Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Home StatePolitical
Caucus ResultDelegates
Mitt RomneyMassachusettsRepublican 25,990 41.37%0 0.0%
John McCainArizonaRepublican 13,826 22.01%0 0.0%
Mike HuckabeeArkansasRepublican 12,493 19.88%0 0.0%
Ron PaulTexasRepublican 9,852 15.68%0 0.0%
Alan KeyesMarylandRepublican 368 0.59%0 0.0%
Write-ins-Republican 299 0.48%0 0.0%
Seal Map Key
 > 30%
 > 40%
 > 50%
 > 60%
Voter Turnout Graph
Vote Pie ChartDelegates Pie Chart
  2008 Minnesota County Map of Republican Primary Election Results for President  
County Button
Pop Button
Cong Dist Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Election Information:
Contest Type: Party-run Caucus/Convention
Caucus Date:2008-02-05
Eligible Participants: Open (all voters)
Delegates Awarded in this Contest: 41
Delegates Total: 41
Delegate Allocation Method: Caucus and/or conventions - delegates are awarded through the Caucus and Convention system
  • No actual convention delegates are awarded at the caucuses, rather each precinct caucus chooses delegates to attend the Basic Political Organization Unit (BPOU) Convention.
Demographic Data

2010 Population:5,303,925Enum.2010 Population Density:25.7persons/km2
2008 Population:5,247,018Est.2008 Population Density:25.4persons/km2
2000 Population:4,919,479Enum.2000 Population Density:23.9persons/km2
Total Delegates:0Delegates Density:persons/Del
Land Area (2000):206,189km2Annual Pop Growth Rate:0.8%

Election Data and Statistics:
Election Tools
Data Sources:
  • Source for Popular Vote data:
  • Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:

Aitkin County Anoka County Becker County Beltrami County Benton County Big Stone County Blue Earth County Brown County Carlton County Carver County Cass County Chippewa County Chisago County Clay County Clearwater County Cook County Cottonwood County Crow Wing County Dakota County Dodge County Douglas County Faribault County Fillmore County Freeborn County Goodhue County Grant County Hennepin County Houston County Hubbard County Isanti County Itasca County Jackson County Kanabec County Kandiyohi County Kittson County Koochiching County Lac Qui Parle County Lake County Lake of the Woods County Le Sueur County Lincoln County Lyon County McLeod County Mahnomen County Marshall County Martin County Meeker County Mille Lacs County Morrison County Mower County Murray County Nicollet County Nobles County Norman County Olmsted County Otter Tail County Pennington County Pine County Pipestone County Polk County Pope County Ramsey County Red Lake County Redwood County Renville County Rice County Rock County Roseau County St. Louis County Scott County Sherburne County Sibley County Stearns County Steele County Stevens County Swift County Todd County Traverse County Wabasha County Wadena County Waseca County Washington County Watonwan County Wilkin County Winona County Wright County Yellow Medicine County