2016 Senatorial General Election Data Graphs - National - by State
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Map

AlabamaDemocratic35.9%748,709
 
Republican64.0%1,335,104
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other0.2%3,631
 


AlaskaDemocratic11.6%36,200
 
Republican44.4%138,149
 
Independent13.2%41,194
 
Other30.8%95,898
 


ArizonaDemocratic40.7%1,031,245
 
Republican53.7%1,359,267
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other5.5%140,218
 


ArkansasDemocratic36.2%400,602
 
Republican59.8%661,984
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other4.1%44,936
 


CaliforniaDemocratic61.6%7,542,753
 
Republican0.0%0
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other38.4%4,701,417
 


ColoradoDemocratic50.0%1,370,710
 
Republican44.3%1,215,318
 
Independent0.3%8,361
 
Other5.4%148,640
 


ConnecticutDemocratic63.2%1,008,714
 
Republican34.6%552,621
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other2.2%34,941
 


FloridaDemocratic44.3%4,122,088
 
Republican52.0%4,835,191
 
Independent0.5%45,820
 
Other3.2%298,721
 


GeorgiaDemocratic41.0%1,599,726
 
Republican54.8%2,135,806
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other4.2%163,073
 


HawaiiDemocratic73.6%306,604
 
Republican22.2%92,653
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other4.2%17,305
 


IdahoDemocratic27.7%188,249
 
Republican66.1%449,017
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other6.1%41,677
 


IllinoisDemocratic54.9%3,012,940
 
Republican39.8%2,184,692
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other5.4%294,246
 


IndianaDemocratic42.4%1,158,947
 
Republican52.1%1,423,991
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other5.5%149,608
 


IowaDemocratic35.7%549,460
 
Republican60.1%926,007
 
Independent0.3%4,441
 
Other4.0%61,128
 


KansasDemocratic32.2%379,740
 
Republican62.2%732,376
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other5.6%65,806
 


KentuckyDemocratic42.7%813,246
 
Republican57.3%1,090,177
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other0.0%42
 


LouisianaDemocratic39.3%347,816
 
Republican60.7%536,191
 
Independent0.0%0
 


MarylandDemocratic60.9%1,659,907
 
Republican35.7%972,557
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other3.4%93,706
 


MissouriDemocratic46.4%1,300,200
 
Republican49.2%1,378,458
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other4.4%123,983
 


NevadaDemocratic47.1%521,994
 
Republican44.7%495,079
 
Independent1.0%10,740
 
Other7.3%80,481
 


New HampshireDemocratic48.0%354,649
 
Republican47.8%353,632
 
Independent2.4%17,742
 
Other1.8%13,117
 


New YorkDemocratic70.6%5,221,949
 
Republican27.2%2,009,353
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other2.2%165,006
 


North CarolinaDemocratic45.4%2,128,165
 
Republican51.1%2,395,376
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other3.6%167,592
 


North DakotaDemocratic17.0%58,116
 
Republican78.5%268,788
 
Independent1.4%4,675
 
Other3.2%10,922
 


OhioDemocratic37.2%1,996,908
 
Republican58.0%3,118,567
 
Independent1.7%93,041
 
Other3.1%165,648
 


OklahomaDemocratic24.6%355,911
 
Republican67.7%980,892
 
Independent2.8%40,405
 
Other4.9%70,839
 


OregonDemocratic56.6%1,105,119
 
Republican33.3%651,106
 
Independent3.0%59,516
 
Other7.0%136,737
 


PennsylvaniaDemocratic47.3%2,865,012
 
Republican48.8%2,951,702
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other3.9%235,142
 


South CarolinaDemocratic36.9%757,022
 
Republican60.6%1,241,609
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other2.5%51,262
 


South DakotaDemocratic28.2%104,140
 
Republican71.8%265,516
 
Independent0.0%0
 


UtahDemocratic27.1%301,860
 
Republican68.1%760,241
 
Independent2.3%26,167
 
Other2.5%27,340
 


VermontDemocratic61.3%192,243
 
Republican33.0%103,637
 
Independent1.7%5,223
 
Other4.0%12,706
 


WashingtonDemocratic58.8%1,913,979
 
Republican40.9%1,329,338
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other0.3%10,071
 


WisconsinDemocratic46.8%1,380,335
 
Republican50.2%1,479,471
 
Independent0.0%0
 
Other3.0%88,935
 



National Results for 2016

Login

© David Leip 2016 All Rights Reserved