1954 State Treasurer Democratic Primary Election Results - Minnesota
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Data for this Contest was Contributed by CountyTy90 on 2017-05-19

  State Treasurer
Candidate
Political
Party
Popular Vote
Arthur HansenDemocratic-Farmer-Labor 97,197 30.58%
Frank MurphyDemocratic-Farmer-Labor 69,379 21.83%
William S. RasmussenDemocratic-Farmer-Labor 64,966 20.44%
Victor H. JohnsonDemocratic-Farmer-Labor 51,941 16.34%
Leslie D. PetersonDemocratic-Farmer-Labor 34,319 10.80%
State Seal Map Key
 > 20%
 > 30%
 > 40%
 > 50%
 > 60%
Turnout
Voter Turnout Graph
Vote Pie Chart
Maps
  1954 Minnesota County Map of Democratic Primary Election Results for State Treasurer  
County Button
Per Vote Democratic-Farmer-Labor Button
Per Vote Democratic-Farmer-Labor Button
Per Vote Democratic-Farmer-Labor Button
Per Vote Democratic-Farmer-Labor Button
Per Vote Democratic-Farmer-Labor Button
 
Demographic Data

1960 Population:3,413,864Enum.1960 Population Density:16.6persons/km2
1950 Population:2,982,483Enum.1950 Population Density:14.5persons/km2
Land Area (2000):206,189km2Annual Pop Growth Rate:1.4%

Election Data and Statistics:
  • County Data (Table) (m)
  • County Data (Graphs) (m)
Election Tools
Data Sources:
  • Source for Popular Vote data: Minnesota Legislative Manual 1955. Primary Election Returns, Minnesota Legislative Manual 1955 (https://www.leg.state.mn.us/archive/sessions/electionresults/1954-09-14-p-man.pdf) (accessed 19 May 2017)
  • Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:
  • (m)

   

Aitkin County Anoka County Becker County Beltrami County Benton County Big Stone County Blue Earth County Brown County Carlton County Carver County Cass County Chippewa County Chisago County Clay County Clearwater County Cook County Cottonwood County Crow Wing County Dakota County Dodge County Douglas County Faribault County Fillmore County Freeborn County Goodhue County Grant County Hennepin County Houston County Hubbard County Isanti County Itasca County Jackson County Kanabec County Kandiyohi County Kittson County Koochiching County Lac Qui Parle County Lake County Lake of the Woods County Le Sueur County Lincoln County Lyon County McLeod County Mahnomen County Marshall County Martin County Meeker County Mille Lacs County Morrison County Mower County Murray County Nicollet County Nobles County Norman County Olmsted County Otter Tail County Pennington County Pine County Pipestone County Polk County Pope County Ramsey County Red Lake County Redwood County Renville County Rice County Rock County Roseau County St. Louis County Scott County Sherburne County Sibley County Stearns County Steele County Stevens County Swift County Todd County Traverse County Wabasha County Wadena County Waseca County Washington County Watonwan County Wilkin County Winona County Wright County Yellow Medicine County