1964 State Treasurer General Election Results - Wisconsin
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Data for this Contest was Contributed by on 2017-12-07

  State Treasurer
Candidate
Political
Party
Popular Vote
Dena A. SmithRepublican 824,831 51.14%
Eugene M. LambDemocratic 788,081 48.86%
State Seal Map Key
 > 40%
 > 50%
 > 60%
 > 70%
Turnout
Voter Turnout Graph
Vote Pie Chart
Maps
  1964 Wisconsin County Map of General Election Results for State Treasurer  
County Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Per Vote Democratic Button
 
Demographic Data

1970 Population:4,417,821Enum.1970 Population Density:31.4persons/km2
1960 Population:3,951,777Enum.1960 Population Density:28.1persons/km2
Land Area (2000):140,663km2Annual Pop Growth Rate:1.1%

Election Data and Statistics:
Election Tools
Data Sources:
  • Source for Popular Vote data: State of Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau. The State of Wisconsin Blue Book, 1966, State of Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau (http://digicoll.library.wisc.edu/cgi-bin/WI/WI-idx?type=header&id=WI.WIBlueBk1966) (accessed 7 Dec 2017)
  • Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:
  • (m)

   

Adams County Ashland County Barron County Bayfield County Brown County Buffalo County Burnett County Calumet County Chippewa County Clark County Columbia County Crawford County Dane County Dodge County Door County Douglas County Dunn County Eau Claire County Florence County Fond du Lac County Forest County Grant County Green County Green Lake County Iowa County Iron County Jackson County Jefferson County Juneau County Kenosha County Kewaunee County La Crosse County Lafayette County Langlade County Lincoln County Manitowoc County Marathon County Marinette County Marquette County Menominee County Milwaukee County Monroe County Oconto County Oneida County Outagamie County Ozaukee County Pepin County Pierce County Polk County Portage County Price County Racine County Richland County Rock County Rusk County St. Croix County Sauk County Sawyer County Shawano County Sheboygan County Taylor County Trempealeau County Vernon County Vilas County Walworth County Washburn County Washington County Waukesha County Waupaca County Waushara County Winnebago County Wood County