDemocratic43.3%461,344
 
Republican53.9%574,021
 
Other2.8%29,351
 


KentuckyDemocratic42.8%560,012
 
Republican55.5%724,794
 
Other1.7%22,240
 


LouisianaDemocratic50.2%852,945
 
Republican49.8%847,157
 


MaineDemocratic43.9%266,226
 
Republican49.2%298,422
 
Other6.9%42,129
 


MassachusettsDemocratic52.2%1,334,345
 
Republican44.7%1,142,837
 
Other3.1%78,704
 


MichiganDemocratic58.4%2,195,738
 
Republican39.9%1,500,106
 
Other1.8%66,731
 


MinnesotaDemocratic50.3%1,098,493
 
Republican41.3%901,282
 
Other8.4%183,287
 


MississippiDemocratic27.4%240,647
 
Republican71.0%624,154
 
Other1.6%13,861
 


MontanaDemocratic49.6%201,935
 
Republican44.7%182,111
 
Other5.8%23,444
 


NebraskaDemocratic41.7%281,904
 
Republican56.1%379,933
 
Other2.2%14,952
 


New HampshireDemocratic46.2%227,397
 
Republican49.3%242,304
 
Other4.5%22,265
 


New JerseyDemocratic52.7%1,519,328
 
Republican42.6%1,227,817
 
Other4.7%136,961
 


New MexicoDemocratic29.8%164,356
 
Republican64.7%357,171
 
Other5.5%30,294
 


North CarolinaDemocratic45.9%1,173,875
 
Republican52.6%1,345,833
 
Other1.4%36,748
 


OklahomaDemocratic40.1%474,162
 
Republican56.7%670,610
 
Other3.2%38,378
 


OregonDemocratic45.9%624,370
 
Republican49.8%677,336
 
Other4.3%58,524
 


Rhode IslandDemocratic63.5%230,676
 
Republican35.1%127,368
 
Other1.5%5,327
 


South CarolinaDemocratic44.0%511,226
 
Republican53.4%620,326
 
Other2.6%30,573
 


South DakotaDemocratic51.3%166,533
 
Republican48.7%157,954
 


TennesseeDemocratic36.8%654,937
 
Republican61.4%1,091,554
 
Other1.8%32,173
 


TexasDemocratic43.9%2,428,776
 
Republican54.8%3,027,680
 
Other1.3%70,985
 


VirginiaDemocratic47.4%1,115,981
 
Republican52.5%1,235,743
 
Other0.1%2,987
 


West VirginiaDemocratic76.6%456,526
 
Republican23.4%139,088
 


WyomingDemocratic42.2%89,103
 
Republican54.1%114,116
 
Other3.7%7,858
 



National Results for 1996

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved