This is very impressive, Vosem; please keep it up
Ask and ye shall receive.
1968 Senate Elections (51-49 Democratic majority):
Alabama: James Allen (D) retiring-replaces Lister Hill (D)
Alaska: Mike Gravel (D) defeats Ernest Gruening (ID)
Arizona: Barry Goldwater (R) retiring-replaces Carl Hayden (D) Arkansas: William Fulbright (D) reelected
California: Max Rafferty (R) retiring-replaces Thomas Kuchel (R)
Colorado: Peter Dominick (R) reelected
Connecticut: Abraham Ribicoff (D) reelected
Florida: Leroy Collins (D) reelected
Georgia: Herman Talmadge (D) reelected
Idaho: Frank Church (D) reelected
Illinois: Everett Dirksen (R) reelected
Indiana: William Ruckelshaus (R) defeats Birch Bayh (D)
Iowa: Harold Hughes (D) retiring-replaces Bourke Hickenlooper (R) Kansas: Bob Dole (R) retiring-replaces Frank Carlson (R)
Kentucky: Marlow Cook (R) retiring-replaces Thruston Ballard Morton (R)
Louisiana: Russell Long (D) reelected
Maryland: Charles Mathias, Jr. (R) defeats Daniel Brewster (D)
Missouri: Thomas Curtis (R) retiring-replaces Edward Long (D) Nevada: Alan Bible (D) reelected
New Hampshire: Norris Cotton (R) reelected
New York: Jacob Javits (R) reelected
North Carolina: Sam Ervin (D) reelected
North Dakota: Milton Young (R) reelected
Ohio: William Saxbe (R) retiring-replaces Frank Lausche (D)
Oklahoma: Henry Bellmon (R) defeats Mike Monroney (D)
Oregon: Bob Packwood (R) defeats Wayne Morse (D)
Pennsylvania: Richard Schweiker (R) defeats Joseph Clark (D) South Carolina: Ernest Hollings (D) reelected
South Dakota: George McGovern (D) reelected
Utah: Wallace Bennett (D) reelected
Vermont: George Aiken (R) reelected
Washington: Warren Magnuson (D) reelected
Wisconsin: Gaylord Nelson (D) reelected
Afterwards (51-49 Democratic majority):
Illinois: Ralph Tyler Smith (R) retiring-replaces Everett Dirksen (R)
Texas: Paul Eggers (R) retiring-replaces John Tower (R)
1970 Senate Elections (57-43 Democratic majority):
Alaska: Ted Stevens (R) reelected
Arizona: Paul Fannin (R) reelected
California: John Tunney (D) defeats George Murphy (R) Connecticut: Joseph Duffey (D) defeats Thomas Dodd (ID)
Delaware: William Roth, Jr. (R) retiring-replaces John Williams (R)
Florida: Lawton Chiles (D) retiring-replaces Spessard Holland (D)
Hawaii: Cecil Heftel (D) defeats Hiram Fong (R)
Illinois: Adlai Stevenson III (D) defeats Ralph Tyler Smith (R) Indiana: Vance Hartke (D) reelected
Maine: Edmund Muskie (D) reelected
Maryland: Joseph Tydings (D) reelected
Massachusetts: Ted Kennedy (D) reelected
Michigan: Philip Hart (D) reelected
Minnesota: Walter Mondale (D) retiring-replaces Eugene McCarthy (D)
Mississippi: John Stennis (D) reelected
Missouri: Stuart Symington (D) reelected
Montana: Mike Mansfield (D) reelected
Nebraska: Frank Morrison (D) defeats Roman Hruska (R)
Nevada: Grant Sawyer (D) defeats Paul Laxalt (R) New Jersey: Harrison Williams (D) reelected
New Mexico: Joseph Montoya (D) reelected
New York: Richard Ottinger (D) defeats Kenneth Keating (R) North Dakota: Quentin Burdick (D) reelected
Ohio: Howard Metzenbaum (D) retiring-replaces Stephen Young (D)
Pennsylvania: Hugh Scott (R) reelected
Rhode Island: John Pastore (D) reelected
Tennessee: Al Gore, Sr. (D) reelected
Texas: Lloyd Bentsen (D) retiring-replaces Ralph Yarborough (D)
Utah: Frank Moss (D) reelected
Vermont: Winston Prouty (R) reelected
Virginia: Harry Byrd, Jr. (ID) reelected
Washington: Henry Jackson (D) reelected
West Virginia: Robert Byrd (D) reelected
Wisconsin: William Proxmire (D) reelected
Wyoming: Gale McGee (D) reelected
Afterwards (57-43 Democratic majority):
Georgia: David Gambrell (D) retiring-replaces Richard Russell, Jr. (D)
Louisiana: Elaine Edwards (D) retiring-replaces Allen Ellender (D)
Vermont: Robert Stafford (R) retiring-replaces Winston Prouty (R)