2012 Presidential General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements
Bicycle US Presidents Playing Cards
ad image
The US Presidents deck has been in production for many months. Each card has been hand drawn to feature the most intricate details. This deck features all 44 presidents and 4 popular first ladies as queens. Although we can debate which presidents should have been on the court cards, we have done much research before making our choices. We chose based on popularity and the s influence on our s history. The remaining presidents are uniquely featured on the number cards.

The US President Deck was not only designed to appeal to the card collector audience, but also as a fully playable deck of cards. It will be hard not to reflect on our great s history and the accomplishments of our past leaders while playing with these cards.

We are launching this deck in February in honor of s Day (February 16th) here in the United States. Pick up a few packs to show your patriotism, and few extra to play with and admire. Our goal is to have these in your hands by Independence Day More info


Data Sets

Advertise on the Atlas

Earn $$ with Bing

History Posters!
US Army


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


160-600-tplots-ad3

Map

AlabamaObama38.4%795,696
 
Romney60.5%1,255,925
 
Other1.1%22,717
 


AlaskaObama40.8%122,640
 
Romney54.8%164,676
 
Other4.4%13,179
 


ArizonaObama44.4%1,025,232
 
Romney53.5%1,233,654
 
Other2.1%47,673
 


ArkansasObama36.9%394,409
 
Romney60.6%647,744
 
Other2.6%27,315
 


CaliforniaObama60.2%7,854,285
 
Romney37.1%4,839,958
 
Other2.8%361,572
 


ColoradoObama51.4%1,323,102
 
Romney46.1%1,185,243
 
Other2.5%63,501
 


ConnecticutObama58.1%905,109
 
Romney40.7%634,899
 
Other1.2%18,985
 


DelawareObama58.6%242,584
 
Romney40.0%165,484
 
Other1.4%5,853
 


District of ColumbiaObama90.9%267,070
 
Romney7.3%21,381
 
Other1.8%5,313
 


FloridaObama49.9%4,237,756
 
Romney49.0%4,163,447
 
Other1.1%90,972
 


GeorgiaObama45.4%1,773,827
 
Romney53.2%2,078,688
 
Other1.4%55,854
 


HawaiiObama70.5%306,658
 
Romney27.8%121,015
 
Other1.6%7,024
 


IdahoObama32.4%212,787
 
Romney64.1%420,911
 
Other3.5%23,044
 


IllinoisObama57.5%3,019,512
 
Romney40.7%2,135,216
 
Other1.8%96,704
 


IndianaObama43.8%1,154,275
 
Romney54.0%1,422,872
 
Other2.1%55,996
 


IowaObama52.0%822,544
 
Romney46.2%730,617
 
Other1.8%29,019
 


KansasObama38.0%439,908
 
Romney59.7%689,809
 
Other2.3%26,537
 


KentuckyObama37.8%679,370
 
Romney60.5%1,087,190
 
Other1.8%31,488
 


LouisianaObama40.6%809,141
 
Romney57.8%1,152,262
 
Other1.6%32,662
 


MaineObama56.3%401,306
 
Romney41.0%292,276
 
Other2.7%19,598
 


MarylandObama62.0%1,677,844
 
Romney35.9%971,869
 
Other2.1%57,614
 


MassachusettsObama60.7%1,921,761
 
Romney37.5%1,188,460
 
Other1.8%57,546
 


MichiganObama54.0%2,564,569
 
Romney44.6%2,115,256
 
Other1.4%65,491
 


MinnesotaObama52.7%1,546,167
 
Romney45.0%1,320,225
 
Other2.4%70,169
 


MississippiObama43.8%562,949
 
Romney55.3%710,746
 
Other0.9%11,889
 


MissouriObama44.3%1,223,796
 
Romney53.6%1,482,440
 
Other2.1%57,453
 


MontanaObama41.7%201,839
 
Romney55.3%267,928
 
Other3.0%14,717
 


NebraskaObama38.0%302,081
 
Romney59.8%475,064
 
Other2.2%17,234
 


NevadaObama52.4%531,373
 
Romney45.7%463,567
 
Other2.0%19,978
 


New HampshireObama52.0%369,561
 
Romney46.4%329,918
 
Other1.6%11,493
 


New JerseyObama58.2%2,126,610
 
Romney40.5%1,478,749
 
Other1.3%45,781
 


New MexicoObama53.0%415,335
 
Romney42.8%335,788
 
Other4.2%32,634
 


New YorkObama63.3%4,485,877
 
Romney35.2%2,490,496
 
Other1.5%105,163
 


North CarolinaObama48.4%2,178,391
 
Romney50.4%2,270,395
 
Other1.3%56,586
 


North DakotaObama38.7%124,827
 
Romney58.3%188,163
 
Other3.0%9,637
 


OhioObama50.6%2,827,709
 
Romney47.6%2,661,437
 
Other1.8%101,788
 


OklahomaObama33.2%443,547
 
Romney66.8%891,325
 


OregonObama54.2%970,488
 
Romney42.1%754,175
 
Other3.6%64,607
 


PennsylvaniaObama52.0%2,990,274
 
Romney46.6%2,680,434
 
Other1.5%84,231
 


Rhode IslandObama62.7%279,677
 
Romney35.2%157,204
 
Other2.1%9,168
 


South CarolinaObama44.1%865,941
 
Romney54.6%1,071,645
 
Other1.4%26,532
 


South DakotaObama39.9%145,039
 
Romney57.9%210,610
 
Other2.2%8,166
 


TennesseeObama39.0%960,709
 
Romney59.4%1,462,330
 
Other1.5%37,865
 


TexasObama41.4%3,308,124
 
Romney57.1%4,569,843
 
Other1.5%121,565
 


UtahObama24.7%251,813
 
Romney72.5%740,600
 
Other2.8%28,448
 


VermontObama66.6%199,239
 
Romney31.0%92,698
 
Other2.5%7,353
 


VirginiaObama51.2%1,971,820
 
Romney47.3%1,822,522
 
Other1.6%60,147
 


WashingtonObama55.8%1,755,396
 
Romney41.0%1,290,670
 
Other3.2%99,892
 


West VirginiaObama35.5%238,269
 
Romney62.1%417,655
 
Other2.4%16,195
 


WisconsinObama52.8%1,620,985
 
Romney45.9%1,407,966
 
Other1.3%39,483
 


WyomingObama27.8%69,286
 
Romney68.6%170,962
 
Other3.5%8,813
 



National Results for 2012

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved