2002 Gubernatorial General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
Dow Jones


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


160-600-tplots-ad3

Map

AlabamaDemocratic48.9%669,105
 
Republican49.2%672,225
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other1.9%25,723
 


AlaskaDemocratic40.7%94,216
 
Republican55.8%129,279
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other3.5%7,989
 


ArizonaDemocratic46.2%566,284
 
Republican45.2%554,465
 
Independ.6.9%84,947
 
Other1.7%20,415
 


ArkansasDemocratic46.9%378,250
 
Republican53.0%427,082
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other0.0%364
 


CaliforniaDemocratic47.3%3,533,490
 
Republican42.4%3,169,801
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other10.3%770,739
 


ColoradoDemocratic33.7%475,373
 
Republican62.6%884,583
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other3.7%52,646
 


ConnecticutDemocratic43.9%448,984
 
Republican56.1%573,958
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other0.0%56
 


FloridaDemocratic43.2%2,201,427
 
Republican56.0%2,856,845
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other0.8%42,309
 


GeorgiaDemocratic46.2%937,062
 
Republican51.4%1,041,677
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.4%48,406
 


HawaiiDemocratic47.0%179,647
 
Republican51.6%197,009
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other1.4%5,454
 


IdahoDemocratic41.7%171,711
 
Republican56.3%231,566
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.0%8,200
 


IllinoisDemocratic52.2%1,847,040
 
Republican45.1%1,594,960
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.7%96,891
 


IowaDemocratic52.7%540,449
 
Republican44.5%456,612
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.8%28,741
 


KansasDemocratic52.9%441,858
 
Republican45.1%376,830
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.0%17,002
 


MaineDemocratic47.1%238,179
 
Republican41.5%209,496
 
Independ.2.1%10,612
 
Other9.3%46,903
 


MarylandDemocratic47.7%813,422
 
Republican51.6%879,592
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other0.8%13,165
 


MassachusettsDemocratic44.9%985,981
 
Republican49.8%1,091,988
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other5.3%116,210
 


MichiganDemocratic51.4%1,633,796
 
Republican47.4%1,506,104
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other1.2%37,665
 


MinnesotaDemocratic36.5%821,268
 
Republican44.4%999,473
 
Independ.16.2%364,534
 
Other3.0%67,198
 


NebraskaDemocratic27.5%132,348
 
Republican68.7%330,349
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other3.8%18,294
 


NevadaDemocratic22.0%110,935
 
Republican68.2%344,001
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other9.7%49,143
 


New HampshireDemocratic38.2%169,277
 
Republican58.6%259,663
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other3.2%14,036
 


New MexicoDemocratic55.5%268,674
 
Republican39.0%189,090
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other5.5%26,465
 


New YorkDemocratic33.5%1,534,064
 
Republican49.4%2,262,255
 
Independ.14.3%654,016
 
Other2.8%128,743
 


OhioDemocratic38.3%1,236,924
 
Republican57.8%1,865,007
 
Independ.3.9%126,686
 
Other0.0%375
 


OklahomaDemocratic43.3%448,143
 
Republican42.6%441,277
 
Independ.14.1%146,200
 


OregonDemocratic49.0%618,004
 
Republican46.2%581,785
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other4.8%60,708
 


PennsylvaniaDemocratic53.4%1,913,235
 
Republican44.4%1,589,408
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.2%79,346
 


Rhode IslandDemocratic45.2%150,229
 
Republican54.8%181,827
 
Independ.0.0%0
 


South CarolinaDemocratic47.0%521,140
 
Republican52.8%585,422
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other0.1%1,163
 


South DakotaDemocratic41.9%140,263
 
Republican56.8%189,920
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other1.3%4,376
 


TennesseeDemocratic50.6%837,284
 
Republican47.6%786,803
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other1.8%29,080
 


TexasDemocratic40.0%1,819,843
 
Republican57.8%2,632,541
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.2%101,595
 


VermontDemocratic42.4%97,565
 
Republican44.9%103,436
 
Independ.9.7%22,353
 
Other3.0%6,807
 


WisconsinDemocratic45.1%800,515
 
Republican41.4%734,779
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other13.5%240,055
 


WyomingDemocratic50.0%92,662
 
Republican47.9%88,873
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.1%3,924
 



National Results for 2002

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved