Home
2024
Election Results
Election Info
Weblog
Forum
Wiki
Search
Email
Login
Site Info
Store
2002 Senatorial General Election Results - Minnesota
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Senatorial
Candidate
Political
Party
Popular Vote
Norm Coleman
Republican
1,116,697
49.52%
Walter F. Mondale
Democratic-F.L.
1,067,246
47.32%
Jim Moore
Independence
45,139
2.00%
Paul Wellstone
Democratic-F.L.
11,937
0.53%
Ray Tricomo
Green
10,119
0.45%
Other (
+
)
-
4,057
0.18%
Map Key
> 40%
> 50%
> 60%
> 70%
Turnout
Maps
Demographic Data
2010 Population:
5,303,925
Enum.
2010 Population Density:
25.7
persons/km
2
2002 Population:
5,018,935
Est.
2002 Population Density:
24.3
persons/km
2
2000 Population:
4,919,479
Enum.
2000 Population Density:
23.9
persons/km
2
Land Area (2000):
206,189
km
2
Annual Pop Growth Rate:
0.8
%
Election Data and Statistics:
County Data (Table)
(m)
County Data (Graphs)
Purchase Detailed Data
Compare State Data by Year (Table)
Compare State Data by Year (Graphs)
View All 2002 Minnesota Data
Compare State Maps by Year
View All 2002 Minnesota Maps
Election Tools
Atlas Forum
Image Code for Maps:
County
,
Pop
,
Tnd
,
Swg
Data Sources:
Source for Popular Vote data: Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State. Elections Division.
U.S. Senate by County
, Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State. Elections Division ( ) (accessed 06 May 2006)
Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:
Aitkin County
Anoka County
Becker County
Beltrami County
Benton County
Big Stone County
Blue Earth County
Brown County
Carlton County
Carver County
Cass County
Chippewa County
Chisago County
Clay County
Clearwater County
Cook County
Cottonwood County
Crow Wing County
Dakota County
Dodge County
Douglas County
Faribault County
Fillmore County
Freeborn County
Goodhue County
Grant County
Hennepin County
Houston County
Hubbard County
Isanti County
Itasca County
Jackson County
Kanabec County
Kandiyohi County
Kittson County
Koochiching County
Lac Qui Parle County
Lake County
Lake of the Woods County
Le Sueur County
Lincoln County
Lyon County
McLeod County
Mahnomen County
Marshall County
Martin County
Meeker County
Mille Lacs County
Morrison County
Mower County
Murray County
Nicollet County
Nobles County
Norman County
Olmsted County
Otter Tail County
Pennington County
Pine County
Pipestone County
Polk County
Pope County
Ramsey County
Red Lake County
Redwood County
Renville County
Rice County
Rock County
Roseau County
St. Louis County
Scott County
Sherburne County
Sibley County
Stearns County
Steele County
Stevens County
Swift County
Todd County
Traverse County
Wabasha County
Wadena County
Waseca County
Washington County
Watonwan County
Wilkin County
Winona County
Wright County
Yellow Medicine County
< 2000
Choose Year
2020
2018
2018
2014
2012
2008
2006
2000
1996
1994
1990
1988
1984
1982
1978
1976
1972
1970
1966
1964
1960
1958
1954
1952
1948
1946
1942
1940
1936
1934
1930
1928
1924
1922
1918
1916
1912
Choose Office
Governor
Secretary of State
Attorney General
State Auditor
Choose State
Alabama Class 2
Alaska Class 2
Arkansas Class 2
Colorado Class 2
Delaware Class 2
Georgia Class 2
Idaho Class 2
Illinois Class 2
Iowa Class 2
Kansas Class 2
Kentucky Class 2
Louisiana Class 2
Maine Class 2
Massachusetts Class 2
Michigan Class 2
Mississippi Class 2
Missouri Class 1
Montana Class 2
Nebraska Class 2
New Hampshire Class 2
New Jersey Class 2
New Mexico Class 2
North Carolina Class 2
Oklahoma Class 2
Oregon Class 2
Rhode Island Class 2
South Carolina Class 2
South Dakota Class 2
Tennessee Class 2
Texas Class 2
Virginia Class 2
West Virginia Class 2
Wyoming Class 2
District of Columbia
2006 >
Minnesota Election Results Home
-
National Results for 2002
-
Use Frame Navigation
Login
Terms of Use
-
DCMA Policy
-
Privacy Policy and Cookies
©
Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Elections, LLC 2019 All Rights Reserved