2002 Gubernatorial General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements
Bicycle US Presidents Playing Cards
ad image
The US Presidents deck has been in production for many months. Each card has been hand drawn to feature the most intricate details. This deck features all 44 presidents and 4 popular first ladies as queens. Although we can debate which presidents should have been on the court cards, we have done much research before making our choices. We chose based on popularity and the s influence on our s history. The remaining presidents are uniquely featured on the number cards.

The US President Deck was not only designed to appeal to the card collector audience, but also as a fully playable deck of cards. It will be hard not to reflect on our great s history and the accomplishments of our past leaders while playing with these cards.

We are launching this deck in February in honor of s Day (February 16th) here in the United States. Pick up a few packs to show your patriotism, and few extra to play with and admire. Our goal is to have these in your hands by Independence Day More info


Data Sets

Advertise on the Atlas

Earn $$ with Bing

History Posters!
History of the Parties


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


Map

AlabamaDemocratic48.9%669,105
 
Republican49.2%672,225
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other1.9%25,723
 


AlaskaDemocratic40.7%94,216
 
Republican55.8%129,279
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other3.5%7,989
 


ArizonaDemocratic46.2%566,284
 
Republican45.2%554,465
 
Independ.6.9%84,947
 
Other1.7%20,415
 


ArkansasDemocratic46.9%378,250
 
Republican53.0%427,082
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other0.0%364
 


CaliforniaDemocratic47.3%3,533,490
 
Republican42.4%3,169,801
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other10.3%770,739
 


ColoradoDemocratic33.7%475,373
 
Republican62.6%884,583
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other3.7%52,646
 


ConnecticutDemocratic43.9%448,984
 
Republican56.1%573,958
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other0.0%56
 


FloridaDemocratic43.2%2,201,427
 
Republican56.0%2,856,845
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other0.8%42,309
 


GeorgiaDemocratic46.2%937,062
 
Republican51.4%1,041,677
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.4%48,406
 


HawaiiDemocratic47.0%179,647
 
Republican51.6%197,009
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other1.4%5,454
 


IdahoDemocratic41.7%171,711
 
Republican56.3%231,566
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.0%8,200
 


IllinoisDemocratic52.2%1,847,040
 
Republican45.1%1,594,960
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.7%96,891
 


IowaDemocratic52.7%540,449
 
Republican44.5%456,612
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.8%28,741
 


KansasDemocratic52.9%441,858
 
Republican45.1%376,830
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.0%17,002
 


MaineDemocratic47.1%238,179
 
Republican41.5%209,496
 
Independ.2.1%10,612
 
Other9.3%46,903
 


MarylandDemocratic47.7%813,422
 
Republican51.6%879,592
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other0.8%13,165
 


MassachusettsDemocratic44.9%985,981
 
Republican49.8%1,091,988
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other5.3%116,210
 


MichiganDemocratic51.4%1,633,796
 
Republican47.4%1,506,104
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other1.2%37,665
 


MinnesotaDemocratic36.5%821,268
 
Republican44.4%999,473
 
Independ.16.2%364,534
 
Other3.0%67,198
 


NebraskaDemocratic27.5%132,348
 
Republican68.7%330,349
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other3.8%18,294
 


NevadaDemocratic22.0%110,935
 
Republican68.2%344,001
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other9.7%49,143
 


New HampshireDemocratic38.2%169,277
 
Republican58.6%259,663
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other3.2%14,036
 


New MexicoDemocratic55.5%268,674
 
Republican39.0%189,090
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other5.5%26,465
 


New YorkDemocratic33.5%1,534,064
 
Republican49.4%2,262,255
 
Independ.14.3%654,016
 
Other2.8%128,743
 


OhioDemocratic38.3%1,236,924
 
Republican57.8%1,865,007
 
Independ.3.9%126,686
 
Other0.0%375
 


OklahomaDemocratic43.3%448,143
 
Republican42.6%441,277
 
Independ.14.1%146,200
 


OregonDemocratic49.0%618,004
 
Republican46.2%581,785
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other4.8%60,708
 


PennsylvaniaDemocratic53.4%1,913,235
 
Republican44.4%1,589,408
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.2%79,346
 


Rhode IslandDemocratic45.2%150,229
 
Republican54.8%181,827
 
Independ.0.0%0
 


South CarolinaDemocratic47.0%521,140
 
Republican52.8%585,422
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other0.1%1,163
 


South DakotaDemocratic41.9%140,263
 
Republican56.8%189,920
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other1.3%4,376
 


TennesseeDemocratic50.6%837,284
 
Republican47.6%786,803
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other1.8%29,080
 


TexasDemocratic40.0%1,819,843
 
Republican57.8%2,632,541
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.2%101,595
 


VermontDemocratic42.4%97,565
 
Republican44.9%103,436
 
Independ.9.7%22,353
 
Other3.0%6,807
 


WisconsinDemocratic45.1%800,515
 
Republican41.4%734,779
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other13.5%240,055
 


WyomingDemocratic50.0%92,662
 
Republican47.9%88,873
 
Independ.0.0%0
 
Other2.1%3,924
 



National Results for 2002

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved