-
** ** 2004 Presidential General Election Results - Minnesota ** **
-
  Presidential
Candidate
Vice Presidential
Candidate
Political
Party
Popular VoteElectoral Vote
John KerryJohn EdwardsDemocratic-F.L. 1,445,014 51.09%9
George W. BushRichard CheneyRepublican 1,346,695 47.61%0
Ralph NaderPeter CamejoBetter Life 18,683 0.66%0
YOther (+) - - 17,995 0.64%1
Seal Map Key
 > 40%
 > 50%
 > 60%
 > 70%
Turnout
Voter Turnout Graph
Vote Pie ChartState Seal
Maps
  2004 Minnesota County Map of General Election Results for President  
County Button
2000 Button
Pop Button
Cong Dist Button
Town (m)
Per Vote Democratic-F.L. Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Swing Map Button
Trend Map Button
 
Election Notes:
  • Kerry party was listed on the ballot as Democratic-Farmer-Labor
  • One Kerry Elector voted for John Edwards (President) and John Edwards (Vice President)
Demographic Data

2010 Population:5,303,925Enum.2010 Population Density:25.7persons/km2
2004 Population:5,087,713Est.2004 Population Density:24.7persons/km2
2000 Population:4,919,479Enum.2000 Population Density:23.9persons/km2
Total Electoral Vote:10Electoral Vote Density:508,771persons/EV
Land Area (2000):206,189km2Annual Pop Growth Rate:0.8%

Presidential Electors:
Election Data and Statistics:
Election Tools
Data Sources:
  • Source for Popular Vote data: Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State. Elections Division. Presidential by County, Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State. Elections Division ( ) (accessed 07 Nov 2004)
  • Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:
  • County Menu
Primary Documentation:
  • 2004 Certificate of Ascertainment (m)
  • 2004 Certificate of Vote (m)
The 2004 Campaign:

National Results for 2004 - View No-Frames Version of this Page

Login

Terms of Service - DCMA Policy - Privacy Policy and Cookies


© Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Elections, LLC 2019 All Rights Reserved

Note: The advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Aitkin County Anoka County Becker County Beltrami County Benton County Big Stone County Blue Earth County Brown County Carlton County Carver County Cass County Chippewa County Chisago County Clay County Clearwater County Cook County Cottonwood County Crow Wing County Dakota County Dodge County Douglas County Faribault County Fillmore County Freeborn County Goodhue County Grant County Hennepin County Houston County Hubbard County Isanti County Itasca County Jackson County Kanabec County Kandiyohi County Kittson County Koochiching County Lac Qui Parle County Lake County Lake of the Woods County Le Sueur County Lincoln County Lyon County McLeod County Mahnomen County Marshall County Martin County Meeker County Mille Lacs County Morrison County Mower County Murray County Nicollet County Nobles County Norman County Olmsted County Otter Tail County Pennington County Pine County Pipestone County Polk County Pope County Ramsey County Red Lake County Redwood County Renville County Rice County Rock County Roseau County St. Louis County Scott County Sherburne County Sibley County Stearns County Steele County Stevens County Swift County Todd County Traverse County Wabasha County Wadena County Waseca County Washington County Watonwan County Wilkin County Winona County Wright County Yellow Medicine County