Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 08, 2019, 09:13:03 pm
News: 2020 Gubernatorial Predictions are now active.

  Atlas Forum
  Election Archive
  Election Archive
  2010 Elections
  2010 NKPatel's Governors Race prediction.
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: 2010 NKPatel's Governors Race prediction.  (Read 1261 times)
nkpatel1279
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 1,714
United States


Show only this user's posts in this thread
« on: November 11, 2009, 01:56:34 pm »

Due to the GOP victories in the 2009 Governors Races in NJ -unseating an unpopular Democratic incumbent and VA-defeating a weak Democratic candidate. I am predicting that in 2010. Democrats will hold on to the Governorships in
1)AR(Beebe-D)- most popular Governor facing re-election in 2010.
2)IL(Quinn or Hynes-D)- Blue state- Republican bench is weak.
3)IA(Culver-D)-if Brandstad-R is not the GOP nominee.
4)MD(O'Malley-D)-Blue state- Republican bench is weak.
5)NH(Lynch-D)-most popular Governor facing re-election in 2010.
6)NM(OPEN-Richardson-D)- Lt Governor Diane Denish-D is the clear frontrunner- GOP bench is weak.
7)NY(if Cuomo-D is DEM nominee-D).
8)OR(OPEN-Kulongoski-D)- ex Governor John Kitzhaber-D is the clear frontrunner- GOP bench is weak.
9)WI(if Tom Barrett-D is the DEM nominee-D).
10)WY(if Fredenthal-D suceeds in overturning the term limit law and runs again).
and pick up.
1)AL(Davis-D)-if Roy Moore is the GOP nominee.
2)AZ(Goddard-D)
3)CA(Brown-D)
4)CT(Bysiewicz-D or Blumenthal-D).
5)HI(Abercrombie-D)
6)MN(Rybak-D)
7)NV(Reid Jr-D)-if Gibbons is the GOP nominee and Goodman does not run as an Indepedent.
7)VT(Racine-D or Markowitz-D).
Republicans will hold on to.
1)AL(OPEN-Riley-R)-if Roy Moore-R is not the GOP nominee.
2)AK(Parnell-R).
3)ID(Otter-R).
4)NE(Heineman-R).
5)NV(if Sandoval-R is the GOP nominee-) and Goodman does not run.
6)SC(OPEN-Sanford-R)-
7)SD(OPEN-Rounds-R)
8)TX(Perry-R or Hutchinson-R).
9)UT(Herbert-R).
and will pick up.
1)CO(Ritter-D)- unpopular incumbent- strong GOP challenger- Scott McInnis-R.
2)IA(Culver-D)-if ex Governor Branstad runs and is the nominee.
3)KS(OPEN-Parkinson-D)-US Senator Sam Brownback-R
4)ME(OPEN-Baldacci-D)-if Peter Mills is GOP nominee and their is a strong third party presence.
5)MI(OPEN-Granholm-D)- Attorney General Mike Cox-R.
6)NY(If Paterson-D is the Democratic nominee) and Rudy runs-R.
7)OK(OPEN-Henry-D)- Mary Fallin-R.
8)PA(OPEN-Rendell-D)- AG Tom Corbett or US Rep Jim Gerlach-R.
9)TN(OPEN-Bredensen-D)
10)WY(OPEN-Fredenthal-D)
The tossup races are
1)FL(OPEN-Crist-R)
2)GA(OPEN-Perdue-R)
3)MA(Patrick-D)- a three way tie between Patrick(D), Cahill(I) and GOP nominee(Baker or Mihos)(R).
4)NV(Gibbons-R)- a three way tie between Reid(D),Sandoval(R),and Goodman(I).
5)NY(Paterson-D)- Rick Lazio is GOP nominee.
6)OH(Strickland-D)-
7)RI(OPEN-Carcieri-R)- two way race between Chaffee(I) and DEM nominee(Lynch or Caprio).
.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length
Logout

Terms of Service - DMCA Agent and Policy - Privacy Policy and Cookies

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

© Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Elections, LLC