2008 Presidential General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
History of the Parties


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


Map

AlabamaObama38.7%813,479
 
McCain60.3%1,266,546
 
Other0.9%19,794
 


AlaskaObama37.9%123,594
 
McCain59.4%193,841
 
Other2.7%8,762
 


ArizonaObama44.9%1,034,707
 
McCain53.4%1,230,111
 
Other1.7%39,020
 


ArkansasObama38.9%422,310
 
McCain58.7%638,017
 
Other2.4%26,290
 


CaliforniaObama60.9%8,274,473
 
McCain36.9%5,011,781
 
Other2.2%296,829
 


ColoradoObama53.7%1,288,633
 
McCain44.7%1,073,629
 
Other1.6%39,200
 


ConnecticutObama60.6%997,773
 
McCain38.2%629,428
 
Other1.2%19,592
 


DelawareObama61.9%255,459
 
McCain36.9%152,374
 
Other1.2%4,783
 


District of ColumbiaObama92.5%245,800
 
McCain6.5%17,367
 
Other1.0%2,686
 


FloridaObama50.9%4,282,367
 
McCain48.1%4,046,219
 
Other1.0%83,662
 


GeorgiaObama46.9%1,844,123
 
McCain52.1%2,048,759
 
Other1.0%39,276
 


HawaiiObama71.8%325,871
 
McCain26.6%120,566
 
Other1.6%7,131
 


IdahoObama35.9%236,440
 
McCain61.2%403,012
 
Other2.9%19,002
 


IllinoisObama61.8%3,419,348
 
McCain36.7%2,031,179
 
Other1.4%79,652
 


IndianaObama49.8%1,374,039
 
McCain48.8%1,345,648
 
Other1.3%36,971
 


IowaObama53.9%828,940
 
McCain44.4%682,379
 
Other1.7%25,804
 


KansasObama41.6%514,765
 
McCain56.5%699,655
 
Other2.0%24,453
 


KentuckyObama41.1%751,985
 
McCain57.4%1,048,462
 
Other1.5%27,140
 


LouisianaObama39.9%782,989
 
McCain58.6%1,148,275
 
Other1.5%29,497
 


MaineObama57.7%421,923
 
McCain40.4%295,273
 
Other1.9%13,967
 


MarylandObama61.9%1,629,467
 
McCain36.5%959,862
 
Other1.6%42,267
 


MassachusettsObama61.8%1,904,098
 
McCain36.0%1,108,854
 
Other2.2%68,117
 


MichiganObama57.3%2,872,579
 
McCain40.9%2,048,639
 
Other1.8%89,388
 


MinnesotaObama54.1%1,573,354
 
McCain43.8%1,275,409
 
Other2.1%61,606
 


MississippiObama43.0%554,662
 
McCain56.2%724,597
 
Other0.8%10,680
 


MissouriObama49.2%1,441,911
 
McCain49.4%1,445,814
 
Other1.4%41,386
 


MontanaObama47.1%232,159
 
McCain49.5%243,882
 
Other3.4%16,709
 


NebraskaObama41.6%333,319
 
McCain56.5%452,979
 
Other1.9%14,983
 


NevadaObama55.1%533,736
 
McCain42.7%412,827
 
Other2.2%21,285
 


New HampshireObama54.1%384,826
 
McCain44.5%316,534
 
Other1.4%9,610
 


New JerseyObama57.1%2,215,422
 
McCain41.6%1,613,207
 
Other1.3%48,778
 


New MexicoObama56.9%472,422
 
McCain41.8%346,832
 
Other1.3%10,904
 


New YorkObama62.9%4,804,945
 
McCain36.0%2,752,771
 
Other1.1%83,232
 


North CarolinaObama49.7%2,142,651
 
McCain49.4%2,128,474
 
Other0.9%39,664
 


North DakotaObama44.5%141,403
 
McCain53.2%168,887
 
Other2.3%7,448
 


OhioObama51.4%2,940,044
 
McCain46.8%2,677,820
 
Other1.8%103,967
 


OklahomaObama34.4%502,496
 
McCain65.6%960,165
 


OregonObama56.7%1,037,291
 
McCain40.4%738,475
 
Other2.9%52,098
 


PennsylvaniaObama54.5%3,276,363
 
McCain44.2%2,655,885
 
Other1.4%83,228
 


Rhode IslandObama62.9%296,571
 
McCain35.1%165,391
 
Other2.1%9,804
 


South CarolinaObama44.9%862,449
 
McCain53.9%1,034,896
 
Other1.2%23,624
 


South DakotaObama44.7%170,924
 
McCain53.2%203,054
 
Other2.1%7,997
 


TennesseeObama41.8%1,087,437
 
McCain56.8%1,479,178
 
Other1.4%35,367
 


TexasObama43.6%3,528,633
 
McCain55.4%4,479,328
 
Other1.0%79,830
 


UtahObama34.2%327,670
 
McCain62.2%596,030
 
Other3.7%35,296
 


VermontObama67.5%219,262
 
McCain30.4%98,974
 
Other2.1%6,810
 


VirginiaObama52.6%1,959,532
 
McCain46.3%1,725,005
 
Other1.0%38,723
 


WashingtonObama57.3%1,750,848
 
McCain40.3%1,229,216
 
Other2.4%73,197
 


West VirginiaObama42.5%303,857
 
McCain55.6%397,466
 
Other1.9%13,800
 


WisconsinObama56.2%1,677,211
 
McCain42.3%1,262,393
 
Other1.5%43,813
 


WyomingObama32.5%82,868
 
McCain64.8%164,958
 
Other2.7%6,832
 



National Results for 2008

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved