Home
2024
Election Results
Election Info
Weblog
Forum
Wiki
Search
Email
Login
Site Info
Store
2002 Senatorial General Election Results - South Dakota
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Senatorial
Candidate
Political
Party
Popular Vote
Tim Johnson
Democratic
167,481
49.62%
John Thune
Republican
166,957
49.47%
Kurt Evans
Libertarian
3,070
0.91%
Map Key
> 40%
> 50%
> 60%
> 70%
> 80%
> 90%
Turnout
Maps
Demographic Data
2010 Population:
814,180
Enum.
2010 Population Density:
4.1
persons/km
2
2002 Population:
760,020
Est.
2002 Population Density:
3.9
persons/km
2
2000 Population:
754,844
Enum.
2000 Population Density:
3.8
persons/km
2
Land Area (2000):
196,540
km
2
Annual Pop Growth Rate:
0.8
%
Election Data and Statistics:
County Data (Table)
(m)
County Data (Graphs)
Purchase Detailed Data
Compare State Data by Year (Table)
Compare State Data by Year (Graphs)
View All 2002 South Dakota Data
Compare State Maps by Year
View All 2002 South Dakota Maps
Election Tools
Atlas Forum
Image Code for Maps:
County
,
Pop
,
Tnd
,
Swg
Data Sources:
Source for Popular Vote data: South Dakota Secretary of State.
US Senate Official Returns
, South Dakota Secretary of State ( ) (accessed 04 May 2006)
Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:
Aurora County
Beadle County
Bennett County
Bon Homme County
Brookings County
Brown County
Brule County
Buffalo County
Butte County
Campbell County
Charles Mix County
Clark County
Clay County
Codington County
Corson County
Custer County
Davison County
Day County
Deuel County
Dewey County
Douglas County
Edmunds County
Fall River County
Faulk County
Grant County
Gregory County
Haakon County
Hamlin County
Hand County
Hanson County
Harding County
Hughes County
Hutchinson County
Hyde County
Jackson County
Jerauld County
Jones County
Kingsbury County
Lake County
Lawrence County
Lincoln County
Lyman County
McCook County
McPherson County
Marshall County
Meade County
Mellette County
Miner County
Minnehaha County
Moody County
Pennington County
Perkins County
Potter County
Roberts County
Sanborn County
Shannon County
Spink County
Stanley County
Sully County
Todd County
Tripp County
Turner County
Union County
Walworth County
Yankton County
Ziebach County
< 1998
Choose Year
2022
2020
2016
2014
2010
2008
2004
1998
1996
1992
1990
1986
1984
1980
1978
1974
1972
1968
1966
1962
1960
1956
1954
1950
Choose Office
Governor
Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Auditor
Initiated Measure #1
Amendment A
Choose State
Alabama Class 2
Alaska Class 2
Arkansas Class 2
Colorado Class 2
Delaware Class 2
Georgia Class 2
Idaho Class 2
Illinois Class 2
Iowa Class 2
Kansas Class 2
Kentucky Class 2
Louisiana Class 2
Maine Class 2
Massachusetts Class 2
Michigan Class 2
Minnesota Class 2
Mississippi Class 2
Missouri Class 1
Montana Class 2
Nebraska Class 2
New Hampshire Class 2
New Jersey Class 2
New Mexico Class 2
North Carolina Class 2
Oklahoma Class 2
Oregon Class 2
Rhode Island Class 2
South Carolina Class 2
Tennessee Class 2
Texas Class 2
Virginia Class 2
West Virginia Class 2
Wyoming Class 2
District of Columbia
2004 >
South Dakota Election Results Home
-
National Results for 2002
-
Use Frame Navigation
Login
Terms of Use
-
DCMA Policy
-
Privacy Policy and Cookies
©
Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Elections, LLC 2019 All Rights Reserved