1986 Gubernatorial Democratic Primary Election Results - Minnesota
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Data for this Contest was Contributed by rhenderson on 2014-09-15

  Gubernatorial
Candidate
Political
Party
Popular Vote
Rudy PerpichDemocratic 293,426 57.48%
George LatimerDemocratic 207,198 40.59%
Andrew OlsonDemocratic 4,448 0.87%
William Touhy HeineDemocratic 3,204 0.63%
Phil RatteDemocratic 2,219 0.43%
State Seal Map Key
 > 40%
 > 50%
 > 60%
 > 70%
 > 80%
Turnout
Voter Turnout Graph
Vote Pie Chart
Maps
  1986 Minnesota County Map of Democratic Primary Election Results for Governor  
County Button
Pop. (m)
Per Vote Democratic Button
Per Vote Democratic Button
 

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: pop_1986 not found in MySQL result index 18 in /usr/www/users/leip/RESULTS/state.php on line 2127
Demographic Data

1990 Population:4,375,665Enum.1990 Population Density:21.2persons/km2
1986 Population:0Est.1986 Population Density:0.0persons/km2
1980 Population:4,075,970Enum.1980 Population Density:19.8persons/km2
Land Area (2000):206,189km2Annual Pop Growth Rate:0.7%

Election Data and Statistics:
Election Tools
Data Sources:
  • Source for Popular Vote data: Minnesota Secretary of State. September 9, 1986 Primary Election, Minnesota Secretary of State (http://www.leg.state.mn.us/archive/sessions/electionresults/1986-09-09-p-sec.pdf) (accessed 15 Sep 2014)
  • Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:
  • (m)

   

Aitkin County Anoka County Becker County Beltrami County Benton County Big Stone County Blue Earth County Brown County Carlton County Carver County Cass County Chippewa County Chisago County Clay County Clearwater County Cook County Cottonwood County Crow Wing County Dakota County Dodge County Douglas County Faribault County Fillmore County Freeborn County Goodhue County Grant County Hennepin County Houston County Hubbard County Isanti County Itasca County Jackson County Kanabec County Kandiyohi County Kittson County Koochiching County Lac Qui Parle County Lake County Lake of the Woods County Le Sueur County Lincoln County Lyon County McLeod County Mahnomen County Marshall County Martin County Meeker County Mille Lacs County Morrison County Mower County Murray County Nicollet County Nobles County Norman County Olmsted County Otter Tail County Pennington County Pine County Pipestone County Polk County Pope County Ramsey County Red Lake County Redwood County Renville County Rice County Rock County Roseau County St. Louis County Scott County Sherburne County Sibley County Stearns County Steele County Stevens County Swift County Todd County Traverse County Wabasha County Wadena County Waseca County Washington County Watonwan County Wilkin County Winona County Wright County Yellow Medicine County