2000 Presidential Electors - TennesseeElected: Republican Slate
Pledged to: - and -
Elector | Popular Vote |
Presidential Ballot | Vice Pres. Ballot |
Lamar Alexander | 1,061,949 | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Howard H. Baker, Jr. | - | - |
Lana Bowman Ball | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Nancy Cunningham | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Winfield Dunn | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Jimmy Exum | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Jim Henry | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Raja Jubran | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Anie Kent | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Patti Saliba | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Mamon Wright | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Daniel Dirksen Baker (replacement) | George W. Bush | Dick Cheney |
Defeated: Democrat Slate
Pledged to: Al Gore and Joe Lieberman
Elector | Popular Vote |
Harold Byrd | 981,720 |
Bobbie M. Caldwell |
Jane Eskind |
Jerry Futrell |
Douglas Horne |
Samuel B. Kyles |
Kay Leibowitz |
Shirlene Mercer |
Anna Belle OÕBrien |
Fred Phillips |
Nathaniel Revis |
Defeated: Independent Slate
Pledged to: Ralph Nader and Winona LaDuke
Elector | Popular Vote |
Carol Bevis | 19,781 |
Kay Burrell |
Anthony D'Agostino |
Carol Fletcher |
Gil Hough |
John Johnson |
Suzanna Lonce |
Larry Osborne |
Jim Osburn |
Dan Sweeton |
Gary Wolf |
Defeated: Independent Slate
Pledged to: Patrick J. Buchanan and Ezola Foster
Elector | Popular Vote |
Scott A. Ballard | 4,250 |
James F. Edwards |
John T. Fey |
Joe D. Filinow |
Ronnie L. Hall |
Arthur R. Jackson |
James D. Jones |
Kelly-Rae Marrs |
Michael Nietupski |
Peter Poremski |
John R. Reid |
Defeated: Independent Slate
Pledged to: Harry Browne and Art Olivier
Elector | Popular Vote |
Trudy A. Austin | 4,284 |
A. John Behnke |
David Carew |
Larry Henson |
Gary W. Melvin |
Defeated: Independent Slate
Pledged to: Howard Phillips and Curtis Frazier
Elector | Popular Vote |
Darrell L. Castle | 1,015 |
Norman Stuart Goggans |
George Grant |
Charles Lewis |
John Miller |
James Mitchell |
Gordon Moughon |
Ron Stoltzfus |
Cyril Thompson |
Adam Valle |
Defeated: Independent Slate
Pledged to: John Hagelin and Nat Goldhaber
Elector | Popular Vote |
Shao-Nian Wu Bates | 613 |
Allan Baum |
Joni Caldwell |
William J. Clark, Jr. |
Cecilia Colburn |
Karen Feeley-Collins |
Bruce H. Gold |
Defeated: Independent Slate
Pledged to: Cathy Gordon Brown and Sabrina R. Allen
Elector | Popular Vote |
Wilma Compton | 1,606 |
Defeated: Independent Slate
Pledged to: Randall Venson and Gene Kelly
Elector | Popular Vote |
Kenneth Caine | 535 |
Tennessee Results for 2000Login
©
Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Elections, LLC 2019 All Rights Reserved
Note: The advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.