-
** ** 2016 Presidential Democratic Primary Election Results - South Dakota ** **
-
  Presidential
Candidate
Home StatePolitical
Party
Primary VoteDelegates
Hillary ClintonNew YorkDemocratic 27,047 51.03%10 40.0%
Bernie SandersVermontDemocratic 25,959 48.97%10 40.0%
YUnallocated - Democratic - -520.0%
Seal Map Key
 > 40%
 > 50%
 > 60%
 > 70%
Turnout
Voter Turnout Graph
Vote Pie ChartDelegates Pie Chart
Maps
  2016 South Dakota County Map of Democratic Primary Election Results for President  
County Button
Pop Button
Cong Dist Button
Per Vote Democratic Button
Per Vote Democratic Button
 
Election Information:
Contest Type: State-run Primary
Election Date:2016-06-07
Eligible Participants: Modified Open (members of the party or independents)
Delegates Awarded in this Contest: 20
Delegates Total: 25
Statewide Delegates: Proportional - the candidates are awarded delegates in proportion to the percentage of votes received. - a 15% threshold is required to receive delegates.
Congressional District Delegates: Proportional - the candidates are awarded delegates in proportion to the percentage of votes received. - a 15% threshold is required to receive delegates.
Election Data and Statistics:
Election Tools
Data Sources:
  • Source for Popular Vote data: South Dakota Secretary of State. State of South Dakota Certificate Primary Election - June 7, 2016 Presidential Delegates and Alternates, South Dakota Secretary of State (https://sdsos.gov/elections-voting/assets/2016PrimaryElectionOfficialCanvas.pdf) (accessed 27 Aug 2016)
  • Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:
  • County Menu

National Results for 2016 - View No-Frames Version of this Page

Login

Terms of Use - DCMA Policy - Privacy Policy and Cookies


© Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Elections, LLC 2019 All Rights Reserved

Note: The advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Aurora County Beadle County Bennett County Bon Homme County Brookings County Brown County Brule County Buffalo County Butte County Campbell County Charles Mix County Clark County Clay County Codington County Corson County Custer County Davison County Day County Deuel County Dewey County Douglas County Edmunds County Fall River County Faulk County Grant County Gregory County Haakon County Hamlin County Hand County Hanson County Harding County Hughes County Hutchinson County Hyde County Jackson County Jerauld County Jones County Kingsbury County Lake County Lawrence County Lincoln County Lyman County McCook County McPherson County Marshall County Meade County Mellette County Miner County Minnehaha County Moody County Oglala Lakota County Pennington County Perkins County Potter County Roberts County Sanborn County Spink County Stanley County Sully County Todd County Tripp County Turner County Union County Walworth County Yankton County Ziebach County