2008 Presidential General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements
Bicycle US Presidents Playing Cards
ad image
The US Presidents deck has been in production for many months. Each card has been hand drawn to feature the most intricate details. This deck features all 44 presidents and 4 popular first ladies as queens. Although we can debate which presidents should have been on the court cards, we have done much research before making our choices. We chose based on popularity and the s influence on our s history. The remaining presidents are uniquely featured on the number cards.

The US President Deck was not only designed to appeal to the card collector audience, but also as a fully playable deck of cards. It will be hard not to reflect on our great s history and the accomplishments of our past leaders while playing with these cards.

We are launching this deck in February in honor of s Day (February 16th) here in the United States. Pick up a few packs to show your patriotism, and few extra to play with and admire. Our goal is to have these in your hands by Independence Day More info


Data Sets

Advertise on the Atlas

Earn $$ with Bing

Political Posters!
History of the Parties


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


Map

AlabamaObama38.7%813,479
 
McCain60.3%1,266,546
 
Other0.9%19,794
 


AlaskaObama37.9%123,594
 
McCain59.4%193,841
 
Other2.7%8,762
 


ArizonaObama44.9%1,034,707
 
McCain53.4%1,230,111
 
Other1.7%39,020
 


ArkansasObama38.9%422,310
 
McCain58.7%638,017
 
Other2.4%26,290
 


CaliforniaObama60.9%8,274,473
 
McCain36.9%5,011,781
 
Other2.2%296,829
 


ColoradoObama53.7%1,288,633
 
McCain44.7%1,073,629
 
Other1.6%39,200
 


ConnecticutObama60.6%997,773
 
McCain38.2%629,428
 
Other1.2%19,592
 


DelawareObama61.9%255,459
 
McCain36.9%152,374
 
Other1.2%4,783
 


District of ColumbiaObama92.5%245,800
 
McCain6.5%17,367
 
Other1.0%2,686
 


FloridaObama50.9%4,282,367
 
McCain48.1%4,046,219
 
Other1.0%83,662
 


GeorgiaObama46.9%1,844,123
 
McCain52.1%2,048,759
 
Other1.0%39,276
 


HawaiiObama71.8%325,871
 
McCain26.6%120,566
 
Other1.6%7,131
 


IdahoObama35.9%236,440
 
McCain61.2%403,012
 
Other2.9%19,002
 


IllinoisObama61.8%3,419,348
 
McCain36.7%2,031,179
 
Other1.4%79,652
 


IndianaObama49.8%1,374,039
 
McCain48.8%1,345,648
 
Other1.3%36,971
 


IowaObama53.9%828,940
 
McCain44.4%682,379
 
Other1.7%25,804
 


KansasObama41.6%514,765
 
McCain56.5%699,655
 
Other2.0%24,453
 


KentuckyObama41.1%751,985
 
McCain57.4%1,048,462
 
Other1.5%27,140
 


LouisianaObama39.9%782,989
 
McCain58.6%1,148,275
 
Other1.5%29,497
 


MaineObama57.7%421,923
 
McCain40.4%295,273
 
Other1.9%13,967
 


MarylandObama61.9%1,629,467
 
McCain36.5%959,862
 
Other1.6%42,267
 


MassachusettsObama61.8%1,904,098
 
McCain36.0%1,108,854
 
Other2.2%68,117
 


MichiganObama57.3%2,872,579
 
McCain40.9%2,048,639
 
Other1.8%89,388
 


MinnesotaObama54.1%1,573,354
 
McCain43.8%1,275,409
 
Other2.1%61,606
 


MississippiObama43.0%554,662
 
McCain56.2%724,597
 
Other0.8%10,680
 


MissouriObama49.2%1,441,911
 
McCain49.4%1,445,814
 
Other1.4%41,386
 


MontanaObama47.1%232,159
 
McCain49.5%243,882
 
Other3.4%16,709
 


NebraskaObama41.6%333,319
 
McCain56.5%452,979
 
Other1.9%14,983
 


NevadaObama55.1%533,736
 
McCain42.7%412,827
 
Other2.2%21,285
 


New HampshireObama54.1%384,826
 
McCain44.5%316,534
 
Other1.4%9,610
 


New JerseyObama57.1%2,215,422
 
McCain41.6%1,613,207
 
Other1.3%48,778
 


New MexicoObama56.9%472,422
 
McCain41.8%346,832
 
Other1.3%10,904
 


New YorkObama62.9%4,804,945
 
McCain36.0%2,752,771
 
Other1.1%83,232
 


North CarolinaObama49.7%2,142,651
 
McCain49.4%2,128,474
 
Other0.9%39,664
 


North DakotaObama44.5%141,403
 
McCain53.2%168,887
 
Other2.3%7,448
 


OhioObama51.4%2,940,044
 
McCain46.8%2,677,820
 
Other1.8%103,967
 


OklahomaObama34.4%502,496
 
McCain65.6%960,165
 


OregonObama56.7%1,037,291
 
McCain40.4%738,475
 
Other2.9%52,098
 


PennsylvaniaObama54.5%3,276,363
 
McCain44.2%2,655,885
 
Other1.4%83,228
 


Rhode IslandObama62.9%296,571
 
McCain35.1%165,391
 
Other2.1%9,804
 


South CarolinaObama44.9%862,449
 
McCain53.9%1,034,896
 
Other1.2%23,624
 


South DakotaObama44.7%170,924
 
McCain53.2%203,054
 
Other2.1%7,997
 


TennesseeObama41.8%1,087,437
 
McCain56.8%1,479,178
 
Other1.4%35,367
 


TexasObama43.6%3,528,633
 
McCain55.4%4,479,328
 
Other1.0%79,830
 


UtahObama34.2%327,670
 
McCain62.2%596,030
 
Other3.7%35,296
 


VermontObama67.5%219,262
 
McCain30.4%98,974
 
Other2.1%6,810
 


VirginiaObama52.6%1,959,532
 
McCain46.3%1,725,005
 
Other1.0%38,723
 


WashingtonObama57.3%1,750,848
 
McCain40.3%1,229,216
 
Other2.4%73,197
 


West VirginiaObama42.5%303,857
 
McCain55.6%397,466
 
Other1.9%13,800
 


WisconsinObama56.2%1,677,211
 
McCain42.3%1,262,393
 
Other1.5%43,813
 


WyomingObama32.5%82,868
 
McCain64.8%164,958
 
Other2.7%6,832
 



National Results for 2008

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved