2002 Gubernatorial General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

MapPieStateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
        
MapPieAlabama02,327,9741,367,053-58.7%
MapPieAlaska0460,855231,484-50.2%
MapPieArizona02,229,1801,226,111-55.0%
MapPieArkansas00805,696--
MapPieCalifornia015,303,4697,474,030-48.8%
MapPieColorado02,897,2331,412,602-48.8%
MapPieConnecticut01,842,4651,022,998-55.5%
MapPieFlorida09,302,3605,100,581-54.8%
MapPieGeorgia03,757,6322,028,251-54.0%
MapPieHawaii0676,242382,110-56.5%
MapPieIdaho0679,535411,477-60.6%
MapPieIllinois07,043,5573,538,891-50.2%
MapPieIowa001,025,802--
MapPieKansas01,615,699835,690-51.7%
MapPieMaine0950,059505,190-53.2%
MapPieMaryland02,776,3621,706,179-61.5%
MapPieMassachusetts03,972,6222,194,179-55.2%
MapPieMichigan06,797,2933,177,565-46.7%
MapPieMinnesota03,187,4062,252,473-70.7%
MapPieNebraska01,083,544480,991-44.4%
MapPieNevada0869,859504,079-57.9%
MapPieNew Hampshire0690,159442,976-64.2%
MapPieNew Mexico0950,743484,233-50.9%
MapPieNew York011,246,3624,579,078-40.7%
MapPieOhio07,113,8263,228,992-45.4%
MapPieOklahoma02,067,9111,035,620-50.1%
MapPieOregon01,872,6151,260,497-67.3%
MapPiePennsylvania07,835,7753,581,989-45.7%
MapPieRhode Island0672,950332,056-49.3%
MapPieSouth Carolina02,047,3681,107,725-54.1%
MapPieSouth Dakota0475,984334,559-70.3%
MapPieTennessee03,134,1041,653,167-52.7%
MapPieTexas010,334,7734,553,979-44.1%
MapPieVermont0418,718230,161-55.0%
MapPieWisconsin001,775,349--
MapPieWyoming0241,200185,459-76.9%
Total0116,875,83462,469,272-53.4%
Enable

Purchase Data in Spreadsheet

Customize Table:
Enable Columns Not Shown
Population
Voting Age Citizens
Total Ballots Cast
Total Invalid Ballots (Under/Over-Votes)
Percent Invalid Ballots (Under/Over-Votes)
Voter Turnout (Vote for President as a % Voting Age Citizens)
Candidate Rank
Margin
Swing Percentage
Trend Percentage
Popular Vote Percentage
Popular Vote

Minimum Candidate Percentage to Display Individual Percent Column (m)
Minimum Candidate Percentage to Display Individual Popular Vote Column (m)

Sort Data:

Sort Direction: Ascending Descending


Sources:

National Results for 2002

Login

© David Leip 2016 All Rights Reserved
Alabama Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Alaska Arizona Arkansas California California California California Colorado Connecticut Connecticut Florida Georgia Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii Idaho Illinois Iowa Kansas Maine Maryland Maryland Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Michigan Minnesota Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Mexico New York New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Vermont Wisconsin Wisconsin Wyoming