Predictions News Endorse Atlas Weblogs Results Forum Polls

Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.

French Locals 2008: Results Archive

March 9 and 16, 2008: Municipal and cantonales elections

The first round

Turnout:

  • Turnout (municipals) nationwide, noon: 23% (20.57% in 2001)
  • Turnout (cantonales) nationwide, noon: 22.25% (19.26% in 2001; 16.98% in 2004)
  • Turnout in Paris, 11:30: 13.05% (16.5% in 2001)
  • Turnout (municipals) nationwide, 17h: 56.25% (53.28% in 2001)
  • Turnout (cantonales) nationwide, 17h: 54.53% (55.55% in 2001; 52.64% in 2004)
  • Turnout in Paris, 16:45: 38.39% (45.1% in 2001)
  • CSA predicts 70.5% final turnout (+3.21%)
  • TNS-Sofres predicts 69% final turnout (+1.71%)
  • Ipsos predicts 68% final turnout (+0.71%)
  • Final municipal turnout: 61.08% (-6.21%)
  • Final cantonales turnout: 64.89% (+0.98% over 2004, -0.7% over 2001)

Elected first round (result):

  • Lyon (PS hold)
  • Nantes (PS hold)
  • Bordeaux (UMP hold)
  • Toulon (UMP hold)
  • Dijon (PS hold)
  • Le Mans (PS hold)
  • Limoges (PS hold)
  • Besancon (PS hold)
  • Rouen (PS gain from UDF)
  • Fort-de-France (PPM hold)
  • Tourcoing (PS hold) * UMP target city contested by convicted homophobe C. Vanneste (CNIP)
  • Poitiers (PS hold)
  • Creteil (PS hold)
  • Nanterre (PCF hold)
  • La Rochelle (PS hold)
  • Rueil-Malmaison (UMP hold)
  • Champigny-sur-Marne (PCF hold)
  • Saint-Pierre (UMP hold)
  • Antibes (UMP hold)
  • Beziers (UMP hold)
  • Bourges (UMP hold)
  • Courbevoie (UMP hold)
  • Dunkerque (PS hold)
  • Le Tampon (UMP hold)
  • Drancy (NC hold)
  • Issy-les-Moulineaux (NC hold)
  • Troyes (UMP hold)
  • Antony (UMP hold)
  • Sarcelles (PS hold)
  • Lorient (PS hold)
  • Chambery (PS hold)
  • Saint-Quentin (UMP hold)
  • Venissieux (PCF hold)
  • Pessac (PS hold)
  • Ivry-sur-Seine (PCF hold)
  • Cholet (UMP hold)
  • Bondy (PS hold)
  • Maisons-Alfort (UMP hold)
  • Pantin (PS hold)
  • Arles (PCF hold)
  • Sartrouville (UMP hold)
  • Evry (PS hold)
  • Le Blanc-Mesnil (PCF hold)
  • Fontenay-sous-Bois (PCF hold)
  • Sevran (PCF hold)
  • Annecy (NC hold)
  • La-Roche-sur-Yon (PS hold)
  • Laval (PS gain from UMP)
  • Cayenne (DVG gain from PSG)

Elected first round, PLM (result):

Paris

  • 3rd (PS hold)
  • 11th (PS gain from MRC)
  • 16th (UMP hold)
  • 19th (PS hold)

Lyon

  • 1st (PS hold)
  • 3rd (PS gain from UMP) * D. Perben, UMP list leader defeated
  • 5th (PS hold)
  • 7th (PS hold)
  • 8th (PS hold)
  • 9th (PS hold) * Mayor of Lyon, G. Collomb (PS) takes over 60%

Marseille

  • 2nd (PS hold)
  • 4th (UMP hold) * The stronghold of J.C. Gaudin (UMP), Mayor of Marseille
  • 8th (PS gain from PCF)

The second round

Turnout:

  • Final municipal turnout: 61.66% (-7.34% over 2001 runoff, +0.58% over 2008 first round)
  • Final cantonales turnout: 55.45% (-11.04% over 2004 runoff, -9.44% over 2008 first round)

Runoff results (result):

 

  • Paris (PS hold)
  • Marseille (UMP hold)
  • Toulouse (PS gain from UMP-NC)
  • Nice (UMP gain from DVD-UMPd)
  • Strasbourg (PS gain from UMP)
  • Montpellier (PS hold)
  • Lille (PS hold)
  • Rennes (PS hold)
  • Reims (PS gain from DVD)
  • Le Havre (UMP hold)
  • Saint-Etienne (PS gain from Rad-UMP)
  • Grenoble (PS hold)
  • Angers (PS hold)
  • Brest (PS hold)
  • Nimes (UMP hold)
  • Clermont-Ferrand (PS hold)
  • Aix-en-Provence (UMP hold)
  • Tours (PS hold)
  • Amiens (PS gain from NC)
  • Villeurbanne (PS hold)
  • Saint-Denis-de-la-Reunion (PS gain from UMP)
  • Metz (PS gain from DVD)
  • Perpignan (UMP hold) * situation unclear- opposition reports voting problems and wants new election
  • Orleans (UMP hold)
  • Mulhouse (GM-UMP hold)
  • Boulogne-Billancourt (UMP hold)
  • Caen (PS gain from UMP)
  • Nancy (Rad-UMP hold)
  • Argenteuil (PS gain from UMP)
  • Montreuil (Green gain from CAP)
  • Roubaix (PS hold)
  • Saint-Denis (PCF hold)
  • Saint-Paul (PCR gain from UMP)
  • Avignon (UMP hold)
  • Versailles (DVD-UMPd gain from UMP)
  • Asnieres (PS gain from UMP)
  • Pau (PS gain from GM-UMP) * Francois Bayrou (MoDem) defeated
  • Colombes (PS gain from UMP)
  • Vitry-sur-Seine (PCF hold)
  • Aulnay-sous-Bois (PS gain from UMP)
  • Saint-Maur-des-Fosses (UMP gain from DVD)
  • Calais (UMP gain from PCF)
  • Aubervilliers (PS gain from PCF)
  • Cannes (UMP hold)
  • Saint-Nazaire (PS hold)
  • Valence (PS gain from UMP)
  • Colmar (UMP hold)
  • Quimper (PS gain from UMP)
  • Noisy-le-Grand (PS hold)
  • Villeneuve-d’Ascq (DVG-PSd gain from PS)
  • Neuilly-sur-Seine (UMP hold)
  • La-Seyne-sur-Mer (PS gain from UMP)
  • Niort (PS hold)
  • Clichy (PS hold)
  • Beauvais (UMP hold)
  • Cergy (PS hold)
  • Vannes (UMP hold)
  • Hyeres (DVD-UMPd gain from UMP)
  • Montauban (UMP hold)
  • Charleville-Mezieres (PS hold)
  • Evreux (DVG gain from UMP)
  • Belfort (MRC hold)
  • Saint-Malo (UMP hold)

Runoff results, PLM (result):

Paris

  • 1st (UMP hold)
  • 2nd (Green hold)
  • 4th (PS hold)
  • 5th (UMP hold)
  • 6th (UMP hold)
  • 7th (UMP hold)
  • 8th (DVD-UMPd gain from UMP) * UMP incumbent re-elected as a dissident
  • 9th (PS hold)
  • 10th (PS hold)
  • 12th (PS hold)
  • 13th (PS hold)
  • 14th (PS hold)
  • 15th (UMP hold)
  • 17th (UMP hold)
  • 18th (PS hold)
  • 20th (PS hold)

Lyon

  • 2nd (UMP hold)
  • 4th (PS hold)
  • 6th (UMP hold)

Marseille

  • 1st (PS gain from UMP)
  • 3rd (UMP hold) * Jean-Noel Guerini, the Socialist city-wide list leader was standing in the bellwether sector.
  • 5th (UMP hold)
  • 6th (UMP hold)
  • 7th (PS hold)

The third round (election of departmental Presidents) Cantonales

PS gains

  • Ain [from UMP]
  • Corrèze [from UMP] * the stronghold of Jacques Chirac (RPR-UMP) since the 1960s
  • Indre-et-Loire [from DVD]
  • Lot-et-Garonne [from UMP]
  • Hautes-Pyrénées [from PRG]
  • Deux-Sèvres [from UMP]
  • Somme [from NC]
  • Seine-Saint-Denis [from PCF]
  • Val-d’Oise [from UMP]

PCF gains

  • Allier [from DVD]

UMP gains

  • Hautes-Alpes [from DVG]
  • Pyrénées-Atlantiques [from MoDem]
  • Mayotte [from SE-Indie]

DVD gains

  • Jura [from UMP]

NC gains

  • Cote-d’Or [from UMP]

Notable new Presidents

  • Francois Hollande, first secretary of the PS elected in Corrèze
  • Arnaud Montebourg, PS deputy elected in Saone-et-Loire
  • Herve Gaymard, former UMP minister elected in Savoie
  • Dominique Bussereau, former UMP minister elected in Charente-Maritime
  • Claude Bartolone, PS deputy elected in Seine-Saint-Denis

Notable incoming general councillors

  • Jean Sarkozy, son of President Nicolas Sarkozy, elected in Neuilly-Sud (Hauts-de-Seine) as the UMP candidate

Miscellaneous
Self-Made Maps

Analysis: