2002 Gubernatorial General Election Data - National
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Advertisements

History Posters!
Race to the Moon


Election and History Posters from History Shots!

Note: click will open in new window if pop-ups allowed


by State

Turnout - Percent of Voting Age Population
National Map

Turnout - Percent of Registered Voters
National Map

StateTotal VAPTotal REGTotal Vote%VAP%REG
Alabama02,327,9741,367,053-58.7%
Alaska0460,855231,484-50.2%
Arizona02,229,1801,226,111-55.0%
Arkansas00805,696--
California015,303,4697,474,030-48.8%
Colorado02,897,2331,412,602-48.8%
Connecticut01,842,4651,022,998-55.5%
Florida09,302,3605,100,581-54.8%
Georgia03,757,6322,027,145-53.9%
Hawaii0676,242382,110-56.5%
Idaho0679,535411,477-60.6%
Illinois07,043,5573,538,891-50.2%
Iowa001,025,802--
Kansas01,615,699835,690-51.7%
Maine0950,059505,190-53.2%
Maryland02,776,3621,706,179-61.5%
Massachusetts03,972,6222,194,179-55.2%
Michigan06,797,2933,177,565-46.7%
Minnesota03,187,4062,252,473-70.7%
Nebraska01,083,544480,991-44.4%
Nevada0869,859504,079-57.9%
New Hampshire0690,159442,976-64.2%
New Mexico0950,743484,229-50.9%
New York011,246,3624,579,078-40.7%
Ohio07,113,8263,228,992-45.4%
Oklahoma02,067,9111,035,620-50.1%
Oregon01,872,6151,260,497-67.3%
Pennsylvania07,835,7753,581,989-45.7%
Rhode Island0672,950332,056-49.3%
South Carolina02,047,3681,107,725-54.1%
South Dakota0475,984334,559-70.3%
Tennessee03,134,1041,653,167-52.7%
Texas010,334,7734,553,979-44.1%
Vermont0418,718230,161-55.0%
Wisconsin001,775,349--
Wyoming0241,200185,459-76.9%
Total0116,875,83462,468,162-53.4%
Sources:

National Results for 2002

Login

© David Leip 2012 All Rights Reserved