1918 Senatorial Special Election Results - Wisconsin
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Data for this Contest was Contributed by Ryne on 2010-05-13

  Senatorial
Candidate
Political
Party
Popular Vote
Irvine L. LenrootRepublican 163,988 38.69%
John DaviesDemocratic 148,923 35.13%
Victor L. BergerSocialist 110,487 26.06%
Write-ins- 504 0.12%
State Seal Map Key
 > 30%
 > 40%
 > 50%
 > 60%
Turnout
Voter Turnout Graph
Vote Pie Chart
Maps
  1918 Wisconsin County Map of Special Election Results for Senator  
County Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Per Vote Democratic Button
Per Vote Socialist Button
 
Election Notes:
  • County totals sum to 163,978 Republican, 148,711 Democratic, 110,477 Socialist, and 580 Write-in.
  • Write-in total includes 233 votes for A.J. Benjamin, a Prohibition Party candidate.
Demographic Data

1920 Population:2,632,067Enum.1920 Population Density:18.7persons/km2
1910 Population:2,333,860Enum.1910 Population Density:16.6persons/km2
Land Area (2000):140,663km2Annual Pop Growth Rate:1.2%

Election Data and Statistics:
  • County Data (Table) (m)
  • County Data (Graphs) (m)
Election Tools
Data Sources:
  • Source for Popular Vote data: Wisconsin Secretary of State. Wisconsin Blue Book, 1919, Wisconsin Secretary of State (http://digicoll.library.wisc.edu/cgi-bin/WI/WI-idx?type=turn&id=WI.WIBlueBk1919&entity=WI.WIBlueBk1919.p0054&isize=XL) (accessed 13 May 2010)
  • Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:
  • (m)

   

Adams County Ashland County Barron County Bayfield County Brown County Buffalo County Burnett County Calumet County Chippewa County Clark County Columbia County Crawford County Dane County Dodge County Door County Douglas County Dunn County Eau Claire County Florence County Fond du Lac County Forest County Grant County Green County Green Lake County Iowa County Iron County Jackson County Jefferson County Juneau County Kenosha County Kewaunee County La Crosse County Lafayette County Langlade County Lincoln County Manitowoc County Marathon County Marinette County Marquette County Milwaukee County Monroe County Oconto County Oneida County Outagamie County Ozaukee County Pepin County Pierce County Polk County Portage County Price County Racine County Richland County Rock County Rusk County St. Croix County Sauk County Sawyer County Shawano County Sheboygan County Taylor County Trempealeau County Vernon County Vilas County Walworth County Washburn County Washington County Waukesha County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Wood County Wood County