1972 Presidential General Election Data Graphs - West Virginia

by County


Map

BarbourMcGovern33.8%2,258
 
Nixon66.2%4,432
 


BerkeleyMcGovern29.2%4,523
 
Nixon70.8%10,954
 


BooneMcGovern47.2%5,342
 
Nixon52.8%5,985
 


BraxtonMcGovern46.8%2,771
 
Nixon53.2%3,155
 


BrookeMcGovern40.9%5,226
 
Nixon59.1%7,544
 


CabellMcGovern32.6%14,312
 
Nixon67.4%29,582
 


CalhounMcGovern43.4%1,528
 
Nixon56.6%1,992
 


ClayMcGovern45.8%1,830
 
Nixon54.2%2,168
 


DoddridgeMcGovern22.0%645
 
Nixon78.0%2,284
 


FayetteMcGovern45.6%9,966
 
Nixon54.4%11,876
 


GilmerMcGovern39.8%1,359
 
Nixon60.2%2,056
 


GrantMcGovern14.7%614
 
Nixon85.3%3,556
 


GreenbrierMcGovern33.4%4,423
 
Nixon66.6%8,827
 


HampshireMcGovern34.7%1,637
 
Nixon65.3%3,084
 


HancockMcGovern38.7%6,727
 
Nixon61.3%10,634
 


HardyMcGovern36.7%1,510
 
Nixon63.3%2,609
 


HarrisonMcGovern36.8%12,910
 
Nixon63.2%22,196
 


JacksonMcGovern29.4%3,007
 
Nixon70.6%7,226
 


JeffersonMcGovern36.6%2,782
 
Nixon63.4%4,822
 


KanawhaMcGovern36.9%38,032
 
Nixon63.1%65,021
 


LewisMcGovern26.3%2,062
 
Nixon73.7%5,778
 


LincolnMcGovern45.3%3,876
 
Nixon54.7%4,673
 


LoganMcGovern51.3%10,045
 
Nixon48.7%9,533
 


McDowellMcGovern43.2%6,811
 
Nixon56.8%8,942
 


MarionMcGovern42.4%11,864
 
Nixon57.6%16,095
 


MarshallMcGovern36.8%6,378
 
Nixon63.2%10,966
 


MasonMcGovern36.0%4,008
 
Nixon64.0%7,129
 


MercerMcGovern30.5%7,826
 
Nixon69.5%17,846
 


MineralMcGovern31.4%3,276
 
Nixon68.6%7,157
 


MingoMcGovern42.7%5,585
 
Nixon57.3%7,484
 


MonongaliaMcGovern39.0%10,721
 
Nixon61.0%16,758
 


MonroeMcGovern36.3%2,114
 
Nixon63.7%3,716
 


MorganMcGovern27.1%1,118
 
Nixon72.9%3,014
 


NicholasMcGovern38.0%3,628
 
Nixon62.0%5,907
 


OhioMcGovern36.3%10,491
 
Nixon63.7%18,435
 


PendletonMcGovern36.1%1,248
 
Nixon63.9%2,207
 


PleasantsMcGovern37.3%1,207
 
Nixon62.7%2,025
 


PocahontasMcGovern40.6%1,635
 
Nixon59.4%2,391
 


PrestonMcGovern27.6%2,977
 
Nixon72.4%7,807
 


PutnamMcGovern36.6%4,771
 
Nixon63.4%8,265
 


RaleighMcGovern35.6%10,586
 
Nixon64.4%19,150
 


RandolphMcGovern35.5%3,809
 
Nixon64.5%6,923
 


RitchieMcGovern21.4%990
 
Nixon78.6%3,635
 


RoaneMcGovern35.9%2,386
 
Nixon64.1%4,253
 


SummersMcGovern39.3%2,518
 
Nixon60.7%3,895
 


TaylorMcGovern32.2%2,085
 
Nixon67.8%4,385
 


TuckerMcGovern40.2%1,457
 
Nixon59.8%2,163
 


TylerMcGovern25.1%1,125
 
Nixon74.9%3,362
 


UpshurMcGovern21.8%1,795
 
Nixon78.2%6,449
 


WayneMcGovern39.0%6,251
 
Nixon61.0%9,775
 


WebsterMcGovern49.5%2,069
 
Nixon50.5%2,114
 


WetzelMcGovern35.1%3,276
 
Nixon64.9%6,046
 


WirtMcGovern32.4%691
 
Nixon67.6%1,442
 


WoodMcGovern28.5%10,886
 
Nixon71.5%27,315
 


WyomingMcGovern36.0%4,468
 
Nixon64.0%7,926
 



National DataGraph for 1972 - West Virginia Results for 1972

Login

© David Leip 2016 All Rights Reserved

Note: The advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.