2000 Presidential General Election Results - Minnesota
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
  Presidential
Candidate
Vice Presidential
Candidate
Political
Party
Popular VoteElectoral Vote
Albert Gore Jr.Joseph LiebermanDemocratic-F.L. 1,168,266 47.91%10
George W. BushRichard CheneyRepublican MN 1,109,659 45.50%0
Ralph NaderWinona LaDukeGreen 126,696 5.20%0
Patrick BuchananEzola FosterReform MN 22,166 0.91%0
YOther (+) - - 11,898 0.49%0
Seal Map Key
 > 40%
 > 50%
 > 60%
 > 70%
Turnout
Voter Turnout Graph
Vote Pie ChartState Seal
Maps
  2000 Minnesota County Map of General Election Results for President  
County Button
2000 Button
Pop Button
Cong Dist Button
Town Button
Per Vote Democratic-F.L. Button
Per Vote Republican MN Button
Per Vote Green Button
Swing Map Button
Trend Map Button
 
Election Notes:
  • Gore party was listed on the ballot as Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Demographic Data

2000 Population:4,919,479Enum.2000 Population Density:23.9persons/km2
1990 Population:4,375,665Enum.1990 Population Density:21.2persons/km2
Total Electoral Vote:10Electoral Vote Density:491,948persons/EV
Land Area (2000):206,189km2Annual Pop Growth Rate:1.2%

Presidential Electors:
Election Data and Statistics:
Election Tools
Data Sources:
  • Source for Popular Vote data: Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State. Elections Division, "Vote for President and Vice President: November 7, 2000 General Election," The Minnesota Legislative Manual 2001-2002 (St. Paul, 2001)
  • Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:
Primary Documentation:
  • 2000 Certificate of Ascertainment (m)
  • 2000 Certificate of Vote (m)


Aitkin County Anoka County Becker County Beltrami County Benton County Big Stone County Blue Earth County Brown County Carlton County Carver County Cass County Chippewa County Chisago County Clay County Clearwater County Cook County Cottonwood County Crow Wing County Dakota County Dodge County Douglas County Faribault County Fillmore County Freeborn County Goodhue County Grant County Hennepin County Houston County Hubbard County Isanti County Itasca County Jackson County Kanabec County Kandiyohi County Kittson County Koochiching County Lac Qui Parle County Lake County Lake of the Woods County Le Sueur County Lincoln County Lyon County McLeod County Mahnomen County Marshall County Martin County Meeker County Mille Lacs County Morrison County Mower County Murray County Nicollet County Nobles County Norman County Olmsted County Otter Tail County Pennington County Pine County Pipestone County Polk County Pope County Ramsey County Red Lake County Redwood County Renville County Rice County Rock County Roseau County St. Louis County Scott County Sherburne County Sibley County Stearns County Steele County Stevens County Swift County Todd County Traverse County Wabasha County Wadena County Waseca County Washington County Watonwan County Wilkin County Winona County Wright County Yellow Medicine County