2008 Senatorial General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

Political Posters!
History of the Parties


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


Map

AlabamaDemocratic36.5%752,391
 
Republican63.4%1,305,383
 
Other0.1%2,417
 


AlaskaDemocratic47.8%151,767
 
Republican46.5%147,814
 
Other5.7%18,142
 


ArkansasDemocratic79.5%804,678
 
Republican0.0%0
 
Other20.5%207,076
 


ColoradoDemocratic52.8%1,231,049
 
Republican42.5%990,784
 
Other4.7%109,879
 


DelawareDemocratic64.7%257,539
 
Republican35.3%140,595
 


GeorgiaDemocratic46.8%1,757,393
 
Republican49.8%1,867,097
 
Other3.4%127,995
 


IdahoDemocratic34.1%219,903
 
Republican57.7%371,744
 
Other8.2%53,130
 


IllinoisDemocratic67.8%3,615,844
 
Republican28.5%1,520,621
 
Other3.6%193,419
 


IowaDemocratic62.7%941,665
 
Republican37.3%560,006
 
Other0.1%1,247
 


KansasDemocratic36.5%441,399
 
Republican60.1%727,121
 
Other3.5%42,170
 


KentuckyDemocratic47.0%847,005
 
Republican53.0%953,816
 


LouisianaDemocratic52.1%988,298
 
Republican45.7%867,177
 
Other2.2%41,099
 


MaineDemocratic38.6%279,510
 
Republican61.3%444,300
 
Other0.1%620
 


MassachusettsDemocratic65.9%1,971,974
 
Republican30.9%926,044
 
Other3.2%96,229
 


MichiganDemocratic62.7%3,038,386
 
Republican33.8%1,641,070
 
Other3.5%169,164
 


MinnesotaDemocratic42.0%1,212,629
 
Republican42.0%1,212,317
 
Other16.0%462,700
 


MississippiDemocratic45.0%560,064
 
Republican55.0%683,409
 


MississippiDemocratic38.6%480,915
 
Republican61.4%766,111
 


MontanaDemocratic72.9%349,394
 
Republican27.1%129,972
 


NebraskaDemocratic40.1%317,456
 
Republican57.5%455,854
 
Other2.4%19,201
 


New HampshireDemocratic51.6%358,438
 
Republican45.3%314,403
 
Other3.2%21,946
 


New JerseyDemocratic56.0%1,951,218
 
Republican42.0%1,461,025
 
Other2.0%70,202
 


New MexicoDemocratic61.3%505,128
 
Republican38.7%318,522
 


North CarolinaDemocratic52.7%2,249,311
 
Republican44.2%1,887,510
 
Other3.2%135,149
 


OklahomaDemocratic39.2%527,736
 
Republican56.7%763,375
 
Other4.1%55,708
 


OregonDemocratic48.9%864,392
 
Republican45.6%805,159
 
Other5.5%97,953
 


Rhode IslandDemocratic73.1%320,644
 
Republican26.5%116,174
 
Other0.5%1,994
 


South CarolinaDemocratic42.2%790,621
 
Republican57.5%1,076,534
 
Other0.2%4,276
 


South DakotaDemocratic62.5%237,889
 
Republican37.5%142,784
 


TennesseeDemocratic31.6%767,236
 
Republican65.1%1,579,477
 
Other3.2%77,872
 


TexasDemocratic42.8%3,389,365
 
Republican54.8%4,337,469
 
Other2.3%185,241
 


VirginiaDemocratic65.0%2,369,327
 
Republican33.7%1,228,830
 
Other1.2%45,137
 


West VirginiaDemocratic63.7%447,560
 
Republican36.3%254,629
 
Other0.0%119
 


WyomingDemocratic26.5%66,202
 
Republican73.4%183,063
 
Other0.1%293
 


WyomingDemocratic24.3%60,631
 
Republican75.6%189,046
 
Other0.1%269
 



National Results for 2008

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved