Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Data for this Contest was Contributed by BRTD on 2010-11-07

  Secretary of State
Candidate
Political
Party
Popular Vote
Mark RitchieDemocratic-F.L. 999,396 49.10%
Dan SeversonRepublican 928,935 45.64%
Jual CarlsonIndependence Party 105,678 5.19%
Write-ins- 1,395 0.07%
State Seal Map Key
 > 40%
 > 50%
 > 60%
 > 70%
Turnout
Voter Turnout Graph
Vote Pie Chart
Maps
  2010 Minnesota County Map of General Election Results for Secretary of State  
County Button
Pop Button
Per Vote Democratic-F.L. Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Per Vote Independence Party Button
 
Demographic Data

2010 Population:5,303,925Enum.2010 Population Density:25.7persons/km2
2000 Population:4,919,479Enum.2000 Population Density:23.9persons/km2
Land Area (2000):206,189km2Annual Pop Growth Rate:0.8%

Election Data and Statistics:
Election Tools
Data Sources:
  • Source for Popular Vote data: Minnesota Secretary of State. Minnesota Election Results, Minnesota Secretary of State (http://electionresults.sos.state.mn.us/) (accessed 07 Nov 2010)
  • Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:

   

Aitkin County Anoka County Becker County Beltrami County Benton County Big Stone County Blue Earth County Brown County Carlton County Carver County Cass County Chippewa County Chisago County Clay County Clearwater County Cook County Cottonwood County Crow Wing County Dakota County Dodge County Douglas County Faribault County Fillmore County Freeborn County Goodhue County Grant County Hennepin County Houston County Hubbard County Isanti County Itasca County Jackson County Kanabec County Kandiyohi County Kittson County Koochiching County Lac Qui Parle County Lake County Lake of the Woods County Le Sueur County Lincoln County Lyon County McLeod County Mahnomen County Marshall County Martin County Meeker County Mille Lacs County Morrison County Mower County Murray County Nicollet County Nobles County Norman County Olmsted County Otter Tail County Pennington County Pine County Pipestone County Polk County Pope County Ramsey County Red Lake County Redwood County Renville County Rice County Rock County Roseau County St. Louis County Scott County Sherburne County Sibley County Stearns County Steele County Stevens County Swift County Todd County Traverse County Wabasha County Wadena County Waseca County Washington County Watonwan County Wilkin County Winona County Wright County Yellow Medicine County