Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Home StatePolitical
Primary VoteDelegates
John McCainArizonaRepublican 42,788 70.19%24 88.9%
Ron PaulTexasRepublican 10,072 16.52%0 0.0%
Mike HuckabeeArkansasRepublican 4,328 7.10%0 0.0%
Mitt RomneyMassachusettsRepublican 1,990 3.26%0 0.0%
Uncommitted-Republican 1,786 2.93%0 0.0%
YUnallocated - Republican - -311.1%
Seal Map Key
 > 40%
 > 50%
 > 60%
 > 70%
Voter Turnout Graph
Vote Pie ChartDelegates Pie Chart
  2008 South Dakota County Map of Republican Primary Election Results for President  
County Button
Pop Button
Cong Dist Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Per Vote Republican Button
Election Information:
Contest Type: State-run Primary
Election Date:2008-06-03
Eligible Participants: Closed (only members of the party)
Delegates Awarded in this Contest: 24
Delegates Total: 27
Delegate Allocation Method: Proportional A 20% threshold is required to receive delegates.
  • 24 at-large delegates are allocated proportionally to candidates based on the percentage of votes received statewide. A 20 percent minimum threshold is required to receive delegates.
Demographic Data

2010 Population:814,180Enum.2010 Population Density:4.1persons/km2
2008 Population:799,124Est.2008 Population Density:4.1persons/km2
2000 Population:754,844Enum.2000 Population Density:3.8persons/km2
Total Delegates:27Delegates Density:29,597persons/Del
Land Area (2000):196,540km2Annual Pop Growth Rate:0.8%

Election Data and Statistics:
Election Tools
Data Sources:
  • Source for Popular Vote data:
  • Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:

Aurora County Beadle County Bennett County Bon Homme County Brookings County Brown County Brule County Buffalo County Butte County Campbell County Charles Mix County Clark County Clay County Codington County Corson County Custer County Davison County Day County Deuel County Dewey County Douglas County Edmunds County Fall River County Faulk County Grant County Gregory County Haakon County Hamlin County Hand County Hanson County Harding County Hughes County Hutchinson County Hyde County Jackson County Jerauld County Jones County Kingsbury County Lake County Lawrence County Lincoln County Lyman County McCook County McPherson County Marshall County Meade County Mellette County Miner County Minnehaha County Moody County Pennington County Perkins County Potter County Roberts County Sanborn County Shannon County Spink County Stanley County Sully County Todd County Tripp County Turner County Union County Walworth County Yankton County Ziebach County